Skip to content
Printer-friendly version

Questions and Answers: School-Parent Compacts

What are school-parent compacts and the requirements for them.
What are school-parent compacts?

Compacts are agreements between families and schools about how they will work together to help children achieve the state’s high academic standards. Teachers, students, and parents jointly develop the compact to include specific actions each will do. Actions described in an effective compact are linked to specific school and grade-level goals. The compact should be the focus of conversations at parent-teacher-student conferences throughout the school year at schools receiving Title I, Part A funds.

Is the compact required?

Title I, Part A, Section 1118 External link opens in new window or tab. of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act requires that schools receiving Title I, Part A funds have a school-parent compact. Section 1118(d) describes the compact and the elements that must be included. The California Department of Education, in carrying out its responsibilities for monitoring Title I programs, includes monitoring of the compact in its federal program monitoring instrument (PDF) (see Item I-CE 02).

Are signatures required on the compact?

Title I does not require signatures on school-parent compacts. In practice, however, schools have requested signatures and dates on compacts as evidence of how and when parents, teachers, and students agreed on the roles of each in helping the student learn. Title I, Part A, Section 1118(d) describes the compact as a component of the school-level parental involvement policy. The school-level policy must be “updated periodically to meet the changing needs of parents and the school” [Title I, Part A, Section 1118(b)(1)].

Questions:   Nancy Bodenhausen | nbodenhausen@cde.ca.gov | 916-445-4904
Download Free Readers