Skip to content
Printer-friendly version

Arts and Music Block Grant

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) about how the Arts and Music Block Grant is affected by the flexibility provisions in Senate Bill 4 of the 2009-10 Third Extraordinary Session (SBX3 4).

Please note that this information is provided for historical purposes. Funds for the Arts and Music Block Grant were made flexible under the 2009 legislation. The 2013 Local Control Funding Formula (LCFF) legislation repealed the flexibility provisions and instead, eliminated funding streams for many categorical programs, including the Arts and Music Block Grant. Categorical funding received in 2012–13 forms the basis for determining school funding in the phase-in period under the LCFF. See the categorical program topic in the LCFF FAQ page [http://www.cde.ca.gov/fg/aa/lc/lcfffaq.asp#CAT] for additional information.

Refer to the Fiscal Issues Relating to Budget Reductions and Flexibility Provisions guidance letter [http://www.cde.ca.gov/fg/fr/eb/yr09budgetacts.asp] for information on provisions that apply to all programs. The letter covers such matters as the public hearing requirement, base year funding provisions, and how funding reductions will be calculated.

  1. Does a district need to submit a 2008-09 Summary Report if it has not already done so?
    No. The reporting requirements are not in effect from 2008-09 through 2012-13.
  2. May local educational agencies (LEAs) continue to use the Arts and Music Block Grant funding for hiring additional staff, continued support of staff already hired, purchasing new or used materials, books, supplies, equipment, and implementing or increasing staff development opportunities to support standards-aligned arts and music instruction in kindergarten through grade twelve?
    Yes. LEAs may use the funds for any educational purpose.
  3. Are there requirements for districts utilizing the flexibility provided to them in SBX3 4?
    No. Per SBX3 4 Section 15, Education Code Section 42605(c)(2), “As a condition of receipt of funds the governing board of the school district or board of the county office of education, as appropriate, at a regularly scheduled open public hearing shall take testimony from the public, discuss, and approve or disapprove the proposed use of funding.” No other conditions are placed on the use of flexibility.
Questions:   Fiscal Policy | 916-319-0821
Download Free Readers