Skip to content
Printer-friendly version

Charter Renewals FAQs Section 11

Frequently asked questions (FAQ) regarding academic performance determinations for charter renewal.

Academic Performance Determinations for Charter Renewal

Q.1. On what must an authorizer base its determination of a charter school's academic performance for purposes of charter renewal?

Q.2. With recent changes in assessment results, school rankings, and Academic Performance Index (API) growth calculations, what state level data is available for charter school renewals in 2014-15 through 2015-16?

Q.3. How does an authorizer notify the CDE when a charter school is renewed?

Q.4. How soon after a charter school submits information documenting alternative measures for academic performance is an authorizer allowed to act?

Q.5. How will the CDE use this information?


Q.1. On what must an authorizer base its determination of a charter school's academic performance for purposes of charter renewal?

A. Charter School Renewals include a determination of pupil academic performance based on meeting at least one of five criteria (California Education Code (EC) Section 47606(b) [http://leginfo.legislature.ca.gov/faces/codes_displaySection.xhtml?lawCode=EDCsectionNum=47607] External link opens in new window or tab.:

  1. Attained its Academic Performance Index growth target in the prior year or in two of the last three years both school wide and for all groups of pupils served by the charter school.
  2. Ranked in deciles 4 to 10, inclusive, on the API in the prior year or in two of the last three years.
  3. Ranked in deciles 4 to 10, inclusive, on the API for a demographically comparable school in the prior year or in two of the last three years.
  4. The academic performance of the charter school is at least equal to the performance of public schools that the charter school pupils would otherwise have been required to attend, as well as the performance of the schools in the school district in which the charter school is located, considering the composition of the pupil population that is served at the charter school.
  5. Qualified for an alternative accountability system per EC Section 52052 [http://leginfo.legislature.ca.gov/faces/codes_displaySection.xhtml?lawCode=EDC&sectionNum=52052.] External link opens in new window or tab.
Q.2. With recent changes in assessment results, school rankings, and Academic Performance Index (API) growth calculations, what state level data is available for charter school renewals in 2014-15 through 2015-16?

A. Smarter Balanced Assessment Consortium (SBAC) pupil assessment results in English/language arts or mathematics are not available for Spring 2014 testing. SBAC pupil assessments results will be available after the Spring 2015 administration.

Assembly Bill (AB) 484 amended EC Section 52052(e)(2)(F) [http://leginfo.legislature.ca.gov/faces/codes_displaySection.xhtml?lawCode=EDC&sectionNum=52052] External link opens in new window or tab. giving authority to the State Superintendent of Public Instruction, with approval of the State Board of Education (SBE), to permit the use of proxies for the API to meet legislative and/or programmatic requirements in 2013-14 and 2014-15, during the transition to new assessments. On March 13, 2014, the SBE approved not calculating the 2014 Growth and Base APIs and the 2015 Growth API, in the absence of Spring 2014 SBAC results. Calculation of the 2014 and 2015 Growth APIs are suspended and will resume in 2016. Additionally, EC Section 52056(a) requiring API ranking of schools was repealed. Schools rankings were calculated for 2013, based on 2013 Growth API, and will no longer be produced, as a result of the 2013 repeal of the statute. An April 2, 2014 letter describes these changes in academic accountability reporting in greater detail.

The three proxies authorized in EC Section 52052(e) [http://leginfo.legislature.ca.gov/faces/codes_displaySection.xhtml?lawCode=EDC&sectionNum=52052] External link opens in new window or tab. to meet legislative and/or programmatic requirements are: (1) the most recent API calculation; (2) an average of the three most recent annual API calculations; or (3) alternative measures that show increases in pupil academic achievement for all groups of pupils school wide and among significant student groups. The California Department of Education (CDE) calculated a weighted and unweighted average of the three most recent APIs. These averages can be located on the API Web Page [http://www.cde.ca.gov/ta/ac/ap/].

The following chart summarizes available state level data over the next three years:

Year API Growth Assessment Data School Rankings

2014-15 School Year

No 2014 Growth API; use 2013 Growth API as most recent, 3-year average API (2011/2012/2013), or alternative measures No 2014 SBAC Scores for math and ELA. Use 2013 school rankings or rankings for 2 of last 3 years

2015-16 School Year

No 2015 Growth API; use 2013 Growth API as most recent, 3-year average API (2011/2012/2013), or alternative measures Use 2015 SBAC scores for math and ELA; can compare results with local schools No 2014 rankings; use 2012 and 2013 rankings for 2 of last 3 years.
2016-17 School Year Use 2016 Growth API Use 2016 SBAC scores for math and ELA; can compare results with local schools No rankings available
Q.3. How does an authorizer notify the CDE when a charter school is renewed?

A. In most cases, the authorizer will submit a copy of the local board minutes indicating the board's action granting renewal of the charter. However, if the authorizer is using other measures of academic achievement as the basis for charter renewal, as outlined above in Criterion #4 in Question 1, the authorizer must complete the Charter School Renewal Academic Performance Determination [http://www.cde.ca.gov/sp/cs/re/documents/apidetform.doc] (DOC) form. The form is submitted upon charter renewal along with supporting documentation and a written summary of the basis for the academic performance determination. See May 13, 2014 letter [http://www.cde.ca.gov/sp/cs/re/renewalletter.asp] to Charter Authorizers.

Q.4. How soon after a charter school submits information documenting alternative measures for academic performance is an authorizer allowed to act?

A. The charter authorizer shall not grant renewal until a minimum of 30 days has elapsed after the charter school submits information to its authorizer specific to this determination.

Q.5. How will the CDE use this information?

The Superintendent of Public Instruction may use this information to make recommendations to the authorizer or as the basis for a recommendation to the State Board to revoke a school's charter.

Questions: Charter Schools Division | Charters@cde.ca.gov | 916-322-6029 
Download Free Readers