California Department of Education Logo
[…] 5. As appropriate, to participate in postsecondary education and job training programs.

Evaluations will be emailed to the CDE annually for review and evaluate the results of this section and plan to improve, enhance and expand opportunities for the students served in the neglected or delinquent eligible programs, facilities, or institutions. The template can be found on the sample templates and resources tab.

Back to Top

Use of Funds

20 U.S.C. Section 6454 External link opens in new window or tab.

  1. Funds provided to LEAs under this subpart may be used, as appropriate for:
    1. Programs that serve children and youth returning to local schools from correctional facilities, to assist in the transition of such children and youth to the school environment and help them remain in school in order to complete their education;
    2. Dropout prevention programs which serve at-risk children and youth;
    3. The coordination of health and social services for such individuals if there is a likelihood that the provision of such services, including day care, drug and alcohol counseling, and mental health services, will improve the likelihood such individuals will complete their education;
    4. Special programs to meet the unique academic needs of participating children and youth, including career and technical education, special education, career counseling, curriculum-based youth entrepreneurship education, and assistance in securing student loans or grants for postsecondary education;
    5. Programs providing mentoring and peer mediation;
    6. Programs for at-risk Indian children and youth, including such children and youth in correctional facilities in the area served by the LEA that are operated by the Secretary of Interior or Indian tribes; and
    7. Pay for success initiatives.