Skip to content
Printer-friendly version

CAHSEE: Q and A for Adult Students

Questions and answers regarding adult education and the CAHSEE.
Will adult students be required to pass the CAHSEE?

Adult students, except eligible adult students with disabilities, will be required to pass the CAHSEE to receive a public high school diploma if they are enrolled in an adult school that is operated by a public school district. This includes adult students who attend a community college that is offering a high school diploma through a public school district. The CAHSEE regulations define “school district” as “…unified and high school districts, county offices of education, any charter school that for assessment purposes does not elect to be part of the school district or county office of education that granted the charter, any statewide benefit charter, and any other charter school chartered by the State Board of Education (SBE).”

California Education Code Section 60852.3 provides an exemption from meeting the CAHSEE requirement as a condition of receiving a diploma of graduation for eligible students with disabilities who have an individualized education program (IEP) or a Section 504 plan. The IEP or Section 504 plan must state that the student is scheduled to receive a high school diploma, and has satisfied or will satisfy all other state and local requirements for high school graduation, on or after July 1, 2009. The exemption from meeting the CAHSEE requirement ends June 30, 2015, unless the State Board of Education extends the implementation of the alternative means assessment one additional year.

Who is responsible for coordinating CAHSEE testing for adult students?

The testing coordinator for the public school district that is offering the high school diploma through an adult education program is responsible for coordinating CAHSEE testing for all students enrolled in the school district, including all adult students. Adult students should check with their school or school district office to get information on test administration dates in their area.

How many times may adult students take the CAHSEE?

Adult students may take the CAHSEE up to three times per school year, and may take the CAHSEE in successive test administrations. Adult students may only retake the part(s) of the CAHSEE not previously passed.

Are adult students with disabilities required to pass the CAHSEE?

Eligible adult students with disabilities are exempt from the requirement to pass the CAHSEE as a condition of graduation from high school (California Education Code [EC] Section 60852.3). An eligible student, as defined in the law, is a student with an individualized education program (IEP) or Section 504 plan that indicates that the student has satisfied or will satisfy all other state and local requirements to receive a high school diploma on or after July 1, 2009. The exemption from meeting the CAHSEE requirement ends June 30, 2015, unless the State Board of Education extends the implementation of the alternative means assessment one additional year.

Questions: High School & Physical Fitness Assessment Office | cahsee@cde.ca.gov | 916-445-9449 
Download Free Readers