California Department of Education Logo
[…] You have asked whether a school district may adopt such a claim presentation procedure with respect to claims for damages suffered as a result of childhood sexual abuse.

The Government Claims Act1 (act) governs claims and actions against public entities, including school districts.2 As a prerequisite to suing a public entity, the act generally requires a plaintiff to present a timely written claim for damages to the entity (hereafter state claim presentation requirement).3 However, Government Code section 905 (hereafter section 905) excepts certain claims from this requirement, including “[c]laims made pursuant to Section 340.1 of the Code of Civil Procedure for the recovery of damages suffered as a result of childhood sexual abuse” (hereafter excepted childhood sexual abuse claims).4 In turn, Code of Civil Procedure section 340.1 (hereafter section 340.1) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: