Skip to content
Printer-friendly version

AB 430 Administrator Training Program

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) about how the AB 430 Administrator Training Program is affected by the flexibility provisions from education trailer bill Senate Bill 4 of the 2009-10 Third Extraordinary Session (SBX3 4).

Note: Please refer to the Fiscal Issues Relating to Budget Reductions and Flexibility Provisions guidance letter for information on provisions that apply to all programs. The letter covers such matters as the public hearing requirement, base year funding provisions, and how funding reductions will be calculated.

In addition, local educational agencies (LEAs) that are in Year 3 or beyond of Program Improvement should review the Program Improvement frequently asked questions (available later). Certain flexibility provisions will have a different impact on those LEAs.

  1. Are there conditions placed upon LEAs seeking to utilize the flexibility provision of SBX3 4?
    Per SBX3 4 Section 15, Education Code Section 42605(c)(2), “As a condition of receipt of funds the governing board of the school district or board of the county office of education, as appropriate, at a regularly scheduled open public hearing shall take testimony from the public, discuss, and approve or disapprove the proposed use of funding.” No other conditions are placed on the use of flexibility.
  2. How will AB 430 funding be disbursed for 2008-09 and 2009-10?
    LEAs that submitted applications during 2008-09 will receive $2,080 per administrator in state funds. In addition, they will also receive a grant award from federal funds in the amount of $919.37 per administrator for a combined total of $3,000 per administrator. The LEAs that received state funds in 2008-09 will receive the same amount of state funds—less the calculated reduction—in 2009-10. They will not be required to reapply for funding in 2009-10.
  3. My LEA did not submit an application in 2008-09. Does this mean my LEA will not be eligible to apply and receive funds for AB 430 professional development in 2009-10?
    The Administrator Training Program (ATP) receives federal and state funds. The federal funds are not included in the flexibility provision. Therefore, the federal funds will be available in 2009-10 to support LEAs and private schools that apply for AB 430 professional development. A notice will be sent to all LEAs indicating when the application period is open for 2009-10.
  4. Will AB 430 continue to be a pathway to receiving the Tier II administrative services credential?
    Yes. State administrative credentialing requirements remain in place. Administrators may receive their Tier II administrative services credential by completing 80 hours of AB 430 professional development with a State Board of Education (SBE)-approved AB 430 provider and completing 80 hours of practicum. The administrator will receive a Certificate of Completion from the California Department of Education and may submit it to the Commission on Teacher Credentialing (CTC) to receive a Tier II administrative services credential. The administrator should contact the CTC for further advice on administrative credentials.
  5. Can an individual continue to attend AB 430 professional development training to earn a Tier II administrative services credential?
    Yes. An administrator may attend AB 430 professional development training to earn his or her Tier II administrative services credential. Attendance at all three modules and 80 hours of practicum will fulfill this requirement. The individual should contact the CTC for further advice on administrative credentials.
  6. Are SBE-approved AB 430 professional development providers still required to submit hours for their participants on the Management System for Administrator Training (MSfAT)?
    Yes. SBE-approved AB 430 professional development providers are still required to submit hours for their participants on the MSfAT.
  7. If an LEA participates in AB 430 professional development, is it required to contract with an AB 430 SBE-approved provider for those services?
    An LEA is required to contract with an AB 430 SBE-approved provider that uses an approved AB 430 curriculum only if the administrator is completing AB 430 for the Tier II credential. This would apply to all three modules. An LEA should look to the terms of contracts and agreements and speak with local counsel for additional information.
  8. If the LEA has already contracted with a SBE-approved AB 430 professional development provider to provide training, will the LEA be bound to the contract?
    Nothing in this statute alters any existing contract or bargaining agreements that the LEA may have in place. An LEA should look to the terms of these contracts and agreements and speak with local counsel for additional information.
  9. Will the AB 430 professional development review process continue? May an agency continue to submit AB 430 curriculum for approval by the SBE?
    Yes. The AB 430 review process will continue and both curriculum and professional development providers will continue to be approved by the SBE.
  10. Are LEAs that participate in AB 430 professional development still required to provide matching funds of $1,000 per administrator?
    No. LEAs exercising flexibility will be deemed to be in compliance with the AB 430 program and funding requirements contained in statutory, regulatory, and provisional language.
Questions:   Fiscal Policy |  FLEX@cde.ca.gov
Download Free Readers