Skip to content
Printer-friendly version

Gifted and Talented Education

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) about how the Gifted and Talented Education program is affected by the flexibility provisions in Senate Bill 4 of the 2009-10 Third Extraordinary Session (SBX3 4).

Please note that this information is provided for historical purposes. Funds for the Gifted and Talented Education program were made flexible under the 2009 legislation. The 2013 Local Control Funding Formula (LCFF) legislation repealed the flexibility provisions and instead, eliminated funding streams for many categorical programs, including the Gifted and Talented Education program. Categorical funding received in 2012–13 forms the basis for determining school funding in the phase-in period under the LCFF. See the categorical program topic in the LCFF FAQ page [http://www.cde.ca.gov/fg/aa/lc/lcfffaq.asp#CAT] for additional information.

Refer to the Fiscal Issues Relating to Budget Reductions and Flexibility Provisions guidance letter [http://www.cde.ca.gov/fg/fr/eb/yr09budgetacts.asp] for information on provisions that apply to all programs. The letter covers such matters as the public hearing requirement, base year funding provisions, and how funding reductions will be calculated.

  1. Will the California Department of Education (CDE) make Gifted and Talented Education (GATE) applications available for new local educational agencies (LEAs) to apply for fiscal year 2009-10 GATE funding?
    No. The CDE will not make GATE applications available for new LEAs to apply for fiscal year 2009-10 GATE funding.
  2. Will LEAs be required to submit new applications for renewal of their GATE funding per Education Code Section 52212(a)(1)?
    No. LEAs will not be required to submit new GATE applications. LEAs will be deemed to be in compliance with the GATE program and funding requirements contained in statutory, regulatory, and provisional language.
  3. Will LEAs with GATE applications that have not expired be required to submit the Request for Continued Funding form as required in past years?
    No. LEAs will not be required to submit the Request for Continued Funding form.
  4. Will LEAs with previously approved GATE applications continue to receive GATE funding after the GATE application approval period has expired?
    Yes. LEAs with approved GATE applications will continue to receive GATE funding through 2012-13 based on their 2008-09 GATE funding apportionment.
  5. Will LEAs recommended for five-year GATE application approval in fiscal year 2008-09 be required to participate in a site visit for validation of their five-year GATE application approval per Education Code Section 52212?
    No. The CDE will no longer operate the site visit validation process for GATE programs.
  6. Will LEAs that receive GATE funding be required to implement the GATE program and funding requirements indicated in Education Code sections 52200–52212 and Title 5 regulations sections 3820–3870?
    No. LEAs may determine whether they will implement any or all of the GATE program and funding requirements. LEAs will be deemed to be in compliance with the GATE program and funding requirements contained in statutory, regulatory, and provisional language.
  7. Will LEAs be required to provide differentiated curriculum for identified gifted and talented students using such strategies as special day classes, part-time groupings. and clustering groupings within the regular school day augmented with independent study, acceleration, postsecondary education, and enrichment per Education Code Section 52206 and Title 5 regulations Section 3840?
    No. LEAs may determine whether they will implement any or all of the GATE program and funding requirements. LEAs will be deemed to be in compliance with the GATE program and funding requirements contained in statutory, regulatory, and provisional language.
  8. Will LEAs be required to ensure that GATE funds be used to provide services for identified GATE students?
    LEAs may utilize all of their GATE funds to provide services for identified GATE students or they may use all or part of their GATE funds for other educational purposes and/or other categorical programs. LEAs will be deemed to be in compliance with the GATE program and funding requirements contained in statutory, regulatory, and provisional language.
  9. Will LEAs be required to conduct an annual review of their GATE program that includes a review of GATE pupil progress and the administration of the GATE program per Education Code Section 52202 and California Title 5 regulations Section 3831(j)(5)?
    LEAs may determine whether they will implement any or all of the GATE program requirements related to conducting an annual review of their GATE program. LEAs will be deemed to be in compliance with the GATE program and funding requirements contained in statutory, regulatory, and provisional language.
  10. Will LEAs be required to implement procedures for ensuring parent participation in recommending policy for planning, evaluating, and implementing the district GATE program?
    LEAs may determine whether they will implement any or all of the GATE program requirements related to ensuring parent participation in recommending policy for planning, evaluating, and implementing the district GATE program. LEAs will be deemed to be in compliance with the GATE program and funding requirements contained in statutory, regulatory, and provisional language.
Questions:   Fiscal Policy | 916-319-0821
Download Free Readers