Skip to content
Printer-friendly version

Changes to the Public Schools File

Details on changes made to the downloadable public schools file and file structure.

2013 Changes

Effective September 2013

The "Funding Type" field was added, which represents the charter funding type.

Effective July 2013

The "locale code" field (also known as "PopStat") is no longer provided in the public schools database.

The field types for "Latitude" and "Longitude" were changed from "character" to "decimal" fields.

Effective April 2013

The public schools data file is no longer provided in database format (as a ".dbf" file).
Thus, the "DBF" choice has been removed from the Data Files list of available format options.


2012 Changes

Effective January 2012

Changed column delimiter from semicolon to tab for pubschls.txt.


2011 Changes

Effective November 2011

Added Elements

The following elements were added to the downloadable public schools files.

For district level records, the AdmFName1, AdmLName1, & AdmEmail1 will contain superintendent information; for school level records, they will contain the principal information. Adm2 and Adm3 will contain second and third principals, if applicable.

Effective July 2011

The PopStat field values were changed and the field length was expanded from 1 to 2 characters. The PopStat field contains Locale Codes – a classification system originally developed by National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) in the 1980’s to describe a school’s location ranging from “large city” to “rural.” The coding system was modified in 2007. The new locale codes are based on an address’s proximity to an urbanized area (a densely settled core with densely settled surrounding areas). This is a change from the original system based on metropolitan statistical areas. To distinguish the two systems, the new system is referred to as “urban-centric locale codes.” The old system contained eight categories; the new has twelve categories. See the NCES External link opens in new window or tab. Web site for additional information.


2010 Changes

Effective May 2010

Removed Elements

The following elements were removed from the downloadable public schools files.

Added Elements

The following elements were added to the downloadable public schools files.

Modified Elements

The following element names and or field widths have been modified.

Former Name

Former Width

New Name

New Width

CDS_CODE

14

CDSCode

14

STAT_TYP

7

StatusType

7

COUNTY

15

County

15

DISTRICT

50

District

90

SCHOOL

50

School

90

STR_ADDR

60

StreetAbr

201

LONG_STR

50

Street

201

STR_CITY

25

City

25

STR_ST

2

State

2

STR_ZIP

10

ZIP

10

MAIL_ADR

50

MailStrAbr

201

LONG_MAI

50

MailStreet

201

MAIL_CTY

25

MailCity

25

MAIL_ST

2

MailState

2

MAIL_ZIP

10

MailZip

10

START_DT

8

OpenDate

10

END_DT

8

ClosedDate

10

CHARTER

1

Charter

1

CHARTER_NU

5

CharterNum

4

LONGITUD

10

Longitude

10

LASTUPDT

8

LastUpDate

10

POP_STAT 1 PopStat 1

Other Changes

Questions:   CDS Administration | cdsadmin@cde.ca.gov | 916-327-4014
Download Free Readers