Skip to content
Printer-friendly version

Continuation Education

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) about how the Continuation Education Program is affected by the flexibility provisions from education trailer bill Senate Bill 4 of the 2009-10 Third Extraordinary Session (SBX3 4).

Note: Please refer to the Fiscal Issues Relating to Budget Reductions and Flexibility Provisions guidance letter for information on provisions that apply to all programs. The letter covers such matters as the public hearing requirement, base year funding provisions, and how funding reductions will be calculated.

  1. Do local educational agencies (LEAs) still have to provide continuation education pursuant to Education Code Section 48400 et seq.?
    Yes. SB3X 4 does not affect California Education Code Section 48400. All of the rules for running and accounting for continuation education remain in effect. School districts that were required to provide continuation education must continue to do so.
  2. Will supplemental funding for existing continuation high schools continue to go to districts through the Pupil Retention Block Grant?
    The Pupil Retention Block Grant (PRBG) funding will continue to exist, but the funds will be unrestricted. Districts can continue to use the PRBG funding for continuation education, but that decision is made at the local level.
  3. Will continuation high schools be required to maintain the present practice of positive attendance accounting?
    Yes. All of the rules for running and accounting for continuation high schools remain in effect.
  4. Will the minimum day for continuation high schools remain unchanged?
    Yes. All of the rules for running and accounting for continuation high schools remain in effect.

 

Questions:   Fiscal Policy | FLEX@cde.ca.gov
Download Free Readers