Skip to main content
California Department of Education Logo

FAQs for 2013–14 Accountability

Frequently asked questions (FAQs) posed by schools, districts, and the public.


Accountability Progress Reporting (APR)

  1. Given the changes in statewide testing, what information is included in the APR system?

    For 2013–14, the APR will reflect Adequate Yearly Progress (AYP) results for high schools and high school local educational agencies (LEAs), Program Improvement (PI) results for all Title I-funded schools and LEAs, and cohort graduation rate results for all schools and LEAs that had grade twelve enrollment or at least one graduate in the 2012–13 graduation cohort.

    To determine which high schools and high school LEAs will receive a 2014 AYP Report, the California Department of Education (CDE) first identified schools and LEAs that had at least 90 percent of their students enrolled in grades nine, ten, eleven, and/or twelve on Fall Census Day in October 2013. Of these schools and LEAs, the CDE applied the following criteria to identify which schools and LEAs will receive a 2014 AYP Report.
  1. If the total student enrollment was 100 or more, and:

    • Nine or less students were enrolled in grades kindergarten through eight, or
    • Grades nine, ten, eleven, and/or twelve made up 99 percent or more of the total student enrollment

  2. If the total student enrollment was less than 100, and:

    • The percent of students enrolled in grades kindergarten through eight was 5 percent or less.

NOTE: Percentages were rounded to the nearest whole number. Enrollment from direct funded charter schools were not counted in the enrollment of the sponsoring LEA when grade level determinations were made for high school LEAs.

Back to Top

Academic Performance Index (API)

  1. Why is the 2014 Growth API not available for any school or district?

    At the March 2014 meeting, the State Board of Education (SBE) approved the State Superintendent of Public Instruction’s recommendation to not calculate the following API reports:
  • 2014 Growth API
  • 2014 Base API
  • 2015 Growth API

As a result of not reporting the above APIs, the SBE also approved the removal of the API as an additional indicator for high schools within the AYP.

  1. When will the next API Base and Growth results be produced?

    Since the first Smarter Balanced assessment results will be available after the spring 2015 administration of the assessments, Base to Growth comparisons will be reported in 2015–16. At this time, it is anticipated that the 2015 Base API Report will be produced in spring 2016.

  2. When will the next ranking data be released?

    Effective July 1, 2013, California Education Code Section 52056(a) requiring API ranking of schools was repealed. As a result, beginning in 2014 and beyond, statewide and similar schools ranks will no longer be produced.

    The final statewide and similar schools ranks were produced based on the 2013 Growth API data and reported within the 2013 Growth API reports.

Back to Top

Adequate Yearly Progress (AYP)

  1. Why are only high schools and high school districts receiving 2014 AYP reports this year?

    On March 7, 2014, the U.S. Department of Education approved California's testing waiver for certain statutory and regulatory requirements of Title I, Part A of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act (ESEA) of 1965, as amended. Specifically, a one-year waiver was granted that allows flexibility in making AYP determinations for elementary and middle schools and elementary and unified school districts participating in the Smarter Balanced Field Test.

    However, the CDE produced 2014 AYP reports for high schools and high school LEAs that had enrollment in grades nine, ten, eleven, and/or twelve on Fall Census Day in October 2013. The AYP determinations are based on achievement results from the grade ten California High School Exit Examination (CAHSEE) and California Alternate Performance Assessment (CAPA), as well as the graduation rate. (For details on the criteria used for determining which "high schools" and "high school LEAs" will receive a 2014 AYP Report, please see question 1 of this document or view page 23 of the 2014 AYP Information Guide posted on the CDE AYP Web page.

  2. How did the CDE determine that a school or a district should receive a 2014 AYP Report?

    See the information within the response to question 1 (above).

  3. Are results from the Smarter Balanced Field Test being incorporated in the 2014 AYP reports?

    No. The Smarter Balanced Field Test did not generate any student results for accountability.

  4. Are the grades five, eight, and ten California Assessment of Student Performance and Progress (CAASPP) science results incorporated in the 2014 AYP reports?

    No. As in prior reporting years, AYP for high schools and high school LEAs is based on the grade ten CAHSEE and CAPA results, specifically the English-language arts and mathematics content areas. Science results have never been used for AYP.

Back to Top

Program Improvement (PI)

  1. My elementary school was identified as PI Year 2 last year and we did not receive an AYP determination for 2014. Why are we still receiving a 2014–15 PI Report?

    All schools and LEAs that received Title I funds during the 2013–14 year will receive a 2014–15 PI report, regardless of whether or not a 2014 AYP determination was made. Elementary schools in PI during the 2013–14 year carry forward their 2013–14 PI placement to the 2014–15 school year. (See question 11 [below] for more information on PI implementation requirements.)

  2. I noticed that my high school received a new PI placement this year, but another high school within my district (High School Z) did not receive a new placement. In fact, High School Z had last year's PI placement carried forward to the 2014–15 year. Can you explain why one high school would receive a new PI placement but another high school would not?

    There are a few reasons why High School Z had last year’s PI placement carried forward. First and foremost, only schools and LEAs that received a 2014 AYP Report had new PI determinations. If High School Z enrolled students in grades other than nine, ten, eleven, and/or twelve (i.e., grades six through twelve or seven through twelve), then the high school did not receive a 2014 AYP Report. In the event High School Z did not receive a 2014 AYP report, the 2013–14 PI placement of the high school would have been carried forward to the 2014–15 year. (See question 11 [below] for more information on PI implementation requirements.)

    It could also be that High School Z did receive a 2014 AYP Report and met AYP. In this instance, the school would have maintained their 2013–14 PI placement. Please see the 2014 AYP Information Guide posted on the CDE AYP Web page to view the criteria for high school and high school LEA PI determination.

  3. My school was in PI Year 1 last year and didn't get a new 2014 AYP determination this year. What PI activities, if any, do we need to implement for the 2014–15 year?

    All Title I funded schools and LEAs in PI must continue to implement the PI requirements associated with their 2014–15 PI placement year, regardless of whether or not a 2014 AYP determination was made. Since the school was in PI Year 1 during the 2013–14 year and did not get an AYP determination in 2014, the school's prior PI Year 1 placement year is carried forward. Therefore, the school must continue to offer school choice during the 2014–15 year so long as it continues to receive Title I funds. Additional information on PI requirements for schools and LEAs can be found on the CDE PI Web page.

Back to Top

Cohort Graduation Rate

  1. My school serves grades seven through twelve. We know that we are not going to receive a 2014 AYP Report, but because we graduated grade twelve students from the 2012–13 graduation cohort, are we going to be responsible for meeting the graduation rate for AYP?

    Only schools and LEAs receiving a 2014 AYP Report will be responsible for meeting all AYP criteria, which includes the graduation rate. (See question 13 to find out more about cohort graduation reports for schools and LEAs that did not receive a 2014 AYP Report but are receiving a Cohort Graduation Rate Report because they had at least one grade twelve enrollment or at least one graduate in the 2012–13 graduation cohort.)

  2. My unified school district did not receive a 2014 AYP Report, but I would like to know what my graduation rate targets are for next year (2015). Can I access this information?

    Yes, the Cohort Graduation Rate Reports are available through the CDE Accountability Progress Reporting (APR) Web page.

QUESTIONS

Please contact the Academic Accountability Unit by phone at 916-319-0863 or by e-mail at aau@cde.ca.gov.

Back to Top

Questions: Academic Accountability Team | aau@cde.ca.gov | 916-319-0863 
Last Reviewed: Monday, April 24, 2017
Recently Posted in Accountability