Skip to content
Printer-friendly version

Acknowledgements for Science and Math

Listing of individuals who worked on Literature for Science and Mathematics: K-12.

The Literature for Science and Mathematics: Kindergarten Through Grade Twelve was prepared by a team composed of library media teachers employed in schools and public libraries, science and mathematics teachers of children in kindergarten through grade twelve, curriculum planners, administrators, and parents.

Note: The names and affiliations of the individuals listed here were current at the time of publishing this document in 2002.

CDE Steering Committee

Chris Dowell, Consultant, Curriculum Frameworks Office
Barbara Jeffus, School Library Consultant, Curriculum Frameworks Office
Phil Lafontaine, Consultant, Mathematics and Science Leadership Office
Diane Levin, Consultant, Office of the Chief Deputy Superintendent, Accountability and Administration
Debby Lott, Consultant, Reading/Language Arts Leadership Office
Martha Rowland, School Library Consultant, Curriculum Frameworks Office
Deborah Tucker, Consultant, Mathematics and Science Leadership Office
Maxine Wheeler, Analyst, Mathematics and Science Leadership Office

2002 Working Committee

Karen Buxton, Curriculum Coordinator, San Juan Unified School District
Diane Carnahan, K-12 Alliance Regional Director, San Joaquin County Office of Education
Marina Claudio-Perez, Young Adult Services Coordinator, San Diego Public Library
Olga Clymire, Environmental Education Consultant, Lake County Office of Education
Jennifer Collins, Science Teacher, Poway Unified School District
Joan Commons, Academic Coordinator, University of CA, San Diego Center for Research in Educational Equity, Assessment, and Teaching Excellence (CREATE)
Vivian Cordoba, Literacy Coach, Los Angeles Unified School District
Loretta Cudney, Teacher, Franklin Elementary School, Riverside Unified School District
Michele Dean, Manager of Staff Development, Oxnard Elementary School District
Ruth DeSilva, Teacher, Charles J. Carver School, ABC Unified School District
Denise Findlay, Teacher, Neal Dow School, Chico Unified School District
Theresa Foote, Science Teacher, Roosevelt Jr. High School, Modesto City School District
Debra Freitas, Science Coordinator, Mariposa County Office of Education
Francisca Goldsmith, Senior Librarian/Teen Services, Berkeley Public Library
Kathy Granger, Coordinator of Educational Projects, Walnut Valley Unified School District
Michael Harris, Teacher, Rosedale School, Chico Unified School District
Carol Hatalsky, Math Resource Teacher, Evergreen School District
Rya Hege, Teacher, Grapevine Elementary School, Vista Unified School District
Sharon Janulaw, Director, North Bay Science Project, Sonoma State University; Teacher, Cotati-Rohnert Park Unified School District
Jim Jones, Teacher, Valley View Elementary School, Coachella Valley Unified School District
Kathy Jones, Teacher, Shasta Elementary School, Chico Unified School District
Terry Karsh, Mathematics Specialist, Los Angeles County Office of Education
Natalie Keller, Teacher, San Vicente Elementary School, Soledad Unified School District
Marsha King, Secondary Mathematics Coordinator, Imperial County Office of Education
Ed Locker, Teacher, City of Santa Rosa Elementary School District
Cynthia MacDonald, Youth Services Manager, Fresno County Public Library
Carolyn Mendonca, Teacher, Marco F. Forster Middle School, Capistrano Unified School District
Connie Oliver, Teacher, Linden High School, Linden Unified School District
Susan Pennell, Library Media/Instructional Technology Specialist, Madera County Office of Education
Ann Pentecost, Children's Selection Specialist, Stockton-San Joaquin County Library
Teresa Quam, Science Specialist, Magnet School Coordinator, Moreno Valley Unified School District
Anthony Quan, Science Teacher, Richard Garvey Intermediate School, Garvey School District
Brigeen Radoicich, Library Media Teacher, Central High School East, Central Unified School District
Rosemary C. Rankin, Program Specialist, English Language Learners, San Juan Unified School District
Nancy Reich, Coordinating Field Librarian, Library Services, Los Angeles Unified School District
Jane Ritter, District Librarian, Mill Valley School District
Paula Roach, Teacher, Orange Unified School District
Jenny Rodriguez, Resource Specialist-Special Education, Visalia Unified School District
Rosamaría Rodríguez, Teacher, Los Angeles Unified School District - District J
Cathleen Rogers, Instructional Consultant - Mathematics, Tulare County Office of Education
Sandra Ruehlow, Coordinator of Staff Development for Mathematics and Science, Santa Clara County Office of Education
Elainea Scott, Program Manager, Educational Resource Services, Tulare County Office of Education
Connie Smith, Instructional Consultant, Tulare County Office of Education
Bonnie Styles, Math/Science Coordinator, National School District
Barbara Sugaya-Jones, Teacher, Fall River High School, Fall River Joint Unified School District
Nancy Taylor, Science Coordinator, San Diego County Office of Education
Barbara Troisi, Coordinator of Library Services, Kings Canyon Unified School District
Ronald Ulrich, Science Department Chair, Washington High School, Fremont Unified School District
Carolyn Wallace, Teacher - Science and Technology, Scotts Valley Unified School District
Suzy Ward, Teacher, Cypress Elementary School, Tulare City Elementary School District
Terri Wilson, Eighth Grade English Teacher, Rafer Johnson Junior High, Kingsburg Joint Union Elementary School District
Anne Wolfstein, Math/Science Teacher, Consultant - UCLA Math Project, Los Angeles Unified School District
Cora Wright, Librarian, El Dorado Middle School, Mt. Diablo Unified School District; Children's Literature Instructor, California State University at Hayward
Tom Wright, Teacher, Diablo View Middle School, Mt. Diablo Unified School District
Vivian Yee, Children's Collection Development Librarian, Oakland Public Library
Janet Zierenberg, Teacher, Tenaya School, Big Oak Flat-Groveland Unified School District

CDE Coordinator

Phil Lafontaine, Consultant, Mathematics and Science Leadership Office

Sub-Committees for Languages Other Than English

Chinese

Aileen Kuo, Librarian, San Francisco Public Library, Fisher Children's Center
Milly Lee, Author and Retired Librarian

Filipino

Marina Claudio-Perez, Young Adult Services Coordinator, San Diego Public Library

Hmong

Martha Rowland, School Library Consultant, California Department of Education

Spanish

Marina Claudio-Perez, Young Adult Services Coordinator, San Diego Public Library
Michele Dean, Manager of Staff Development, Oxnard Elementary School District
Denise Findlay, Teacher, Neal Dow School, Chico Unified School District
Michael Harris, Teacher, Rosedale School, Chico Unified School District
Kathy Jones, Teacher, Shasta Elementary School, Chico Unified School District
Ed Locker, Teacher, City of Santa Rosa Elementary School District
Isabel Schon, Barahona Center for the Study of Books in Spanish for Children and Adolescents, California State University, San Marcos
Terri Wilson, Eighth Grade English Teacher, Rafer Johnson Junior High, Kingsburg Joint Union Elementary School District

Vietnamese

Milly Lee, Author and Retired Librarian

CDE Coordinator

Phil Lafontaine, Consultant, Mathematics and Science Leadership Office

Other CDE staff members who contributed to this document are:

Yvonne Evans, Consultant, Mathematics and Science Leadership Office
Sterling Hickox, Analyst, Data Administration Unit
Ali Hosseini, Analyst, Data Administration Unit
Terry Janicki, Former Manager, Mathematics and Science Leadership Office
Karen Martin, Office Technician, Mathematics and Science Leadership Office
Cheryl Shores-Taylor, Analyst, Administrative and Fiscal Services Office
Stacy Sinclair, Former Consultant, Curriculum Frameworks Office
William W. Vasey, Former Director, Professional Development and Curriculum Support Division

2006 Update

Note: The names and affiliations of the individuals listed here were current at the time of publishing this document in 2006.

CDE Steering Committee

Barbara Jeffus, School Library Consultant, Curriculum Frameworks Office
Phil Lafontaine, Manager, Mathematics and Science Leadership Office
Maxine Wheeler, Analyst, Mathematics and Science Leadership Office

Working Committee

Diane Carnahan, K-12 Alliance Regional Director, WestEd
Tonia Chapple, Classroom Teacher, Oakland Unified School District
Marina Claudio-Perez, Young Adult Services Coordinator, San Diego Public Library
Joan Commons, Math-Science-Health Facilitator, Cajon Valley Union School District
Vivian Cordoba, Assistant Principal-Elementary Instructional Specialist, Los Angeles Unified School District
Loretta Cudney, Retired,
Theresa Foote, Science Teacher, Modesto City Schools, Roosevelt Jr. High
Shelly Friszell, Fourth/Fifth Combination Teacher, Lexington, Cajon Valley Union School District
Francisca Goldsmith, Library Services Manager, Berkeley Public Library
Ann Haigh, Math and Science Coordinator, Ravenswood City School District
Michael Harris, Second Grade Teacher, Rosedale Elementary School
Carol Hatalsky, Math Coach, Noyce Foundation/Cambrian School District
Linda Jewett, Retired,
Kathy Jones, Second Grade Teacher, Chico Unified School District
Alison Jungman, Second Grade Teacher, Rios Elementary School
Terry Karsh, Teacher, Lawndale School District
Marsha King, 7-12 Mathematics Program Manager, Sacramento County Office of Education
Ed Locker, Teacher, Santa Rosa City Schools
Cynthia MacDonald, Youth Services Manager, Fresno County Public Library
Mark McKay, Science Educator, San Joaquin County Office of Education
Connie Oliver, Teacher, San Joaquin County Office of Education
Susan Pennell, Manager, Library Media Services, Madera COE
Ann Pentecost, Children’s Selection Librarian, Stockton-San Joaquin County Library
Anthony Quan, Teacher, Richard Garvey Intermediate School
Brigeen Radoicich, Library Consultant, Fresno County Office of Education
Nancy Reich, Coordinating Field Librarian, Library & Info Services, LAUSD
Jane Ritter, District Librarian, Mill Valley School District
Martha Rowland, Coordinator of Library Services, Sacramento City USD
Beth Schlesinger, Retired, Senior High Mathematics Teacher
Tina Shinsato, Math Teacher/Department Chair, Vista Unified School District
Connie Smith, English/Language Arts Consultant, Tulare County Office of Education/ERS
Nancy Taylor, K-12 Science Coordinator, San Diego County Office of Education
Barbara Troisi, Retired,
Ronald Ulrich, Retired,
Terri Wilson, Core/Drama/Journalism Teacher, English Chair, Kingsburg Charter Elementary School District
Mani Yamaguchi, Fifth Grade Science Teacher, Cajon Valley Union School District
Vivian Yee, Children's Collection Development Librarian, Oakland Public Library

CDE Coordinator

Phil Lafontaine, Manager, Mathematics and Science Leadership Office

Other CDE staff members who contributed to this document are:

Yvonne Evans, Consultant, Mathematics and Science Leadership Office
Lisa Fassett, Consultant, Mathematics and Science Leadership Office
Kay Garcia, Consultant, Mathematics and Science Leadership Office
Ali Hosseini, Analyst, Data Administration Unit
Donald A. Kairott, former Director, Professional Development and Curriculum Support Division
Karen Martin, Office Technician, Mathematics and Science Leadership Office

Questions: Roxane Fidler | rfidler@cde.ca.gov | 916-323-4861 
Download Free Readers