Skip to content
Printer-friendly version

Acknowledgements for HSS and VAPA

Listing of individuals who worked on the Recommended Literature: Pre-K-12 for History/Social Science (HSS) and Visual and Performing Arts (VAPA).

The Literature for History/Social Science and Visual and Performing Arts: Kindergarten Through Grade Twelve was prepared by a team composed of library media teachers employed in schools and public libraries, history-social science and visual and performing arts teachers of children in kindergarten through grade twelve, curriculum planners, administrators, and parents. Below is a list of all team members. Additional information is available on the following pages:

Note: The names and affiliations of the individuals listed here were current at the time of publishing this document in 2008.

CDE Administration

Jack O’Connell, former State Superintendent of Public Instruction and Director of Education
Gavin Payne, former Chief Deputy Superintendent of Public Instruction
Deb Sigman, Chief Deputy Superintendent, Curriculum, Learning and Instruction Branch

CDE Steering Committee

Arleen Burns, Consultant, Curriculum Leadership Office
Nancy Carr, Consultant, Curriculum Leadership Office
Jim Greco, Administrator, Mathematics and Science Leadership Office
Barbara Jeffus, School Library Consultant, Curriculum Frameworks Office
Phil Lafontaine, Director, Professional Development and Curriculum Support Division
Jill Rice, Consultant, Professional Development Leadership Office
Maxine Wheeler, Analyst, Mathematics and Science Leadership Office

Working Committee

Kate Bowen, Teacher, Lesson Designer, Librarian, Communications Editor, Davis Joint Unified School District & UC Davis History Project
Lorissa Boxer, Teacher, Santa Monica-Malibu unified School District
Gayle Bryner, Teacher, Davis Joint Unified School District
David Burt, Library Media Teacher, Central Union High School District
Jim Charkins, Executive Director, CA Council on Economic Education
Rick Charvet, Teacher, Gilroy Unified School District
Monica Cooper, Teacher, Adelanto Elementary School District
Julie Duncan, Paraeducator, Yolo County Office of Education
Amy Elder, Teacher, Oxnard Elementary School District
Meg Gillman, Teacher, San Juan Unified School District
Katharine Goodwin, K–8 Library Media Teacher, Center Unified School District
Deborah Granger, Coordinator, Orange County Department of Education
Marcia Harris, Reading Specialist, Westminster School District
Cheryl Holcomb, Teacher, Arcadia Unified School District
Linda Jewett, Executive Director, CA School Library Association
Sharon King, Art Instructor/VAPA, Department Chairperson, Woodland Joint Unified School District
Carol Kinzel, Curriculum Specialist, Burbank Unified School District
Robert Kobzi, Teacher, GATE Facilitator, Pomona Unified School District
Virginia Kutcher, Teacher, Saddleback Valley Unified School District
Pamela Lambert, Teacher, Department Chair of Performing Arts, Apple Valley Unified School District
Maureen Lorimer, Adjunct Faculty, CA State University San Marcos
Katherine Lunine, Teacher Coach, Facilitator, UC Berkeley History-Social Science Project
Kate MacMillan, Coordinator of Library Services, Napa Valley Unified School District
Cynthia MacDonald, Youth Services Manager, Fresno County Public Library
Eileen Maeda, Teacher, Santa Ana Unified School District
Claudette McLinn, District Coordinating Field Librarian, Los Angeles Unified School District
Arlene Moore, Teacher, Santa Rosa City Schools
Patricia Moses, Teacher, Travis Unified School District
Kimra Musser, PAR Consulting Teacher, San Diego Unified School District
Janet Pardee, Teacher, Oxnard School District
Victoria Patterson, Library Media Teacher, Colton Joint Unified School District
Priscilla Porter, Professor Emeritus, CA State University Dominguez Hills, Retired–Independent Consultant
Ross Pytlik, Attorney, Gagen, McCoy, McMahon, Koss, Markowitz & Raines
Brigeen Radoicich, Library Consultant, Fresno County Office of Education
Nancy Reich, Specialist, Library Services, Los Angeles Unified School District
Jane Ritter, District Librarian, Mill Valley School District
Mary Robinson Hendra, Program Associate, Facing History and Ourselves
Teresa Rogers, Teacher, Barstow Unified School District
Martha Rowland, Coordinator, Library and Textbook Services, Sacramento City Unified School District
Angela Satterwhite, Teacher, Los Angeles County Office of Education
Linda Stewart Kidd, Elementary History/Social Science Teacher Advisor, Los Angeles Unified School District
Bonnie Tillotson, VAPA Curriculum and Instruction Coordinator, San Bernardino County Office of Education
Hamish Tyler, VAPA Coordinator/Administrator, Monterey County Office of Education
Jeffrey White, Teacher, Department Chairperson Eighth Grade History/Social Science, Cutler-Orosi Joint Unified School District
Karen Wick, ELA Secondary Expert, Los Angeles Unified School District
Jah-Yee Woo, History/Social Science Coordinator, Alameda County Office of Education
Anthony Zambelli, Economics Professor, Cuyamaca College

CDE Coordinator

Maxine Wheeler, Analyst, Mathematics and Science Leadership Office

Other CDE staff members who contributed to this document are:

Laurie Duresky, Senior Programmer Analyst Specialists, Application Development & Maintenance Office
Ali Hosseini, Senior Programmer Analyst Specialists, Application Development & Maintenance Office
Karen Martin, Office Technician, Mathematics and Science Leadership Office

Questions: Roxane Fidler | rfidler@cde.ca.gov | 916-323-4861 
Download Free Readers