Skip to main content
California Department of Education Logo

2016 DASH Award Recipients

Recipients of the 2016 Distinguished After School Health (DASH) Recognition Program Award.
County Program School (If Named)
Butte Expanded Learning Program Central Middle School
Los Angeles A World Fit For Kids! Eagle Rock Jr/Sr High School
Los Angeles A World Fit For Kids! Norwood Elementary
Los Angeles A World Fit For Kids! Virgil Middle School
Los Angeles A World Fit For Kids! Lucille Roybal Allard Elementary
Los Angeles A World Fit For Kids! Betty Plasencia Elementary
Los Angeles A World Fit For Kids! Frank Del Olmo Elementary
Los Angeles A World Fit For Kids! Patrick Henry Middle School
Los Angeles California Educational Centers Burbank Elementary
Los Angeles California Educational Centers Furgeson Elementary
Los Angeles California Educational Centers Melbourne Elementary
Los Angeles Project Apple Frank E. Woodruff Elementary
Los Angeles Project Apple Craig Williams Elementary
Los Angeles Project Apple Washington Elementary
Los Angeles Project Apple Ramona Elementary
Los Angeles Project Apple Ernie Pyle Elementary
Los Angeles Project Apple Thomas Jefferson Elementary
Los Angeles Project Apple Albert Baxter Elementary
Los Angeles Student Success Institute Hacienda La Puente
Los Angeles Student Success Institute Montebello
Los Angeles North Valley Family YMCA Darby Elementary
Los Angeles North Valley Family YMCA Harding Elementary
Los Angeles North Valley Family YMCA Dearborn Elementary
Los Angeles Reach for the Stars Wallen L. Andrews Elementary
Los Angeles Reach for the Stars Mill School and Tech Academy
Los Angeles Reach for the Stars Lou Henry Hoover Elementary
Los Angeles Reach for the Stars Lydia Jackson Elementary
Los Angeles Reach for the Stars Longfellow Elementary
Los Angeles Reach for the Stars Orange Grove Elementary
Los Angeles Reach for the Stars Daniel Phelan Elementary
Los Angeles Reach for the Stars Christian Sorensen Elementary
Los Angeles Reach for the Stars West Whittier Elementary
Los Angeles Reach for the Stars Walter Dexter Middle School
Los Angeles Reach for the Stars Katherine Edwards Middle School
Los Angeles Village Extended School Plymouth Elementary Program
Nevada Scotten out of School Time Grass Valley SD
Orange YMCA of Orange Jordan Elementary
Orange YMCA of Orange Prospect Elementary
Orange YMCA of Orange West Orange Elementary
Orange YMCA of Orange Esplanade Elementary
Orange YMCA of Orange Sycamore Elementary
Orange Anaheim Family YMCA Anaheim Elementary
Orange Anaheim Family YMCA Edison Elementary
Orange Anaheim Family YMCA Guinn Elementary
Orange Anaheim Family YMCA Franklin Elementary
Orange Anaheim Family YMCA Olive Elementary
Orange Anaheim Family YMCA Henry Elementary
Orange Anaheim Family YMCA John Marshall Elementary
Orange Anaheim Family YMCA Sunkist Elementary
Orange Anaheim Family YMCA Stoddard Elementary
Orange Anaheim Family YMCA Roosevelt Elementary
Orange Anaheim Family YMCA Revere Elementary
Orange Anaheim Family YMCA Ponderosa Elementary
Orange Anaheim Family YMCA Palm Lane Elementary
Orange Anaheim Family YMCA Orange Grove Elementary
Orange Anaheim Family YMCA Mann Elementary
Orange Anaheim Family YMCA Madison Elementary
Riverside Corona-Norco Family YMCA RCOE
Sacramento Chinese Community Service Center Bowling Green Elementary
Sacramento Chinese Community Service Center John Still K8
Sacramento Chinese Community Service Center Will C. Wood Middle School
Sacramento Chinese Community Service Center Nicholas Elementary
Sacramento Target Excellence Roy Herburger Elementary
Sacramento Target Excellence Ethel I. Baker Elementary
Sacramento Target Excellence Sierra Enterprise Elementary
San Bernardino After School Program Ted Porter Elementary
San Bernardino After School Program Randall Pepper Elementary
San Bernardino After School Program Citrus Elementary
San Bernardino After School Program Chaparral Elementary
San Bernardino After School Program Beech Elementary
San Bernardino After School Program Oleander Elementary
San Bernardino After School Program Canyon Crest Elementary
San Bernardino After School Program Juniper Elementary School
San Bernardino After School Program Kathy Binks Elementary
San Bernardino After School Program Primrose Elementary
San Bernardino After School Program Dorothy Grant Elementary
San Bernardino After School Program Wayne Ruble Middle School
San Bernardino After School Program Southridge Middle School
San Bernardino After School Program West Randall Elementary
San Bernardino After School Program Truman Middle School
San Bernardino After School Program South Tamarind Elementary
San Bernardino After School Program Sequoia Middle School
San Bernardino After School Program Sierra Lakes Elementary
San Bernardino After School Program Shadow Hills Elementary
San Bernardino After School Program Redwood Elementary
San Bernardino After School Program Poplar Elementary
San Bernardino After School Program Palmetto Elementary
San Bernardino After School Program Maple Elementary School
San Bernardino After School Program Oak Park Elementary
San Bernardino After School Program North Tamarind Elementary
San Bernardino After School Program Locust Elementary
San Bernardino After School Program Mango Elementary
San Bernardino After School Program Live Oak Elementary
San Bernardino After School Program Hemlock Elementary
San Bernardino After School Program Almeria Middle School
San Bernardino After School Program Fontana Middle School
San Bernardino After School Program Cypress Elementary
San Bernardino After School Program Southridge Middle School
San Bernardino After School Program Date Elementary
San Bernardino After School Program Almond Elementary
San Bernardino After School Program Alder Middle School
San Bernardino After School Program Tokay Elementary
San Bernardino YMCA of the East Valley Highland Grove Elementary
San Bernardino YMCA of the East Valley Smiley Elementary
San Diego Julian Pathways Julian Elementary
San Francisco Chinatown YMCA of SF Jean Parker
San Francisco Stonestown Family YMCA Miraloma Elementary
San Francisco Presidio Community YMCA Sutro Elementary
San Francisco ExCEL After School Programs Visitacion Valley Elementary
San Luis Obispo Team ASES Virginia Peterson Elementary
San Luis Obispo Team ASES Winifred Pifer Elementary
San Luis Obispo Team ASES Bauer Speck Elementary
Santa Barbara After School/Expanded Learning Adelante Charter
Santa Barbara After School/Expanded Learning Santa Barbara Academy
Santa Barbara After School/Expanded Learning McKinley School
Santa Barbara After School/Expanded Learning Harding University Partnership
Santa Barbara After School/Expanded Learning Franklin School
Santa Barbara After School/Expanded Learning Cleveland School
Santa Barbara After School/Expanded Learning Adams School
Santa Clara Mt. Madonna YMCA of Silicon Valley Paradise Valley Elementary
Santa Clara Mt. Madonna YMCA of Silicon Valley Los Paseos Elementary
Santa Clara Mt. Madonna YMCA of Silicon Valley Charter School of Morgan Hill
Santa Clara Mt. Madonna YMCA of Silicon Valley Jackson Academy of Math and Music
Santa Clara Mt. Madonna YMCA of Silicon Valley Barrett Elementary
Santa Clara Mt. Madonna YMCA of Silicon Valley P. A. Walsh STEAM Academy
Santa Clara Mt. Madonna YMCA of Silicon Valley O.B. Whaley
Santa Clara South Valley Family YMCA Hacienda Environmental Science Magnet
Santa Clara South Valley Family YMCA Schallenberger Child Care
Santa Clara South Valley Family YMCA Oak Ridge Child Care
Santa Clara South Valley Family YMCA Steinbeck’s Child Care
Santa Clara South Valley Family YMCA Willow Glen Middle School
Santa Clara South Valley Family YMCA Del Roble Elementary
Santa Clara South Valley Family YMCA Terrell Elementary
Santa Clara South Valley Family YMCA Terrell Child Care
Santa Clara South Valley Family YMCA Terrell Booksin Child Care
Santa Clara South Valley Family YMCA Almaden Elementary
Santa Clara South Valley Family YMCA Canoas Elementary
Santa Clara South Valley Family YMCA Galarza Elementary
Santa Clara Silver Oak YMCA Silver Oak Elementary
Santa Clara East Valley Family YMCA Toyon Elementary
Santa Clara East Valley Family YMCA Mission Elementary
Santa Clara East Valley Family YMCA Mentone Elementary
Santa Clara East Valley Family YMCA Mariposa Elementary
Santa Clara East Valley Family YMCA Lugonia Elementary
Santa Clara East Valley Family YMCA Kimberly Elementary
Santa Clara East Valley Family YMCA Judson and Brown Elementary
Santa Clara East Valley Family YMCA Franklin Elementary
Santa Clara East Valley Family YMCA Crafton Elementary
Santa Clara East Valley Family YMCA Arroyo Verde Elementary
Santa Clara East Valley Family YMCA Dove Hill Elementary
Santa Clara Central YMCA Rocketship Spark Academy
Santa Clara Central YMCA Montague Elementary
Santa Clara Central YMCA Rocketship Fuerza
Santa Clara Central YMCA Hughes Elementary
Santa Clara Central YMCA Pomeroy Elementary
Santa Clara Central YMCA Bowers Elementary
Santa Clara Central YMCA Briarwood Elementary
Santa Clara Central YMCA Cabrillo Middle School
Santa Clara Central YMCA ACE Inspire Academy Middle School
Santa Clara Central YMCA Rocketship Alma
Santa Clara YMCA of Silicon Valley Rocketship Los Sueños
Santa Clara YMCA of Silicon Valley Rocketship Brilliant Minds
Santa Clara YMCA of Silicon Valley Bracher Elementary
Santa Clara YMCA of Silicon Valley Rocketship Mosaic
Santa Clara Scott Lane YMCA Scott Lane Elementary
Santa Cruz YMCA Camp Campbell Boulder Creek Elementary
Santa Cruz Extended Learning Programs Starlight Elementary
Santa Cruz Extended Learning Programs Hyde Elementary
Santa Cruz Extended Learning Programs Cesar Chavez Middle School
Shasta Project SHARE Redding Stem Academy
Sonoma Sonoma County Family YMCA Afterschool Program Sonoma County Family YMCA Afterschool Program
Stanislaus Thrive After School Programs Agnes Baptist Elementary
Stanislaus Thrive After School Programs Eisenhut Elementary
Stanislaus Thrive After School Programs Antelope Elementary
Tehama TCDE/SERRF Extended Learning Program TCDE/SERRF Extended Learning Program
Tulare Pro Youth HEART Mineral King Elementary
Tulare Pro Youth HEART Cottonwood Creek Elementary
Tulare Pro Youth HEART Highland Elementary School
Tulare Pro Youth HEART Crestwood Elementary
Tulare Pro Youth HEART Goshen Elementary
Tulare Pro Youth HEART Willow Glen Elementary
Tulare Pro Youth HEART Veva Blunt Elementary
Tulare Pro Youth HEART Rocky Hill Elementary
Tulare Pro Youth HEART Pinkham Elementary
Tulare Pro Youth HEART Mountain View Elementary
Tulare Pro Youth HEART Linwood Elementary School
Tulare Pro Youth HEART Lincoln Elementary
Tulare Pro Youth HEART Houston Elementary
Tulare Pro Youth HEART Crowley Elementary
Tulare Pro Youth HEART Annie R. Mitchell Elementary
Questions:   Kim Hanks | khanks@cde.ca.gov | 916-319-0923
Last Reviewed: Monday, September 18, 2017