Skip to main content
California Department of Education Logo

Charter Schools FAQ Section 5

Questions and answers regarding charter schools staffing issues.

Charter School Staffing

Responses to these frequently asked questions are advisory only. Charter schools and charter authorizers are encouraged to review the actual laws and regulations that provide the basis for these responses and consult with their own legal counsel regarding the application of any of these issues to a specific situation.


Q.1. What qualifications are required of charter school teachers?

California Education Code (EC) Section 47605(l) External link opens in new window or tab. [https://leginfo.legislature.ca.gov/faces/codes_displayText.xhtml?lawCode=EDC&division=4.&title=2.&part=26.8.&chapter=2.&article=] states that teachers in charter schools are required to hold a California Commission on Teacher Credentialing certificate, permit, or other document equivalent to that which a teacher in other public schools would be required to hold in core academic subjects or college preparatory courses. EC Section 47605(l) External link opens in new window or tab. [https://leginfo.legislature.ca.gov/faces/codes_displayText.xhtml?lawCode=EDC&division=4.&title=2.&part=26.8.&chapter=2.&article=] also states that it is the intent of the Legislature that charter schools be given flexibility with regard to noncore, non-college preparatory courses. Currently, this flexibility is not extended to countywide benefit charter schools approved under EC Section 47605.6. External link opens in new window or tab. [https://leginfo.legislature.ca.gov/faces/codes_displayText.xhtml?lawCode=EDC&division=4.&title=2.&part=26.8.&chapter=2.&article=] Administrators and non-teaching staff such as counselors, librarians or others employed by the charter school are not required to be credentialed.

back to top

Q.2. What are some ways individuals can earn a credential in California for charter school teachers?

There are several routes that an individual may use to earn a credential in California. Links to the requirements that may be of assistance to charter school teachers can be obtained at the California Commission on Teacher Credentialing (CTC) Website [http://www.ctc.ca.gov/employers/charter-schools.html] External link opens in new window or tab. traditional routes include college and university teacher preparation programs and internships. Nontraditional routes would include eminence credentials, private school experience, early completion internship options, and teaching permits.

back to top

Q.3. Which subjects are considered “core” academic subjects and how does this affect teacher credential requirements?

Pursuant to EC Section 47605(a)(1)(B) [https://leginfo.legislature.ca.gov/faces/codes_displaySection.xhtml?lawCode=EDC&sectionNum=47605.] External link opens in new window or tab. core curriculum areas include reading, writing, mathematics, history/social science, and science.

Because California law does not explicitly define core subjects for credentialing purposes, the CDE recommends that charter schools and their chartering authority specify which subjects and courses are considered by the charter school to be core and college preparatory.

It is the intent of the Legislature that charter schools be given flexibility with regard to noncore, non-college preparatory courses (although this flexibility is not currently extended to countywide benefit charter schools approved under EC

Section 47605.6 [https://leginfo.legislature.ca.gov/faces/codes_displayText.xhtml?lawCode=EDC&division=4.&title=2.&part=26.8.&chapter=2.&article=] External link opens in new window or tab.

back to top

Q.4. Do teachers assigned to English learners providing core content instruction in charter schools need supplemental certification and authorization to teach English learners?

Yes. Teachers providing core instruction to an English learner must possess the same credentials as required in all California public schools, grades kindergarten through twelve.

Further information on English learner certification and authorizations External link opens in new window or tab. [http://www.ctc.ca.gov/credentials/CREDS/english-learners.html] can be found on the California Commission on Teacher Credentialing Web site.

back to top

Q.5. Are charter authorizers required to monitor teacher assignments in charter schools?

California EC Section 47605(l) External link opens in new window or tab. [https://leginfo.legislature.ca.gov/faces/codes_displayText.xhtml?lawCode=EDC&division=4.&title=2.&part=26.8.&chapter=2.&article=] requires that charter schools maintain records regarding teacher credentialing certificates, permits, or other documents equivalent to that which teachers in other public schools are required to hold. However, CTC has concluded that assignment monitoring in charter schools is not subject to the same statutory provisions that govern non-charter schools.

However, documents regarding teacher assignments are subject to periodic inspection by the chartering authority. The chartering authority has the responsibility to conduct 'periodic' inspections of such documents. The statute does not define 'periodic' so charter schools should contact their chartering authority which may be the school district or the county office of education concerning the frequency and manner of such periodic inspections.

County superintendents of schools are not required to monitor charter schools as part of their statutory assignment monitoring responsibilities. However, if the county superintendent of schools' office is the chartering authority for a charter school, they are required to conduct the 'periodic' inspection of documents outlined above. The CTC does not receive information on assignments in charter schools as a part of the annual reports submitted by county superintendents of schools.

back to top

Questions: Charter Schools Division | Charters@cde.ca.gov | 916-322-6029 
Last Reviewed: Friday, October 21, 2016
Recently Posted in Charter Schools
  • Charter School Closures List Fiscal Year 2016-17 (XLS) (added 25-Oct-2016)
    This is a list of Charter Schools that have closed with notifications submitted to the California Department of Education, Charters Schools Division, for the Fiscal Year 2016-17.
  • Instructions for Nonclassroom-Based Funding Determ (DOC) (added 20-Oct-2016)
    Instructions for obtaining a funding determination request for Nonclassroom-Based Funding for Fiscal Year 2016-17 from the Charter School Division, California Department of Education.
  • Mitigating Circumstances Request Form (XLS) (added 20-Oct-2016)
    Form for Nonclassroom-Based Funding Determination requesting Mitigating Circumstances for FY 2016-17 Summary and Recommendation.
  • Nonclassroom-Based Funding Determinations (XLS) (added 20-Oct-2016)
    Form for Nonclassroom-Based Funding Determination for FY 2016-17 Summary and Recommendation.
  • SB740 Webinar Powerpoint (PDF) (added 20-Oct-2016)
    Nonclassroom-Based Instruction Request for Funding Determination Fiscal Year 2016-17 Webinar.