Skip to content
Printer-friendly version

California Partnership Academies

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) about how the California Partnership Academy program is affected by the flexibility provisions in Bill 4 of the 2009-10 Third Extraordinary Session (SBX3 4).

Please note that this information is provided for historical purposes. The 2013 Local Control Funding Formula (LCFF) legislation repealed the flexibility provisions and instead, eliminated funding streams for many categorical programs. The California Partnership Academy program was not affected by the flexibility provisions and continues as a separate categorical program under the LCFF.

Refer to the Fiscal Issues Relating to Budget Reductions and Flexibility Provisions guidance letter [http://www.cde.ca.gov/fg/fr/eb/yr09budgetacts.asp] for information on provisions that apply to all programs. The letter covers such matters as the public hearing requirement, base year funding provisions, and how funding reductions will be calculated.

  1. Is California Partnership Academy (CPA) funding affected by the recent state budget adjustments?
    Yes. State General Fund CPAs will be reduced 15.4 percent in 2008-09 and an additional 4 percent in 2009-10. CPAs that are funded by the Career Technical Education Initiative (SB 70 [Chapter 352, Statues of 2005]) are not affected by the budget reductions. This includes the academies that were first funded in 2007-08 and 2008-09.
  2. Does the budget adjustment affect the Mentee and Mentor grants?
    No. This does not affect the Mentee and Mentor grants—these grants were funded through the Career Technical Education Initiative—SB 70.
  3. Will the new Green CPAs funded through AB 519 (Chapter 757, Statutes of 2008) be affected by this reduction?
    No. The CPAs to be funded through AB 519 are not affected by this reduction. These academies are funded through the Public Interest Research, Development, and Demonstration Fund.
  4. Are CPAs affected by funding flexibility?
    No. The CPA grant program will continue to operate as a separate categorical program.
Questions:   Fiscal Policy | 916-319-0821
Download Free Readers