Skip to content
Printer-friendly version

Physical Education Teacher Incentive Grant Program

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) on how the Physical Education Teacher Incentive Grant is affected by the flexibility provisions in Senate Bill 4 of the 2009-10 Third Extraordinary Session (SBX3 4).

Please note that this information is provided for historical purposes. Funds for the Physical Education Teacher Incentive Grant were made flexible under the 2009 legislation. The 2013 Local Control Funding Formula (LCFF) legislation repealed the flexibility provisions and instead, eliminated funding streams for many categorical programs, including the Physical Education Teacher Incentive Grant. Categorical funding received in 2012–13 forms the basis for determining school funding in the phase-in period under the LCFF. See the categorical program topic in the LCFF FAQ page [http://www.cde.ca.gov/fg/aa/lc/lcfffaq.asp#CAT] for additional information.

Refer to the Fiscal Issues Relating to Budget Reductions and Flexibility Provisions guidance letter [http://www.cde.ca.gov/fg/fr/eb/yr09budgetacts.asp] for information on provisions that apply to all programs. The letter covers such matters as the public hearing requirement, base year funding provisions, and how funding reductions will be calculated.

  1. Must the district use its Physical Education Teacher Incentive funds to hire a physical education teacher?
    No. Local educational agencies (LEAs) may utilize all of their Physical Education Teacher Incentive funds to provide services for the program or they may use all or part of the funds for other educational purposes and/or other categorical programs. LEAs will be deemed to be in compliance with the Physical Education Teacher Incentive program and funding requirements contained in statutory, regulatory, and provisional language.
  2. Are there conditions placed upon LEAs seeking to utilize the flexibility provision of SBX3 4?
    Per SBX3 4 Section 15, Education Code Section 42605(c)(2), “As a condition of receipt of funds the governing board of the school district or board of the county office of education, as appropriate, at a regularly scheduled open public hearing shall take testimony from the public, discuss, and approve or disapprove the proposed use of funding.” No other conditions are placed on the use of flexibility.

Questions:   Fiscal Policy | 916-319-0821
Download Free Readers