Skip to main content
California Department of Education Logo

PADC Software Webinar Frequently Asked Questions

Frequently asked questions following the April 1, 2014 Webinar on the Principal Apportionment Data Collection Software.

Extended Year
Class Size Penalty
Charter School Physical Location
Other

Extended Year


We had a student in the 6th grade that participated in extended year in the summer between the 2012-13 school year and the 2013-14 school year. Do we report their average daily attendance as a 6th grade pupil in the 4-6 grade span or as 7th grade pupil in the 7-8 grade span?


Extended year ADA is attributable to the grade the student is in at the end of the regular academic year. It is considered an extension of the current school year, occurring between the end of the regular academic year and the beginning of the following academic year. So, if the student was in 6th grade in the 2012-13 academic year, their average daily attendance should be reported in the 4-6 grade span in the 2013-14 academic year.

Class Size Penalty


Why do I still need to report Class Size Penalty (CSP) data? I thought it went away under LCFF.


The provisions in Education Code (EC) sections 41376 and 41378 External link opens in new window or tab. regarding the K-3 class size penalty have been in law since 1964 and were not changed under the LCFF. Exceeding these class-size maximums will result in a penalty. Therefore, school districts must continue to comply with those requirements and report the data to CDE through the Principal Apportionment Data Collection Software.

Under the LCFF, there are separate and distinct requirements to receive the K-3 Grade Span Adjustment funding. More information on these requirements is available on the LCFF FAQ Web page

Charter School Physical Location


What is the definition of physical location?


The LCFF legislation does not provide a definition of physical location. Specifically, EC Section 42238.02(f)(2) External link opens in new window or tab. addresses capping the LCFF unduplicated pupil percentage used in the charter school concentration grant at the highest percentage of the district(s) where the school is physical located or has a school facility. This is usually straight-forward for classroom-based charter schools but may not be obvious for others, such as non-classroom based charters or charters with locations outside their main location.

Learning/resource centers, meeting spaces or other satellite facilities operated consistent with the provisions of EC sections 47605.1 External link opens in new window or tab. and 51747.3 External link opens in new window or tab. may be considered in regards to physical locations for charter schools. While these EC sections do not pertain to LCFF directly, they mention alternative settings that may be helpful when identifying physical location(s) for LCFF.

A charter school’s main office/headquarters may also be considered when determining physical location(s).

What if I have one location but it falls within the boundaries of multiple districts? I don’t want it to look like we have multiple sites when there actually is only one.


A charter school should report every district in which they are physically located or have a school facility. For example, a classroom-based charter school with one location that falls within the boundaries of both an elementary and high school district should report both districts in their physical location data.

If I have multiple locations in multiple districts can I pick the district I think best to report?


Charter schools with multiple locations should report all their physical locations to the CDE. Depending on the charter school, it is possible that one charter school may have different districts used for different LCFF calculations, i.e. one district may be used for the concentration cap (applicable to all charter schools) and a different district for the floor funding rate (applicable to new charter schools).

I’m a non-classroom based (or independent study or virtual) charter. What district(s) should I include in my physical location(s)?


A charter school should report every district in which they are physically located or have a school facility, including the school’s main office/headquarters. It is possible that learning/resource centers, meeting spaces or other satellite facilities operated consistent with the provisions of EC sections 47605.1 External link opens in new window or tab. and 51747.3 External link opens in new window or tab. may be physical locations for charter schools that are non-classroom based.

What if the grade level served by the charter school differs from that of the district?


Grade level served is not a consideration when determining LCFF physical location(s). The charter school should report every district in which they are physically located or have a school facility, even if the charter school serves grades outside those served by the district(s).

What if my charter school does not submit physical location data?


Senate Bill 859 (Chapter 33, Statutes of 2013) added Education Code Section 42238.02(f)(2) External link opens in new window or tab.. Pursuant to this section, when calculating the charter school’s LCFF State Aid the CDE will automatically include in its list of physical locations the charter school’s authorizing district, or sponsoring district if the school was approved on appeal by either the county or state. Therefore, if the authorizing or sponsoring district is the only district the school is located in, it is not necessary to report physical location data.

A charter school that is a county program charter or a countywide charter pursuant to EC sections 47605.5 External link opens in new window or tab. or 47605.6 External link opens in new window or tab., respectively, should report physical location data because they do not have an authorizing or sponsoring district.

What if my charter’s physical location is not within the boundaries of (differs from) my authorizer?


The physical location information is to reflect the district(s) where the charter is physically located which may differ from, or be in addition to, the local educational agency (LEA) that authorized the charter. The charter school should report the county and district in which it is physically located regardless if that district is its authorizer.

Should the charter school report the physical location data directly to the CDE? What about the certification process?


Certification and submission of the Physical Location data should follow the same process as other attendance-related files. The charter school will send the data file to its authorizing district for transmission to the county office of education (COE) and the CDE.

On the certification, the district and COE will sign with the same level of oversight responsibility as other apportionment-related data. If needed, certification notes can be included with the data.

If the charter school is authorized by a COE, or was denied by a school district and subsequently approved by a COE or the State Board of Education, the district signature line is not needed and can be noted with “N/A.”

Where do I go to get district boundary information?


County Offices of Education maintain information on school district boundaries.

Other


What happened to the table that cross-walked the data entry screen to the old J-18/19, J-27/28, etc. forms?


The California Department of Education (CDE) no longer uses the form number references but rather the titles of the data entry screen names. When the paper forms were replaced with the data collection software in 2002-03 many still continued to reference the form numbers. With all of the changes to the data collection screens as a result of the Local Control Funding Formula (LCFF), the new screens no longer resemble the old paper forms and CDE has removed all references to the J-form numbers in the Data Reporting Instruction Manual.

Questions:   PASE/CADR | pase@cde.ca.gov | 916-324-4541
Last Reviewed: Thursday, October 29, 2015
Recently Posted in Software & Forms
  • Charter School Alternative Form 2015-16 (updated 22-Aug-2016)
    Download the 2015-16 Charter School Unaudited Actuals Financial Report Alternative Form as well as instructions on how to complete the form.
  • Financial Reporting-Prior Years' SACS Software (added 08-Aug-2016)
    Standardized Account Code Structure (SACS) software used by local educational agencies to prepare budgets, interim reports, and year-end financial reports to the California Department of Education.
  • SACS2016ALL Software Release Letter (added 08-Jul-2016)
    This letter addressed to county and district chief business officials and charter school administrators.