Skip to main content
California Department of Education Logo

CalWORKs Stage 3 Child Care FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ) to CalWORKs Stage 3 Child Care.

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What is meant by “enrollment date”? Management Bulletin (MB) 11–36 provides that “contractors are to disenroll families with highest income first, and that if there are two families with the same income, and when there is not child with an exceptional need, the families will be disenrolled in enrollment date order…” 

    When determining order of disenrollment of families within the same income ranking, enrollment date means the date the family enrolled, (transferred from Stage 1 or 2) into Stage 3. For families terminated from Stage 3 back in 2010 due to the Governor’s veto, but were subsequently reenrolled in Stage 3, their enrollment date is their original date of enrollment. 
  1. When providing services to one (or more) child(ren) in a family, contractors typically would enroll a family’s other children in order to meet the family’s need for care. Can a CalWORKs Stage 3 contractor enroll additional siblings even if the contractor is projected to exceed their Maximum Reimbursable Amount (MRA)? Can the contractor disenroll another family in order to accommodate the needs of the family’s siblings?

    No. In accordance with MB 10–02, only when a vacancy occurs in Stage 3 would that agency enroll the family's other child.
  1. What can an agency do when they are at full capacity or overspent in Stage 3 and need to transfer over a “timed-out” Stage 2 family? Will an agency be required to enroll the “timed-out” Stage 2 family even if it results in the disenrollment of a current Stage 3 family?

    Yes. As specified in MB 11–36, contractors must enroll timing out Stage 2 families. If upon enrolling timing out families the contractor determines that they will over expend their MRA, they must begin to disenroll families. In order to ensure that continuity of care provisions are provided to families, the contractor must make every effort to identify and transfer a child’s enrollment to another child development program for which the family is eligible. If the contractor is unable to do so, then the contractor must begin to disenroll families as instructed in MB 11–36.
  1. Is it correct that the Early Education and Support Division is instructing CalWORKs Stage 3 contractors not to enroll “timing out” Stage 2 because there are no monies?

    No. MB 11–36 instructs contractors to continue to enroll timed out Stage 2 families into Stage 3. If upon enrolling timing out families the contractor determines that they will over expend their MRA, they must begin to disenroll families. In order to ensure that continuity of care provisions are provided to families, the contractor must make every effort to identify and transfer a child’s enrollment to another child development program for which the family is eligible. If the contractor is unable to do so, then the contractor must begin to disenroll families as instructed in MB 11–36.
  1. Will CalWORKs Stage 3 contractors be allowed to apply for the five percent contingency funding on Alternative Payment Program contracts for the 2011–12 fiscal year?

    No. CalWORKs Stage 2 and 3 contractors are excluded from requesting contingency funds per Education Code Section 8222.

  2. Should agencies translate the Notice of Action (NOA) for parent(s) that speak a language other than English?

    It is important that all parents understand the information provided on the NOA. Agencies are strongly encouraged to translate the NOA, including the reasons for the action, for non-English speaking families. The NOA is available in seven languages on the CDE Web site at the Child Care Services Forms Web page.

  1. Should agencies state the income, as documented in the family data file, on the NOA?

It is strongly encouraged that income and family size, as documented in the family data file, be included on the NOAs. Where data systems allow, contractors should include this information on the NOA.

  1. If an agency is under spent in Stage 2, can they move monies between Stage 2 and Stage 3? If not, then what needs to be done to allow this to occur?

No. Funding may not be moved between Stage 2 and Stage 3. Stage 2 and Stage 3 are funded by different Schedules within Item 6110-196-0001 of the Fiscal Year 2011–12 Budget Act. Moving funding between Schedules requires approvals by the Department of Finance and the Legislature.

  1. If after disenrolling families from Stage 3, an agency determines that they will have an unexpected amount of money available; can the agency reenroll families that were disenrolled?

No. In accordance with Title 5 Section 18424, enrollment into CalWORKs Stage 3 can only occur by transfer from another CalWORKs agency. CalWORKs Stage 3 contractors can only enroll families that are timing out of Stage 1 or 2, or transferring from another Stage 3 program.

  1. Will an agency be required to enroll families that are on a limited term service leave, at the expiration of the leave, even if it results in the disenrollment of another Stage 3 family?

Yes. Agencies should verify eligibility and reenroll families upon the expiration of an approved limited term service leave. If upon reenrolling these families the contractor determines that they will over expend their MRA, they must begin disenrolling families in accordance with the instructions provided in MB 11–36.

  1. When calculating the effective date of action, should holidays and weekends be counted as part of the 14 days (19 days if mailed) from the issue date of the NOA?

Yes. All days are counted. In determining the effective date of action, the agency should count consecutively beginning with the day the NOA is handed to the parent or if mailed the day the NOA is placed in the mail.

  1. In implementing the continuity of care provision, if we have openings in other programs, how much time should we be giving families to respond back as to whether they want the opening or not?

Agencies should have a written policy regarding the process for informing families of program openings, along with timeframes for families to respond when notified of the opening. The EESD recommends that you allow at least 24 hours for a parent to respond to the notification.

  1. Are agencies limited only to the language in MB 11–36 for the reason for the action? What if an agency must disenroll its entire Stage 3 caseload and, thus, did not take income or other factors into consideration in disenrolling families?

In the case of agencies which have run out of funding entirely for Stage 3 and have attempted to transfer their families to other available child care programs to which they are eligible and must now disenroll the remaining families, the reason for the action should include the following:

State law Senate Bill 70 (2011), as amended by Assembly Bill 114 (2011), reduced funding to the Stage 3 child care program, effective July 1, 2011, and required that the CDE ensure that expenditures for Stage 3 do not exceed the amounts appropriated and that families shall be disenrolled consistent with the priorities specified in EC Section 8263(b).

Due to the reduction in funding and the fact that this agency will have used up all of the money appropriated for this program for this fiscal year, the last day of services for your children will be (enter date).

Return to Top

Questions:   Early Education and Support Division | 916-322-6233
Last Reviewed: Tuesday, December 20, 2016
Related Content
Recently Posted in Child Development
  • Staffing Qualifications (added 17-Oct-2017)
    Education, experience, and permit requirements for child care and development providers.
  • California Career Lattice Educational Requirements (added 16-Oct-2017)
    A chart depicting the California Career Lattice Educational Requirements.
  • Draft Letter to Governor (added 16-Oct-2017)
    Draft letter to Governor Brown requesting authorization for the State Advisory Council on Early Learning and Care (SAC) to update and improve the 2013 California Comprehensive Early Learning Plan (CCELP).
  • Letter to the State Advisory Council (added 16-Oct-2017)
    Letter to the State Advisory Council requesting that the SAC approve a motion to transmit the following letter to the Governor.
  • October 2017 Meeting Materials (added 16-Oct-2017)
    This page contains supplemental materials that will be presented at the October 2017 State Advisory Council Meeting.

  • Management Bulletin 17-13 (added 11-Oct-2017)
    Management Bulletin 17-13 informs contractors that they may use digital applications to allow families to apply for child care and development services.
  • Budget Act of 2017 Implementation FAQ (added 10-Oct-2017)
    Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ) in relation to the changes from the Budget Act of 2017.
  • Reimbursement Fact Sheet Fiscal Year 2017-18 (added 28-Sep-2017)
    The Reimbursement Fact Sheet for Fiscal Year 2017-18 provides governing rates for center-based direct service contracts.
  • Management Bulletin 17-14 (added 27-Sep-2017)
    This Management Bulletin provides guidance and instruction for implementation of the new requirements in California Education Code (EC) Section 8263(h), referred to as “12-month eligibility.”
  • Management Bulletin 17-12 (added 21-Sep-2017)
    Management Bulletin 17-12 provides guidance for child care and development providers on enrolling children with exceptional needs from over-income families.