Skip to main content
California Department of Education Logo

Statewide Evaluation Frequently Asked Questions

Frequently asked questions for the Statewide Evaluation.

Time Extensions and Data Submission

Question: How can I make sure I receive all the notifications related to the Annual Outcome-Based Data for Evaluation (Outcome Data)?

Answer: All notifications are sent to program staff listed in the After School Support & Information System (ASSIST). Ensure that key staff are listed in ASSIST.

Question: Who can upload the Outcome Data?

Answer: Any person designated by the grantee may upload the Excel file. Be sure to add the contact information during file upload.

Question: Can a time extension be granted for the Outcome Data submission?

Answer: No. Grant payments are withheld until the data is received and cleared by the After School Division. Failure to submit and clear the data by the final deadline will result in termination of the grant.

Question: Can I email the file as an attachment or send it to California Department of Education (CDE) on a CD?

Answer: No, because that would be a violation of student privacy. The file must only be delivered using CDE’s exFiles File Transfer System. Directions on uploading, encrypting, and transferring files will be provided by email.

Question: What software should we use to encrypt the file?

Answer: The exFiles File Transfer System will automatically encrypt the file.

Question: Will I receive a receipt after submitting the file

Answer: No. During uploading, the system will indicate if the uploading was successful or not. If the data has issues, the contact person listed will receive an email or phone call from the ASD.

Note that grantees are not required to provide evidence of having submitted the Outcome Data for the California Monitoring Tool or to independent auditors.

General Reporting

Question: Why is regular day attendance being collected for all students, including students not attending after school programs?

Answer: The collection of regular day attendance for all students has been added because the Every Student Succeeds Act, Section 4203, requires states to evaluate student-level improved attendance during the school day. Therefore, the CDE needs to compare regular school attendance of students in afterschool programs to those who do not attend afterschool programs.

Question: Where can I find the CDS Code for our school?

Answer: Go to the California School Directory.

Question: Should I submit attendance for an afterschool program that is not funded by After School Education and Safety (ASES) or 21st Century Community Learning Centers (CCLC)?

Answer: No. Attendance reporting for afterschool programs only apply to programs funded by ASES and 21st CCLC.

Question: Are all after school participants required to be reported, even if they only attend a few days of the program?

Answer: Yes. Grantees are required to report all participants, even if the student attended one day only.

Question: If a student comes from another school to attend a summer program, do we have to enter their regular day attendance?

Answer: Yes, regular day attendance must be submitted for all students.

Question: What is the difference between semi-annual attendance reporting and reporting for the Outcome Data?

Answer: Reporting of quarterly expenditures and semi-annual attendance are done in ASSIST for the purpose of ensuring grant funds are used for the intended number of participating students. Data is collected at the school-level and the consequence for non-compliance may be withheld funds and/or grant reduction.

Reporting for the Outcome Data is addressed in California Education Code Section 8484 with the purpose of evaluating program quality outcomes. Data is collected at the student-level and the consequence for non-compliance is grant termination.

Question: I have multiple schools in my grant. Do I need to submit a different spreadsheet for each school or can I combine all of the schools into one report?

Answer: All sites funded by the same grant must be on one spreadsheet. There are two file templates: one for ASES and 21st CCLC, and another for After School Safety and Enrichment for Teens (ASSETs).

Question: I have more than one type of grant. Do I need to submit a separate spreadsheet for each grant?

Answer: When a local education agency has several grants, an ASES and a 21st CCLC, for example, all participants must be on one spreadsheet. For ASSETs programs, visit the Annual Outcome-Based Data for Evaluation page.

Statewide Student Identifier (SSID)

Question: If we do not have a Statewide Student Identifier (SSID) for a student, can we leave that cell blank?

Answer: No. Grantees must report SSIDs for all students participating in after school programs, except for private school students. For private schools, enter “888”.

Supplemental or Summer Programs

Question: My students attend a 6-hour Summer Program. Should I double the attendance?

Answer: No. In an effort to accurately capture amount of days and time students spend in after school, the template contains a column for 3-hour programs and another for 6-hour programs. For example:

3-hour Program––a student attending 30 days would be reported as 30 days.

6-hour Program––a student attending 30 days would be reported as 30 days.

Question: We run a 5-hour Summer Program. Does the attenance fall under the 3-hour program or the 6-hour program?

Answer: Contact Tavi G. Popp by email at tpopp@cde.ca.gov or by phone at 916-319-0308 for further clarification. 

Continuous Quality Improvement (CQI)

Question: Why is Data for the CQI being collected?

Answer: The collection of CQI information has been added because California Education Code (EC) Section 8484 requires all state and federally-funded expanded learning programs serving elementary and middle schools in California to submit evidence of a data-driven, program quality improvement process.

Question: Our program is just getting started with the CQI. Are we required to be further along in the process?

Answer: Programs will be a different stages in the CQI. Identifying where programs are in the process will help the After School Division to target technical assistance efforts.

Question: How will the CDE use the CQI data?

Answer: The data will be used to inform technical assistance efforts and will likely be part of a program quality report that will be delivered to the legislature in 2017. These data will be aggregated, therefore individual site-level information will not be reported.  

Question: Can you explain the CQI phases?

Answer: The phases happen in a continuous cycle of improvement which includes assessing program quality, planning actions, intentionally improving programs, and monitoring the improvements (therefore, staring the cycle again). Each phase would include, but would not be limited to:

  • Assessing program quality: selecting an assessment instrument or method to evaluate the program, engaging stakeholders, and collection/analysis of data.
  • Planning for improvement: identifying which Quality Standard(s) to address, developing a Quality Improvement Plan including timelines and who is responsible for carrying out planned tasks.
  • Improving program quality: implementing tasks and modifications to the program, monitoring the outcomes, and reassessing the action plan. 

 

Questions:   Tavi Popp | tpopp@cde.ca.gov | 916-319-0308
Last Reviewed: Tuesday, July 12, 2016
Recently Posted in Before & After School
  • 2016 DASH Award Recipients (added 21-Jun-2016)
    Recipients of the 2016 Distinguished After School Health (DASH) Recognition Program Award.