Skip to content
Printer-friendly version

Charter Schools FAQ Section 8

Frequently asked questions regarding independent study and nonclassroom-based programs.

Independent Study and Nonclassroom-Based Programs

Responses to these frequently asked questions are advisory only. Charter schools and authorizers are encouraged to review the actual laws and regulations that provide the basis for these responses and consult with their own legal counsel regarding the application of any of these issues to a specific situation.


Question 1: Are there geographic restrictions on the operation of nonclassroom-based charter schools?

Yes. California Education Code Section 47605.1(c) External link opens in new window or tab. [http://www.leginfo.ca.gov/cgi-bin/displaycode?section=edc&group=47001-48000&file=47605-47608] allows a nonclassroom-based charter school to establish a resource center, meeting space, or other satellite facility in a county adjacent to that in which the charter school is located, provided (1) the facility is used exclusively to serve nonclassroom-based pupils and (2) the school’s primary educational services are provided in, and a majority of the school’s pupils are residents of, the county in which the school’s charter is approved.

back to top

Question 2: What are the pupil-teacher ratio requirements for offering nonclassroom-based instruction in a charter school?

Information regarding the method for calculating pupil to teacher ratio for non classroom based charter schools can be found on the Educational Options Web page.

back to top

Questions: Charter School Staff | charters@cde.ca.gov | 916-322-6029 
Download Free Readers