Skip to content
Printer-friendly version

Charter School Categorical Block Grant Programs

An explanation of what types of programs are included and excluded from the Charter School Categorical Block Grant.

What is included in the Charter School Categorical Block Grant?

Programs that are included in the charter school categorical block grant include any state categorical program that is supported with funds that count toward meeting the Proposition 98 guarantee and meets one of the criteria described below:

Only those program funds for 'included' programs that are allocated directly to school districts are incorporated in the block grant. Program funds that are allocated to other education agencies, for example, county offices, are not incorporated and distributed in the block grant.

A charter school that receives charter school categorical block grant funds is ineligible to apply separately for any categorical program for which funds have been included in the block grant.

Categorical block grant funding may be used for any purpose determined by the governing board of the charter school.

What is excluded in the Charter School Categorical Block Grant?

Programs are excluded from the charter school categorical block grant to the extent they are not listed in EC Section 47634.1(a) [http://leginfo.legislature.ca.gov/faces/codes_displayText.xhtml?lawCode=EDC&division=4.&title=2.&part=26.8.&chapter=6.&article=2.] External link opens in new window or tab. and meet one of the following program categories:

Charter schools may be eligible to apply separately for funds from certain state categorical programs that are excluded from the charter school categorical block grant to the extent that the:

To the extent they are eligible, locally-funded charter schools may apply through their chartering agencies - and direct-funded charter schools may apply directly - to the appropriate state or federal agency that administers federally-funded programs that are of interest to the charter school.

Funds from programs that are excluded from the categorical block grant and for which charter schools apply for separately are restricted in use. Charters schools that receive these funds must meet all application and eligibility criteria, all program requirements guiding the use of funds, and all financial reporting requirements.

Questions: Charter Schools Division | Charters@cde.ca.gov | 916-322-6029 
Download Free Readers