Skip to main content
California Department of Education Logo

Learning Recovery Emergency Block Grant FAQs

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) and answers regarding the Learning Recovery Emergency Block Grant.

Expand All | Collapse All

Acronyms

California Department of Education (CDE); Education Code (EC), Local educational agency (LEA), Standardized Account Code Structure (SACS), Learning Recovery Emergency Block Grant (LREBG)

Funding Calculations and Apportionment of Funds

  1. Who is eligible to receive funds from the Learning Recovery Emergency Block Grant?

    Eligible LEAs for the Learning Recovery Emergency Block Grant include school districts, county offices of education, and charter schools.

  2. How will the Learning Recovery Emergency Block Grant funding be calculated?

    Funds are allocated on a per-unit basis to eligible LEAs using average daily attendance for kindergarten and grades 1 through 12 multiplied by each LEA's unduplicated pupil percentage calculated pursuant to EC Section 2574 or 42238.02, as applicable. Data used to determine a LEA's allocation amount is as of the 2021–22 Second Principal Apportionment certification (EC Section 32526[b]).

    Allocations for eligible LEAs are available on the Learning Recovery Emergency Block Grant web page.

  3. When can LEAs expect to receive Learning Recovery Emergency Block Grant funds?

    The CDE released funds in two equal payments, the first in November 2022, and the second in March 2023. Please reach out to your county office of education to confirm the availability of LREBG funds.

  4. Where can I find more information on the Learning Recovery Emergency Block Grant?

    Language governing the allocation and use of funds may be found in EC Section 32526, added by Section 2 of Assembly Bill 182 (Chapter 53, Statutes of 2022), and most recently amended by Section 16 of Senate Bill 114 (Chapter 48, Statutes of 2023).

  5. What is the SACS code for the Learning Recovery Emergency Block Grant?

    SACS Resource Code 7435: Learning Recovery Emergency Block Grant.

Use of Funds

  1. Does a recipient of funds have to create a plan for the Learning Recovery Emergency Block Grant?

    Statute does not require LEAs to develop a plan for use of Learning Recovery Emergency Block Grant funds. However, it is recommended that LEAs utilize the Local Control and Accountability Plan to communicate their strategic plan for how funds will be used to improve student outcomes.

  2. How long do LEAs have to spend Learning Recovery Emergency Block Grant funds?

    An LEA may expend funds during the 2022–23, 2023–24, 2024–25, 2025–26, 2026–27, and 2027–28 fiscal years pursuant to EC Section 32526(c)(1). All expenditures must be linked to an allowable use.

  3. What are the allowable uses of the Learning Recovery Emergency Block Grant funds?

    The Learning Recovery Emergency Block Grant funds may be used to establish learning recovery initiatives through the 2027–28 school year that, at a minimum, support academic learning recovery and staff and pupil social and emotional well-being. Funds shall only be expended for any of the following purposes pursuant to EC Section 32526(c)(2):

    1. Instructional learning time for the 2022–23 through 2027–28 school years by increasing the number of instructional days or minutes provided during the school year, providing summer school or intersessional instructional programs, or taking any other action that increases or stabilizes the amount of instructional time or services provided to pupils, or decreases or stabilizes staff-to-pupil ratios, based on pupil learning needs.
    2. Accelerating progress to close learning gaps through the implementation, expansion, or enhancement of learning supports, such as:
      1. Tutoring or other one-on-one or small group learning supports provided by certificated or classified staff.
      2. Learning recovery programs and materials designed to accelerate pupil academic proficiency or English language proficiency, or both.
      3. Providing early intervention and literacy programs for pupils in preschool to grade 3, inclusive, including, but not limited to, school library access.
      4. Supporting expanded learning opportunity program services pursuant to EC Section 46120.
      5. Providing instruction and services consistent with the California Community Schools Partnership Act (Chapter 6 [commencing with Section 8900] of Part 6) regardless of grantee status.
    3. Integrating pupil supports to address other barriers to learning, and staff supports and training, such as the provision of health, counseling, or mental health services, access to school meal programs, before and after school programs, or programs to address pupil trauma and social-emotional learning, or referrals for support for family or pupil needs.
    4. Access to instruction for credit-deficient pupils to complete graduation or grade promotion requirements and to increase or improve pupils’ college eligibility.
    5. Additional academic services for pupils, such as diagnostic, progress monitoring, and benchmark assessments of pupil learning.
  4. Do any supplement not supplant requirements apply to Learning Recovery Emergency Block Grant funds?

    No. The Learning Recovery Emergency Block Grant statute does not include a local supplement, not supplant, requirement. Thus, there is no prohibition on an LEA using these funds to pay expenses formerly funded by another source. However, LEAs must be diligent in ensuring that Learning Recovery Emergency Block Grant funds are only used to support learning recovery initiatives as described in FAQ #3 of this section.

  5. Is the CDE reviewing allowable expenditures?

    The CDE is not approving or denying individual requests for allowable expenditures. If an LEA questions if an expenditure is a permissible use of Learning Recovery Emergency Block Grant funds, the CDE encourages LEAs to consult their agency’s legal counsel. See FAQ #3 of this section and EC Section 32526(c), which specifies permissible types of expenditures that support activities within the Learning Recovery Emergency Block Grant.

  6. Can an LEA charge indirect costs to the Learning Recovery Emergency Block Grant?

    Yes. An LEA may charge indirect costs at the LEA’s approved indirect cost. Additional information is available on the Indirect Cost Rates web page.

Reporting

  1. Are LEAs required to report on their use of Learning Recovery Emergency Block Grant funds?

    Yes. Pursuant to EC Section 32526(d)(1) LEAs must submit expenditure reports by December 15, 2024, December 15, 2025, December 15, 2026, December 15, 2027, December 15, 2028, and December 15, 2029.

    If a charter school ceases to operate before December 15, 2029, the final expenditure report is due within 60 days of the effective date of closure.

  2. Are there any consequences if an LEA fails to submit an expenditure report?

    An LEA that fails to submit the final expenditure report shall forfeit all Learning Recovery Emergency Block Grant funds pursuant to EC Section 32526(d)(1).

  3. Is there a template that LEAs are required to use to complete the expenditure report?

    Yes. Pursuant to EC Section 32526(d)(1), LEAs must use a template developed by CDE to report their Learning Recovery Emergency Block Grant fund expenditures.

    Reference Only—LREBG Reporting Template (DOCX)

    This is a Reference Only version of the LREBG Reporting Template and should not be submitted to the California Department of Education (CDE). All required LREBG expenditure reports will be completed and submitted to the CDE in a web-based reporting tool. More information about the web-based reporting system will be communicated once it is available.
  4. Are LEAs required to post completed expenditure reports on their web page?

    Yes. Pursuant to EC Section 32526(d)(1), LEAs must make completed expenditure reports publicly available on their websites.

Annual Audit

  1. Will these funds be subject to the annual state compliance audit pursuant to EC Section 41020?

    No. EC Section 32526 does not contain an annual audit requirement.

Contacts

Program Questions: School Improvement and Support Office; email: LREBG@cde.ca.gov

Fiscal Questions: Categorical Allocations and Audit Resolution Office; email: CAAR@cde.ca.gov

Questions:   Categorical Allocation and Audit Resolution Office | CAAR@cde.ca.gov
Last Reviewed: Tuesday, August 22, 2023
Recently Posted in Allocations & Apportionments
  • Reversing Opioid Overdose (added 15-Apr-2024)
    Funding is allocated to county offices of education for the purpose of purchasing and maintaining a sufficient stock of emergency opioid antagonists for local educational agencies within its jurisdiction.
  • Early Education Programs 2024 (added 15-Apr-2024)
    Early Education Programs for Fiscal Year 2024-2025
  • Title V, Part B Capital Expenditures (added 11-Apr-2024)
    Information pertaining to capital expenditures purchases and disposal of equipment with Title V, Part B funds.
  • Senate Bill 291 Letter (added 09-Apr-2024)
    Changes to recess requirements due to SB 291.
  • Ltr2-23: First Quarter Lottery (added 02-Apr-2024)
    Second Quarter Lottery Apportionment letter for fiscal year 2023-24.