Skip to main content
California Department of Education Logo

SARC Coordinator FAQs

Frequently asked questions (FAQs) regarding the School Accountability Report Card (SARC) by SARC Coordinators.

Background

  1. Are the SARCs required to be reviewed and approved by the local governing boards prior to posting (made public)?

    Yes. EC Section 35256 states:

    The governing board of each school district maintaining an elementary or secondary school shall develop and cause to be implemented for each school in the school district a School Accountability Report Card.

    (a) The School Accountability Report Card shall include, but is not limited to, the conditions listed in Section 33126.

    (b) Not less than triennially, the governing board of each school district shall compare the content of the School Accountability Report Card of the school district to the model School Accountability Report Card adopted by the state board. Variances among school districts shall be permitted where necessary to account for local needs.

    (c) The governing board of each school district annually shall issue a School Accountability Report Card for each school in the school district, publicize those reports, and notify parents or guardians of pupils that a hard copy will be provided upon request.

Back to Top

Preparation and Dissemination

  1. Are the schools/local educational agencies (LEAs) required to populate the tables/cells in the SARC template that the California Department of Education (CDE) indicated they would pre-populate or the cells with the letters DPC (data provided by CDE)?

    Yes. The tables/cells that CDE indicated they would pre-populate is a courtesy not a legal mandate. The CDE is only legally mandated to provide a blank SARC template approved by the State Board of Education. However, as a courtesy, the CDE pre-populated a portion of the SARC with the data the schools/LEAs provided to the CDE during the school year. The schools/LEAs are ultimately responsible for the completion of their entire SARCs, as well as the accuracy of all data in their SARCs.

  2. Are the schools/LEAs required to validate the data that the CDE pre-populated into the electronic SARC template?

    Yes. The CDE pre-populates a portion of the SARC with the data that the schools/LEAs provided to the CDE during the school year. However, when the school/LEA provided the data to the CDE, there is always the possibility that there could have been a typo, or the data could have changed since then, or it could be completely accurate. It is the responsibility of the school/LEA to validate the data prior to posting. The schools/LEAs are ultimately responsible for the accuracy of all data in their SARCs.

  3. Are newly opened schools (first opened during this current 2016–17 school year) required to prepare a 2015–16 SARC? If so, what data do they provide?

    Yes. Per Education Code 35256, newly opened schools are required to prepare a SARC during their first year of operation.

    Newly opened schools provide data in the SARC template tables and cells of those which years pertain with their first school year of operation.

    The SARC is not only about test scores, it also provides information regarding the school’s facility, teachers, instructional materials, etc.

  4. Where on the CDE Web site do nonpublic, nonsectarian (NPS) schools post their SARCs?

    NPS schools provide CDE with their school's Web site URL location where they posted their SARCs. To provide the URL to the CDE, go to the CDE SARC Web page. Below the sub header 'Information for Nonpublic, Nonsectarian Schools,' select the link 'Update Your SARC Web Site Link'. Complete the requested information, select 'Submit.' The Web page will provide you with the name of the school correlating to the CDS code you submitted. This is to ensure you typed in the correct CDS code. On this same Web page, you will also be provided with an opportunity to test the URL link you submitted. When ready, select 'Submit.' The Web page will then acknowledge your submission with a 'Thank you...'. Print this 'Thank you' Web page for your records as confirmation of your SARC submission to the CDE.

Back to Top

Data

  1. There appears to be a problem with the CAASPP data that was pre-populated by the CDE. The number in the 'Total Enrollment' column is the same for each student group. Is this correct or incorrect?

    SARC office obtained pre-aggregated data from the CAASPP office to populate the online SARC Web Application. The CAASPP office created DataQuest reports by comparing the student groups to the total enrollment of the school. Since the report is comparing the student groups to the total enrollment for the school, the student sub groups will never equal or be exactly 100 percent. If you want more details on the DataQuest report, please contact the CAASPP office by e-mail at caaspp@cde.ca.gov.

    The LEA/user has the ability to modify all sections of the SARC. If the LEA deems the data CDE pre-populated are incorrect or does not accurately reflect the school, the LEA may make any changes necessary on the SARC Web Application.

  2. Can you provide me with the State data for the 2015–16 SARC?

    If you are using the electronic template on the online SARC Web Application, the State data is uploaded in the system but not available for viewing in the edit mode (pencil action item). This data is not intended for the user to edit.

    While on the dashboard, go to view your SARC report using the second action item (white paper with blue dot). Here you can view the State data, as well as in the downloadable PDF of your SARC. The State data is also available in the downloadable SARC data files located on the CDE SARC Web page.

  3. If I disagree with any of the data CDE pre-populated on the electronic SARC template, can I edit the data?

    Yes. The system is set up for the user to edit any data elements, including the data that the CDE pre-populated into the SARC. The CDE pre-populated portions of the SARC with the data that the schools/LEAs provided to the CDE during the school year. However, when the school/LEA provided the data to the CDE, there is always the possibility there could have been a typo, or the data could have changed since then, or it could be completely accurate. It is the responsibility of the school/LEA to validate the data prior to posting. Therefore, the school/LEA may edit any data elements that they feel does not accurately reflect their school/LEA. The schools/LEAs are ultimately responsible for the completion of their entire SARCs and the accuracy of all data in their SARCs.

Back to Top

SARC Web Application

  1. I have a user account, but forgot my username and/or password. What do I do?

    If a user forgot his/her username and/or password, the user can go to the SARC Web Application Logon Web page External link opens in new window or tab. and use the 'Forgot username and password' feature located below the blue logon button. The system will require the user’s e-mail address (enter your e-mail address that was used to create this account) and the County-District-School (CDS) code*.

    *Please note:

    • For Districts, enter the county code (2 digits) and the district code (5 digits), followed by seven zeroes for the school code. No spaces between the codes (i.e., 99999990000000).

    • For Schools, enter the county code (2 digits), the district code (5 digits), and the school code (7 digits). No spacing between the codes (i.e., 01234267891234).

    The system will reset the user's username and password, and send the information to the user via e-mail.

  2. I am the (current or new) SARC Coordinator for my district and/or school. I need a login username and password to access the online SARC Web Application. How do I obtain a login username and password?
    • District Superintendents have district-level user accounts to access the online SARC Web Application. The Superintendent's district-level user account gives him/her the capability to create additional user accounts (district-level and school-level), as well as delete or modify information in other user accounts. Please refer to your district’s Superintendent for a user account, if needed.

    • Direct Funded Charter (DFC) School Administrators/Directors do not have district-level user accounts and, therefore, cannot create additional user accounts. The Administrator/Director of the DFC schools may submit a request by e-mail to sarc@cde.ca.gov that CDE create an additional user account(s). The e-mail should include the person's name, e-mail address, and phone number.
  3. Can edits be made to a SARC after it has been finalized and posted with the CDE?

    Yes, after a SARC is finalized (made public), you can later go back and take it offline, revise, and republish it.

    To remove a published SARC, while on the dashboard, simply click on the red "stop" symbol located in the column Action Items, follow the prompts, revise your SARC, and republish it using the same steps when initially posting it.

Back to Top

Questions: SARC TEAM | sarc@cde.ca.gov | 916-319-0406 
Last Reviewed: Tuesday, November 8, 2016