Skip to content
Printer-friendly version

LEA Grants Frequently Asked Questions

Clarification and definitions pertaining to the expenditures of the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act Part B funds allocated to provide services to students with individualized education programs.
  1. When does the California Department of Education (CDE) issue the Grant Award Notification (AO-400) to grantees?

    All grants will be provided contingent on annual state budget funding and successful completion of grantee reporting requirements. The Special Education Local Plan Areas (SELPAs) will be contacted if there are sanctions or other concerns that would cause a delay in issuing awards to grantees.
  1. What documentation must the grantee or local educational agency (LEA) complete and submit to the CDE to receive a payment?

    As stated in the AO-400, the grantee or authorized agent must sign and return the AO-400 certification and Expenditure Report to the CDE to receive a payment. In accordance with Title 31 CFR Part 205.10, the CDE grant allocations must be limited to the actual immediate cash requirements of the grantee. Payments will be issued on a reimbursement basis determined on actual reported expenditures. Grantees will be issued a payment up to their reported expenditures, but not in excess of the grant award amount.
  1. Do all approved funds have to be expended within the designated grant award period?

    Yes. As indicated in the AO-400 Grant Conditions, all approved project funds must be expended or legally obligated within the designated award period and for no more than the total amount indicated. Please see the Education Department General Administration Regulations (EDGAR) Section 76.707 located on the Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Web page External link opens in new window or tab. regarding when an obligation is made for various activities/transactions.
  1. Is carryover of funds allowed?

    Carryover is not allowed. All grant funds must be expended during the grant award period as indicated on the AO-400. Please refer to the AO-400 for grant award periods.
  1. When do grantees receive payments?

    Upon CDE’s receipt of an Expenditure Report, payments will be issued to grantees up to the reported expenditure amount, but not in excess of the grant award amount.

    The federal Cash Management Improvement Act of 1990 was enacted by Public Law 101-453 and codified at 31 United States Codes 3335, 6501, and 6503. The implementing regulations are provided in Title 31 of the Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 205. In accordance with Title 31 CFR Part 205.10, CDE must institute procedures to project or reconcile estimates with actual and immediate cash needs. Consequently, all CDE grant allocations must be limited to the minimum amounts needed and must be timed to the actual, immediate cash requirements of the grantee.

    To meet the federal Cash Management Improvement Act of 1990, the CDE has incorporated report periods in monthly intervals that allow for grantees to submit Expenditure Reports on a more frequent basis and to receive reimbursement of funds in a timely manner. Please refer to the AO-400 Grant Conditions and the Expenditure Report for reporting periods and due dates.

  1. When are Expenditure Reports due?

    Interim Reports are due 30 days after the last date of each report period. Please refer to the agency's AO-400 Grant Conditions and Expenditure Report for reporting periods and due dates.
  1. When is the Final Expenditure Report due?

    Final Expenditure Reports are due 10 days after the last date of the report period. Please refer to the agency's AO-400 Grant Conditions and Expenditure Report for reporting periods and due dates.
  1. Expenditure report forms are lost. Where can new ones be located?

    Blank forms are available on the LEA Grants Web page under Other Resources. It is the agency's responsibility to complete the information as provided on the original AO-400. Please feel free to contact the fiscal contact as indicated on the AO-400 to obtain a copy of the expenditure report or for assistance.
Questions:   Special Education Division, Administrative Services Unit | 916- 323-1323
Download Free Readers