Skip to content
Printer-friendly version

Teacher Credentialing Block Grant

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) about how the Teacher Credentialing Block Grant is affected by the flexibility provisions in Senate Bill 4 of the 2009-10 Third Extraordinary Session (SBX3 4).

Please note that this information is provided for historical purposes. Funds for the Teacher Credentialing Block Grant (TCBG) were made flexible under the 2009 legislation. The 2013 Local Control Funding Formula (LCFF) legislation repealed the flexibility provisions and instead, eliminated funding streams for many categorical programs, including the TCBG. Categorical funding received in 2012–13 forms the basis for determining school funding in the phase-in period under the LCFF. See the categorical program topic in the LCFF FAQ page [http://www.cde.ca.gov/fg/aa/lc/lcfffaq.asp#CAT] for additional information.

Refer to the Fiscal Issues Relating to Budget Reductions and Flexibility Provisions guidance letter [http://www.cde.ca.gov/fg/fr/eb/yr09budgetacts.asp] for information on provisions that apply to all programs. The letter covers such matters as the public hearing requirement, base year funding provisions, and how funding reductions will be calculated.

  1. Are there conditions placed upon local educational agencies (LEAs) seeking to utilize the flexibility provision of SBX3 4?
    Per SBX3 4 Section 15, Education Code Section 42605(c)(2), “As a condition of receipt of funds the governing board of the school district or board of the county office of education, as appropriate, at a regularly scheduled open public hearing shall take testimony from the public, discuss, approve or disapprove the proposed use of funding.” No other conditions are placed on the use of flexibility.
  2. If newly approved induction programs did not exist in the baseline funding year, are they eligible for Teacher Credentialing Block Grant (TCBG) funds?
    Only programs which were funded in 2008-09 will receive TCBG funds in 2009-10 through 2012-13. However, these programs, which are not eligible for direct funding, may participate in a shared fiscal relationship with TCBG funded LEAs through the use of a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU).
  3. How does this affect prospective programs that are currently in the review process?
    Beginning Teacher Support and Assessment (BTSA) Induction Programs which are currently in the application review process for approval will not receive TCBG funding in 2009-10 as they were not funded during the of 2008-09. However, these programs, which are not eligible for direct funding, may participate in a shared fiscal relationship with TCBG funded LEAs through the use of an MOU.
  4. Who actually receives the TCBG funds from 2008-09 through 2012-13?
    TCBG funds will be disbursed to LEAs that received funding in 2008-09, depending on budget appropriation.
  5. Will LEAs that receive the regional support funding be required to continue regional support?
    No. LEAs may use the funds provided by the regional support funding for any educational purpose. However, nothing in this statute alters any existing contract or bargaining agreements that the LEA may have in place. An LEA should look to the terms of these contracts and agreements and speak with local counsel for additional information.
  6. Will the current Request For Application (RFA) for the competitive Cluster Region Director grants be “un-suspended”?
    No. The current RFA for the competitive Cluster Region Director supplemental grant is cancelled.
  7. Are approved BTSA induction programs that receive TCBG funds still required to provide the contribution of $2,000 per Participating Teacher?
    Programs receiving TCBG funds in 2008-09 and 2009-10 are not required to provide the $2,000 contribution per Participating Teacher. However, nothing in this statute alters any existing contract or bargaining agreements that the LEA may have in place. An LEA should look to the terms of these contracts and agreements and speak with local counsel for additional information.
  8. How may consortia that receive TCBG funding for eligible Participating Teachers from multiple school districts allocate their funds?
    Consortia that receive TCBG funds may use those funds flexibly; the status as a consortium does not restrict the use of these funds. All BTSA Induction Programs, including consortia, may participate in shared fiscal relationships with other LEAs or BTSA Induction Programs through the use of an MOU.
  9. If an LEA uses the flexibility provision of SBX3 4, Section 15, Education Code Section 42065(d), will it be considered to be in compliance with the requirements of the TCBG?
    LEAs may utilize all of their TCBG funds to provide services for the program or they may use all or part of their TCBG funds for other educational purposes and/or other categorical programs. LEAs will be deemed to be in compliance with the TCBG program and funding requirements contained in statutory, regulatory, and provisional language. Information about BTSA Induction program requirements may be obtained from the Commission on Teacher Credentialing (CTC).
  10. Will a district/consortium that withdraws as an approved BTSA Induction program still receive funding for 2009-10 based on the number of participating teachers in the baseline funding year?
    Approved BTSA Induction Programs that received funding in 2008-09 will receive the same level of funding in 2009-10 (minus the reduction) regardless of their program operating status. Subsequent Budget Acts and legislation will determine the level of funding beyond 2009-10. Information about BTSA Induction program requirements may be obtained from the CTC.
  11. Can an LEA receive TCBG funds and discontinue the approved BTSA Induction program and use the funds for other local purposes?
    LEAs may utilize all of their TCBG funds to provide services for the program or they may use all or part of their TCBG funds for other educational purposes and/or other categorical programs. LEAs will be deemed to be in compliance with the TCBG program and funding requirements contained in statutory, regulatory, and provisional language.
  12. Can approved BTSA Induction programs require beginning teachers to pay a fee for participating in the induction program?
    Nothing in this statute alters any existing contract or bargaining agreements that the LEA may have in place. An LEA should look to the terms of these contracts and agreements and speak with local counsel for additional information.
  13. Will approved BTSA Induction programs still be required to participate in the consent form process and will that be linked to funding?
    Although the BTSA consent form process will not be used for funding in 2008-09, it may be required as part of being a CTC approved BTSA Induction program. Contact the CTC regarding BTSA Induction Program requirements.
  14. Will the BTSA state survey be discontinued?
    The BTSA state survey will be continued as a responsibility of being an approved BTSA Induction Program. Contact the CTC regarding approved BTSA Induction Program requirements.
  15. Do LEAs need to apply TCBG funds towards approved BTSA Induction programs to continue to be approved programs?
    LEAs operating approved BTSA Induction programs may use the funds provided by TCBG for any educational purpose. An approved induction program must continue to meet all adopted program standards to recommend individuals for a clear teaching credential. Contact the CTC regarding approved BTSA Induction Program requirements.
  16. Are the standards and approval process of BTSA Induction Programs affected by the flexibility provision included in SBX3 4?
    No. The flexibility provision does not change the Standards for Quality and Effectiveness for Professional Teacher Induction Programs External link opens in new window or tab. or the approval and accreditation processes of BTSA Induction Programs. Contact the CTC regarding credential requirements, the program approval process, accreditation activities, and the responsibilities of approved educator preparation programs.
  17. Are there legal obligations that a funded BTSA Induction program has to serve current participating teachers?
    Nothing in this statute alters any existing contract or bargaining agreements that the LEA may have in place. An LEA should look to the terms of these contracts and agreements and speak with local counsel for additional information. Contact the CTC regarding credential requirements and the responsibilities of approved educator preparation programs.
  18. Does a participating teacher have to clear his or her credential if a BTSA Induction program discontinues?
    Yes. Options for an eligible participating teacher to clear his or her credential if a BTSA Induction Program no longer provides services may be obtained from the CTC. Nothing in this statute alters any existing contract or bargaining agreements that the LEA may have in place. An LEA should look to the terms of these contracts and agreements and speak with local counsel for additional information.

Questions:   Fiscal Policy | 916-319-0821
Download Free Readers