Skip to content
Printer-friendly version

QSCB Frequently Asked Questions


  1. Is the 2010 application available?
    The application is available on the Qualified School Construction Bond (QSCB) Web site.
  2. Who may apply?
    Any school district or county office of education may apply for a QSCB authorization. However, a school district or county office of education that received a 2009 allocation, but did not make any issuance, may not apply for 2010 federal tax credit bond volume cap for QSCB until June 24, 2011.

    Charter schools apply through the California State Treasurer, California School Finance Authority External link opens in new window or tab. only. the California Department of Education does not accept applications for charter schools.
  3. Who may not apply?
    School districts or county offices of education that received a 2009 or 2010 federal tax credit volume cap for QSCB allocation directly from the United States Department of the Treasury are not eligible to apply.
  4. Can a Certification of Participation be issued if it is backed by a General Obligation Bond?
    No, only voter-approved bonds issued by the school district or bond anticipation notes as authorized by Education Code (EC) Section 15150 may be issued. Except, if the issuance is completed by a county office of education, or a school district with an enrollment of 2,500 or less, other forms of financing may be used upon approval of their respective governing board. As required by EC 12001.6(c)(1), the applicant must provide a resolution adopted by the county board of education or governing board of the school district authorizing the issuance of the financing.
  5. What is the maximum amount a LEA may apply for?
    An applicant can apply for a maximum of $25,000,000 of 2010 federal tax credit bond volume cap for qualified school construction bonds.
  6. What if the program is oversubscribed?
    If the program is oversubscribed, the order of allocation will be established using the following criteria:
    I. First, earliest date of postmark;
    II. Second, the project(s) for which the federal qualified school construction bond authorization will be applied has received approval from the Division of the State Architect (DSA) before the application was submitted; and,
    III. Third, the greater percentage of pupils who qualify for the federal free and reduced priced meals in the 2008-09 school year and are enrolled in the applying school district or county office of education in the 2008-09 year, as certified on the Consolidated Application, October 2008 School-Level Free and Reduced-Price Meals Eligibility Data Collection, page 46. The Department shall certify the number of pupils who qualify and the overall enrollment and calculate the percentage to the nearest one-hundredth of 1 percent.
  7. What enrollment count will be used for 2008-09?
    The Department will use the information as submitted on the Consolidated Application, October 2008 School-Level Free and Reduced-Price Meals Eligibility Data Collection, page 46.
  8. What enrollment count will be used for the federal free and reduced-price meal program?
    The Department will use the information as submitted on the Consolidated Application, October 2008 School-Level Free and Reduced-Price Meals Eligibility Data Collection, page 46.
  9. How long do LEAs have to issue their QSCB?
    LEAs have six months from date of authorization to issue their QSCB. If any or all of the authorization is not issued within the six months, it shall revert to the department. Extensions will not be provided.
  10. Will it be possible for a district to submit several projects on one application, but only get the authorization for those projects that have DSA approval if the QSCB program is oversubscribed?
    Yes.
Questions:   Shannon Farrell-Hart | sfarrell@cde.ca.gov | 916-323-3923
Download Free Readers