Skip to main content
California Department of Education Logo

SARC Coordinator FAQs

Frequently asked questions (FAQs) regarding the School Accountability Report Card (SARC) by SARC Coordinators.

Background

  1. Are the SARCs required to be reviewed and approved by the local governing boards prior to posting (made public)?

    Yes. EC Section 35256 states:

    The governing board of each school district maintaining an elementary or secondary school shall develop and cause to be implemented for each school in the school district a School Accountability Report Card.

    (a) The School Accountability Report Card shall include, but is not limited to, the conditions listed in Section 33126.

    (b) Not less than triennially, the governing board of each school district shall compare the content of the School Accountability Report Card of the school district to the model School Accountability Report Card adopted by the state board. Variances among school districts shall be permitted where necessary to account for local needs.

    (c) The governing board of each school district annually shall issue a School Accountability Report Card for each school in the school district, publicize those reports, and notify parents or guardians of pupils that a hard copy will be provided upon request.

Preparation and Dissemination

  1. Are the schools/local educational agencies (LEAs) required to populate the tables/cells in the SARC template that the California Department of Education (CDE) indicated they would pre-populate or the cells with the letters DPC (data provided by CDE)?

    Yes. The tables/cells that CDE indicated they would pre-populate is a courtesy not a legal mandate. The CDE is only legally mandated to provide a blank SARC template approved by the State Board of Education. However, as a courtesy, the CDE pre-populates a portion of the SARC with the data the schools/LEAs provided to the CDE during the school year. The public schools/nonpublic nonsectarian schools/LEAs are ultimately responsible for the completion of their entire SARCs, as well as for the accuracy of all data in their SARCs.

  2. Are the schools/LEAs required to validate the data that the CDE pre-populates into the electronic SARC template?

    Yes. The CDE pre-populates a portion of the SARC with the data that the schools/LEAs provided to the CDE during the school year. However, when the school/LEA provided the data to the CDE, there is the possibility there could have been a typo, or the data could have changed since then, or the data could be completely accurate. It is the responsibility of the school/LEA to validate the data prior to posting. The schools/LEAs are ultimately responsible for the completion of their entire SARC and for the accuracy of all data in their SARC.

  3. Are newly opened schools required to prepare a SARC? If so, what data do they provide?

    Yes. Per Education Code Section 35256, newly opened schools are required to prepare a SARC during their first year of operation.

    Newly opened schools provide data in the SARC template tables and data cells of those which years pertain with their first school year of operation.

    For example, schools that are newly opened during the 2021–2022 school year are required to prepare the 2020–2021 SARC, which is to be published and submitted to the CDE by February 1, 2022. These newly opened schools are to provide data in the tables which years correspond with their new/first school year. These are the tables, columns, cells, and narratives that request data for “School Year 2021–2022” and for “Most Recent Year”.

    The SARC is not only about test scores, it also provides information regarding the school’s facility, teachers, instructional materials, etc.

Back to Top

Data

  1. If I disagree with any of the data CDE pre-populated on the electronic SARC template, can I edit the data?

    Yes. The system is set up for the user to be able to edit data elements, including the data that the CDE pre-populated into the SARC, except the pre-populated state data. The CDE pre-populated portions of the SARC with the data that the public schools/LEAs provided to the CDE during the school year. However, when the school/LEA provided the data to the CDE, there is the possibility there could have been a typo, or the data could have changed since then, or the data could be completely accurate. It is the responsibility of the school/LEA to validate the data prior to posting. Therefore, the school/LEA may edit data elements that they feel does not accurately reflect their school/LEA. The schools/LEAs are ultimately responsible for the completion of their entire SARCs and the accuracy of all data in their SARCs.

Back to Top

SARC Web Application

  1. I have a user account, but forgot my username and/or password. What do I do?

    If a user forgot his/her username and/or password, the user can go to the SARC Web Application Logon web page External link opens in new window or tab. and use the 'Forgot username and password' feature located below the logon button. The system will require the user’s email address (enter your email address that was used to create this account) and the County-District-School (CDS) code*.

    *Please note:

    • For Districts, enter the county code (2 digits) and the district code (5 digits), followed by seven zeroes in place of a school code. No spaces between the codes (i.e., 99999990000000).

    • For Schools, enter the county code (2 digits), the district code (5 digits), and the school code (7 digits). No spacing between the codes (i.e., 01234267891234).

    The system will reset the user's username and password, and send the information to the user via email.
  2. I am the (current or new) SARC Coordinator for my district and/or school. I need a login username and password to access the online SARC Web Application. How do I obtain a login username and password?
    • County and District Superintendent user accounts have the capability to create additional user accounts (district-level and school-level), as well as delete or modify information in other user accounts. Please refer to your County or District Superintendent for a user account, if needed.

    • Direct Funded Charter (DFC) School and Nonpublic Nonsectarian School (NPS) Administrator user accounts have the capability to create additional user accounts (school-level), as well as delete or modify information on other user accounts. Please refer to your DFC or NPS School Administrator for a user account, if needed.
  3. Can edits be made to a SARC after it has been finalized and posted with the CDE?

    Yes, after a SARC has been finalized (made public), you can later go back and take it offline, revise, and republish it.

    To remove a published SARC, while on the SARC Dashboard, simply click on the red "stop" symbol located in the column Action Items, follow the prompts, revise your SARC, and republish it using the same steps when initially posting it.

Back to Top

Questions: SARC TEAM | sarc@cde.ca.gov | 916-319-0406 
Last Reviewed: Monday, September 20, 2021