Skip to content
Printer-friendly version

Frequently Asked Questions

Frequently asked questions related to funding credited to a school district for students served by a COE under LCFF.

County Program, County Served Students

  1. Which students served by a county office of education (COE) are included in the COE’s Local Control Funding Formula (LCFF) funding? (Updated 12/9/2014)

    Under LCFF, as part of the Alternative Education Grant, COEs will receive funding only for students that attend juvenile court schools operated by the COE (Education Code (EC) 2574(c)(4)(B)) and for students that attend other schools operated by the COE (referred to as County Funded Non-Juvenile Court School students), such as County Community Schools or special education classes and centers, who are enrolled pursuant to any of the following (EC 2574(c)(4)(A)):
  1. Probation-referred pursuant to Sections 300, 601, 602, and 654 of the Welfare and Institutions Code.
  2. On probation or parole and not in attendance in a school.
  3. Expelled for any of the reasons specified in subdivisions (a) or (c) of EC Section 48915.

Please see Illustration of ADA Served Under LCFF (PDF) for an visual of how students are funded by LEA type under the LCFF.

  1. Which students served by a COE are included in the district of residence’s LCFF funding?

    The funding for students who are served by the COE and for whom the funding is not included in the COE Alternative Education Grant is included in the LCFF funding of the student’s district of residence (referred to as District Funded County Program students) pursuant to EC 2576. This could include, for example, students attending County Community Schools or opportunity schools and classes that are not enrolled pursuant to the criteria listed in Question 1.

  2. Does the COE report the average daily attendance (ADA) for District Funded County Program students, or does the district of residence?

    The COE will report District Funded County Program ADA to the California Department of Education (CDE) by district of residence. The CDE will credit the ADA to the district of residence when it calculates the district’s LCFF funding.

  3. Does the COE report the enrollment and other data elements for District Funded County Program students, or does the district of residence? (Updated 12/9/2014)

    The COE will continue to report the data for all students it serves in the California Longitudinal Pupil Achievement Data System (CALPADS). EC 2576 requires the enrollment and unduplicated pupil data for any student not funded under the COE Alternative Education Grant to be transferred to the district of residence only for LCFF funding purposes.

    An informational letter dated 12/5/14, is available on CDE’s Web site which explains how CALPADS will automatically identify the enrollment and unduplicated pupil data for these students and their district of residence based on COE reporting of these students.  The counts will be identified in the Certification Report 1.19, COE LCFF – Count.

  4. Is there any information on how CALPADS plans to identify the District Funded County Program students by district of residence starting in 2014-15? (Updated 12/9/2014)

    CALPADS Update FLASH #93 is available on CDE’s Web site and provides a high level overview of the changes that were made to CALPADS.

  5. Could a district’s percentage of unduplicated pupils used in the LCFF calculations be affected by students that the COE serves?

    Yes, prior to calculating a district’s and COE’s unduplicated pupil percentages, the CDE will increase the district’s enrollment and unduplicated pupil counts for any District Funded County Program students and decrease the COE’s.

  6. What transfer data are COEs and school districts required to report, and why? (New 12/9/2014)

    Please reference the CALPADS Frequently Asked Questions available on CDE’s Web site, and select Inter-and Intra-District Transfers under the General Topics, as well as the (Use of) County Office of Education Transfer Data in the Local Control Funding Formula, also located under the General Topics.

  7. Which students for whom funding used to be included in the County Revenue Limit, are now funded with the district of residence? (Updated 12/9/2014)

    Homeless students enrolled in a County Community School pursuant to EC 1981 (d), students in opportunity schools and classes, students enrolled in Specialized Secondary Schools, and students attending a school out of state that do not meet the requirements to be funded through the COE Alternative Education Grant, are now District Funded County Program students.

  8. Does the CDE apportion funds to the COE or to the district of residence for District Funded County Program students? (Updated 12/9/2014)

    The CDE will apportion funds to the district of residence.  However, commencing with 2014-15, there is a new option to automatically transfer funding to the COE if both the COE and district of residence agree to the transfer. The CDE has modified its data collection software to accommodate this transfer of funds. The school district must select the COE from the County Served District Funded ADA Transfer Selection entry screen, and the COE must enter transfer rates and ADA on the Attendance District Funded County Programs entry screen in the Principal Apportionment Data Collection software. For additional information please refer to the Data Reporting Instruction Manual for these entry screens available on the CDE Web site by selecting the applicable fiscal year.

  9. How much does a district need to provide to the COE for pupils served by the COE but for whom the funding is credited to the district of residence?

    Statute does not prescribe an amount. COEs and districts must make local arrangements for District Funded County Program students.  

  10. Is other funding, such as Lottery apportionments or special education (AB 602) apportionments, affected by the LCFF changes?

    No, EC 2576 only requires the transfer of ADA, enrollment, and unduplicated pupil data for the purposes of the LCFF calculations.

  11. How should the funding for District Funded County Program students be accounted for in the Standardized Account Code Structure? (Updated 12/9/2014)

    Districts should record payments to COEs for district students in programs operated by the COE using Goal 0000 and Object 7142, Other Tuition, Excess Costs and/or Deficit Payments to County Offices. COEs should record the payment received from districts using Object 8710, Tuition. COEs should record the expenditures associated with providing services to these students using the associated instructional goal.

County Program, Charter Served Students

  1. Will county program charters be funded under the county Alternative Education Grant or through the charter LCFF funding? (Updated 12/9/2014)

    It depends on whether or not the student meets the conditions to be funded as part of the Alternative Education Grant. The funding for ADA for students enrolled pursuant to the criteria listed in Question 1 above will be included in the county’s LCFF calculations.

  2. Does the COE report the ADA for county program charters, or does the charter school? (New 12/9/2014)

    The charter school will report the ADA in either the Attendance COE Charter School entry screen or the Attendance Charter Funded County Programs entry screen of the Principal Apportionment Data Collection Software. The CDE will credit the ADA for students enrolled in the charter school pursuant to Question 1 above and reported in the Attendance COE Charter School entry screen to the COE when it calculates the COE’s Alternative Education Grant LCFF funding. The CDE will credit all other ADA reported by the charter school in the Attendance Charter Funded County Programs to the charter school when it calculates the charter school’s LCFF funding.

  3. Does the COE report the enrollment and other data elements for county program charters, or does the charter school? (New 12/9/2014)

    The enrollment and unduplicated counts will be included in the charter school’s CALPADS counts, but the data for students that will be funded under the COE’s Alternative Education Grant will be transferred to the COE to calculate LCFF funding. Data for all other students will remain with the charter school.

  4. Could a charter’s percentage of unduplicated pupils used in the LCFF calculations be affected by students in county programs? (New 12/9/2014)

    Yes, prior to calculating a charter’s and COE’s unduplicated pupil percentages, the CDE will increase the COE’s enrollment and unduplicated pupil counts for any student funded under the COE’s Alternative Education Grant and decrease the charter’s.

  5. What transfer data are COEs and charter schools required to report, and why? (New 12/9/2014)

    Please reference the CALPADS Frequently Asked Questions available on CDE’s Web site, and select Inter-and Intra-District Transfers under the General Topics, as well as the (Use of) County Office of Education Transfer Data in the Local Control Funding Formula, also located under the General Topics.
Questions:   PASE/CADR | pase@cde.ca.gov | 916-324-4541
Download Free Readers