Skip to content
Printer-friendly version

2013 Distinguished Middle and High Schools

California School Recognition Program (CSRP) distinguished school honorees.

 

County District School
Alameda Castro Valley Unified Canyon Middle
Alameda Dublin Unified Wells Middle
Alameda Fremont Unified William Hopkins Junior High
Alameda Livermore Valley Joint Unified East Avenue Middle
Alameda Oakland Unified Oakland Charter High
Alameda Pleasanton Unified Harvest Park Middle
Calaveras Vallecito Union Avery Middle
Contra Costa Acalanes Union High Campolindo High
Contra Costa Acalanes Union High Miramonte High
Contra Costa Lafayette Elementary M. H. Stanley Middle
Contra Costa Liberty Union High Heritage High
Contra Costa Mt. Diablo Unified College Park High
Contra Costa Mt. Diablo Unified Diablo View Middle
Contra Costa Mt. Diablo Unified Foothill Middle
Contra Costa Orinda Union Elementary Orinda Intermediate
Contra Costa San Ramon Valley Unified Charlotte Wood Middle
Contra Costa San Ramon Valley Unified Diablo Vista Middle
Contra Costa San Ramon Valley Unified Gale Ranch Middle
Contra Costa San Ramon Valley Unified Iron Horse Middle
Contra Costa San Ramon Valley Unified Windemere Ranch Middle
El Dorado El Dorado Union High Union Mine High
El Dorado Latrobe Miller's Hill
El Dorado Placerville Union Elementary Edwin Markham Middle
El Dorado Rescue Union Elementary Marina Village Middle
El Dorado Rescue Union Elementary Pleasant Grove Middle
Fresno Clovis Unified Kastner Intermediate
Fresno Fresno Unified Design Science Early College High
Fresno Kings Canyon Joint Unified General Grant Middle
Fresno Sanger Unified Hallmark Charter
Humboldt Humboldt County Office of Northcoast Preparatory and Performing Arts
Imperial Imperial Unified Imperial High
Kern Fruitvale Elementary Fruitvale Junior High
Kern Kern Union High Liberty High
Kern Norris Elementary Norris Middle
Kings Lemoore Union Elementary Lemoore University Elementary Charter
Kings Pioneer Union Elementary Pioneer Middle
Los Angeles ABC Unified Artesia High
Los Angeles ABC Unified Martin B. Tetzlaff Middle
Los Angeles Arcadia Unified Foothills Middle
Los Angeles Arcadia Unified Richard Henry Dana Middle
Los Angeles Claremont Unified El Roble Intermediate
Los Angeles Downey Unified Warren High*
Los Angeles East Whittier City Elementary Granada Middle
Los Angeles Hacienda la Puente Unified Glen A. Wilson High
Los Angeles Hacienda la Puente Unified Newton Middle
Los Angeles Inglewood Unified Wilder's Preparatory Academy Charter
Los Angeles Las Virgenes Unified Alice C. Stelle Middle
Los Angeles Las Virgenes Unified Arthur E. Wright Middle
Los Angeles Las Virgenes Unified Calabasas High
Los Angeles Long Beach Unified California Academy of Mathematics and Science
Los Angeles Los Angeles County Office of International Polytechnic High
Los Angeles Los Angeles Unified Alliance Dr. Olga Mohan High
Los Angeles Los Angeles Unified Community Charter Early College High
Los Angeles Los Angeles Unified Community Charter Middle
Los Angeles Los Angeles Unified KIPP Academy of Opportunity
Los Angeles Los Angeles Unified Lakeview Charter High
Los Angeles Los Angeles Unified Renaissance Arts Academy
Los Angeles Lowell Joint Rancho-Starbuck Intermediate
Los Angeles Monrovia Unified Clifton Middle
Los Angeles Norwalk-La Mirada Unified Arlie F. Hutchinson Middle
Los Angeles Palos Verdes Peninsula Unified Palos Verdes High
Los Angeles San Marino Unified Huntington Middle
Los Angeles San Marino Unified San Marino High
Los Angeles SBE - New West Charter New West Charter
Los Angeles South Pasadena Unified South Pasadena Senior High
Los Angeles Torrance Unified Casimir Middle
Los Angeles Torrance Unified Edward J. Richardson Middle
Los Angeles Torrance Unified West High
Los Angeles Walnut Valley Unified South Pointe Middle
Los Angeles West Covina Unified Edgewood High
Los Angeles West Covina Unified West Covina High
Los Angeles William S. Hart Union High Rancho Pico Junior High
Los Angeles William S. Hart Union High Sierra Vista Junior High
Los Angeles William S. Hart Union High William S. Hart Senior High
Los Angeles Wiseburn Elementary Richard Henry Dana Middle
Marin Dixie Elementary Miller Creek Middle
Marin Kentfield Elementary Adaline E. Kent Middle
Marin Larkspur-Corte Madera Hall Middle
Marin Reed Union Elementary Del Mar Middle
Marin Ross Valley Elementary White Hill Middle
Monterey Carmel Unified Carmel High
Monterey Carmel Unified Carmel Middle
Monterey Monterey Peninsula Unified Monterey High
Monterey Washington Union Elementary San Benancio Middle
Napa Napa Valley Unified New Technology High
Nevada Nevada Joint Union High Nevada Union High
Nevada Nevada Joint Union High William & Marian Ghidotti High
Nevada Pleasant Valley Elementary Pleasant Valley Elementary
Orange Anaheim Union High Cypress High
Orange Anaheim Union High John F. Kennedy High
Orange Anaheim Union High Lexington Junior High
Orange Anaheim Union High Walker Junior High
Orange Capistrano Unified Bernice Ayer Middle
Orange Fountain Valley Elementary Fulton (Harry C.) Middle
Orange Garden Grove Unified Pacifica High
Orange Huntington Beach Union High Edison High
Orange Irvine Unified Northwood High
Orange Laguna Beach Unified Laguna Beach High
Orange Laguna Beach Unified Thurston Middle
Orange Ocean View Mesa View Middle
Orange Orange Unified Cerro Villa Middle
Orange Orange Unified El Rancho Charter
Orange Orange Unified Villa Park High
Orange Placentia-Yorba Linda Unified El Dorado High
Orange Placentia-Yorba Linda Unified Yorba Linda High
Orange Placentia-Yorba Linda Unified Yorba Linda Middle
Orange Saddleback Valley Unified El Toro High
Orange Saddleback Valley Unified Los Alisos Intermediate
Orange Saddleback Valley Unified Mission Viejo High
Orange Santa Ana Unified Middle College High
Orange Santa Ana Unified Orange County School of the Arts
Orange Tustin Unified C. E. Utt Middle
Orange Tustin Unified Orchard Hills
Orange Tustin Unified Pioneer Middle
Placer Roseville City Elementary Robert C. Cooley Middle
Placer Roseville City Elementary Warren T. Eich Intermediate
Riverside Corona-Norco Unified Centennial High
Riverside Corona-Norco Unified El Cerrito Middle
Riverside Hemet Unified Western Center Academy
Riverside Murrieta Valley Unified Shivela Middle
Riverside Temecula Valley Unified Vail Ranch Middle*
Sacramento Natomas Unified Natomas Charter
Sacramento Sacramento City Unified West Campus High
Sacramento San Juan Unified Andrew Carnegie Middle
Sacramento San Juan Unified Mira Loma High
Sacramento San Juan Unified Rio Americano High
San Benito Hollister Accelerated Achievement Academy
San Bernardino Alta Loma Elementary Vineyard Junior High
San Bernardino Chaffey Joint Union High Los Osos High
San Bernardino Chino Valley Unified Robert O. Townsend Junior High
San Bernardino Etiwanda Elementary Etiwanda Intermediate
San Bernardino Redlands Unified Grove
San Bernardino Upland Unified Pioneer Junior High
San Diego Cajon Valley Union EJE Middle Academy
San Diego Carlsbad Unified Aviara Oaks Middle
San Diego Escondido Union High Classical Academy High
San Diego Grossmont Union High Granite Hills High
San Diego Grossmont Union High Grossmont High
San Diego La Mesa-Spring Valley Parkway Middle
San Diego Poway Unified Del Norte High
San Diego Ramona City Unified Olive Peirce Middle
San Diego San Diego Unified Health Sciences High
San Diego San Diego Unified Kearny International Business
San Diego San Diego Unified Mt. Everest Academy
San Diego San Dieguito Union High Carmel Valley Middle
San Diego San Dieguito Union High Earl Warren Middle
San Diego Sweetwater Union High Bonita Vista Middle
San Diego Sweetwater Union High Eastlake High
San Diego Sweetwater Union High Eastlake Middle
San Diego Valley Center-Pauma Unified Valley Center High
San Diego Vista Unified Guajome Park Academy Charter
San Diego Vista Unified School for Integrated Academics and Technologies
San Francisco San Francisco Unified KIPP San Francisco Bay Academy
San Francisco San Francisco Unified Lowell High
San Francisco San Francisco Unified Presidio Middle
San Joaquin Escalon Unified El Portal Middle
San Joaquin Jefferson Elementary Jefferson
San Joaquin Tracy Joint Unified Discovery Charter
San Luis Obispo San Luis Coastal Unified Morro Bay High
San Luis Obispo Templeton Unified Templeton High
San Luis Obispo Templeton Unified Templeton Middle
San Mateo Burlingame Elementary Burlingame Intermediate
San Mateo Jefferson Elementary Fernando Rivera Intermediate
San Mateo Millbrae Elementary Taylor Middle
San Mateo San Carlos Elementary Tierra Linda Middle
San Mateo San Mateo-Foster City Bowditch Middle
San Mateo Sequoia Union High Menlo-Atherton High
Santa Barbara Buellton Union Elementary Jonata Middle
Santa Barbara Orcutt Union Elementary Orcutt Junior High
Santa Clara Cupertino Union Joaquin Miller Middle
Santa Clara Cupertino Union John F. Kennedy Middle
Santa Clara Cupertino Union Sam H. Lawson Middle
Santa Clara Cupertino Union Warren E. Hyde Middle
Santa Clara East Side Union High KIPP San Jose Collegiate
Santa Clara Evergreen Elementary Quimby Oak Middle
Santa Clara Fremont Union High Lynbrook High
Santa Clara Fremont Union High Monta Vista High
Santa Clara Gilroy Unified Ascencion Solorsano Middle
Santa Clara Gilroy Unified Dr. T. J. Owens Gilroy Early College
Santa Clara Los Altos Elementary Georgina P. Blach Junior High
Santa Clara Los Gatos Union Elementary Raymond J. Fisher Middle
Santa Clara Los Gatos-Saratoga Joint Union Los Gatos High
Santa Clara Los Gatos-Saratoga Joint Union Saratoga High
Santa Clara Milpitas Unified Milpitas High
Santa Clara Milpitas Unified Rancho Milpitas Middle
Santa Clara Mountain View Whisman Isaac Newton Graham Middle
Santa Clara Mountain View-Los Altos Union Los Altos High
Santa Clara Oak Grove Elementary Bernal Intermediate
Santa Clara Saratoga Union Elementary Redwood Middle
Santa Clara Union Elementary Union Middle
Santa Cruz Pajaro Valley Unified Aptos High
Santa Cruz Scotts Valley Unified Scotts Valley High
Santa Cruz Scotts Valley Unified Scotts Valley Middle
Shasta Columbia Elementary Mountain View Middle
Shasta Shasta Union High Foothill High
Shasta Shasta Union High University Preparatory
Siskiyou Siskiyou Union High Mt. Shasta High
Solano Vacaville Unified Elise P. Buckingham Charter Magnet High
Sonoma Cotati-Rohnert Park Unified Technology High
Sonoma Gravenstein Union Elementary Hillcrest Middle
Sonoma Santa Rosa High Maria Carrillo High
Sonoma Twin Hills Union Elementary Orchard View
Sonoma Twin Hills Union Elementary Twin Hills Charter Middle
Stanislaus Ceres Unified Whitmore Charter High
Stanislaus Hughson Unified Hughson High
Tulare Visalia Unified El Diamante High
Ventura Conejo Valley Unified Century Academy
Ventura Conejo Valley Unified Redwood Middle
Ventura Moorpark Unified Chaparral Middle
Ventura Oak Park Unified Medea Creek Middle
Ventura Oak Park Unified Oak Park High
Ventura Oxnard Union High Adolfo Camarillo High
Ventura Ventura Unified Buena High
Ventura Ventura Unified Cabrillo Middle
Ventura Ventura Unified El Camino High
Yolo Davis Joint Unified Da Vinci Charter Academy
Yuba Marysville Joint Unified Marysville Charter Academy for the Arts
Yuba Wheatland Union High Wheatland Union High

*These schools also received an additional award for their Exemplary Career Technical Education Program.

Questions:   Awards Team| awards@cde.ca.gov | 916-319-0842
Download Free Readers