Skip to content
Printer-friendly version

Professional Development Block Grant

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) on how the Professional Development Block Grant is affected by the flexibility provisions in Senate Bill 4 of the 2009-10 Third Extraordinary Session (SBX3 4).

Please note that this information is provided for historical purposes. Funds for the Professional Development Block Grant (PDBG) were made flexible under the 2009 legislation. The 2013 Local Control Funding Formula (LCFF) legislation repealed the flexibility provisions and instead, eliminated funding streams for many categorical programs, including the PDBG. Categorical funding received in 2012–13 forms the basis for determining school funding in the phase-in period under the LCFF. See the categorical program topic in the LCFF FAQ page [http://www.cde.ca.gov/fg/aa/lc/lcfffaq.asp#CAT] for additional information.

Refer to the Fiscal Issues Relating to Budget Reductions and Flexibility Provisions guidance letter [http://www.cde.ca.gov/fg/fr/eb/yr09budgetacts.asp] for information on provisions that apply to all programs. The letter covers such matters as the public hearing requirement, base year funding provisions, and how funding reductions will be calculated.

  1. Are there conditions placed upon local educational agencies (LEAs) seeking to utilize the flexibility provision of SBX3 4?
    Per SBX3 4 Section 15, Education Code Section 42605(c)(2), “As a condition of receipt of funds the governing board of the school district or board of the county office of education, as appropriate, at a regularly scheduled open public hearing shall take testimony form the public, discuss, and approve or disapprove the proposed use of funding.” No other conditions are placed on the use of flexibility.
  2. Will union agreements regarding teacher participation in professional development days and pay included in the LEA salary schedule be superseded by the new budget language?
    Nothing in this statute alters any existing contract or bargaining agreements that the LEA may have in place. An LEA should look to the terms of these contracts and agreements and speak with local counsel for additional information.
  3. Will funds for this program stay within the realm of specific activities related to professional development, or can they be used for other educational purposes?
    LEAs may utilize all of their Professional Development (PD) Block Grant funds to provide services for the program or they may use all or part of their PD Block Grant funds for other educational purposes and/or other categorical programs. LEAs will be deemed to be in compliance with the PD Block Grant program and funding requirements contained in statutory, regulatory, and provisional language.
  4. If an LEA uses the flexibility provision of SBX3 4 Section 15, Education Code Section 42605(d), will it be considered to be in compliance with the requirements of the PD Block Grant?
    LEAs may utilize all of their PD Block Grant funds to provide services for the program or they may use all or part of their PD Block Grant funds for other educational purposes and/or other categorical programs. LEAs will be deemed to be in compliance with the PD Block Grant program and funding requirements contained in statutory, regulatory, and provisional language.
  5. Which LEAs will receive PD Block Grant funds in 2009-10?
    Only LEAs that have applied and are currently receiving funds for the PD Block Grant will receive PD Block Grant funds from 2008-09 through 2012-13.
  6. Are districts in Deciles 1, 2, or 3 required to use the PD Block Grant funds for the support of mathematics, science, and special education teachers?
    LEAs in deciles 1, 2, or 3 may utilize all of their PD Block Grant funds to support mathematics, science, and special education teachers or they may use all or part of their PD Block Grant funds for other educational purposes and/or other categorical programs. LEAs will be deemed to be in compliance with the PD Block Grant program and funding requirements contained in statutory, regulatory, and provisional language.
Questions:   Fiscal Policy | 916-319-0821
Download Free Readers