Skip to main content
California Department of Education Logo

Acknowledgements for Science and Math

Listing of individuals who worked on Literature for Science and Mathematics: K-12.

The Literature for Science and Mathematics: Kindergarten Through Grade Twelve was prepared by a team composed of library media teachers employed in schools and public libraries, science and mathematics teachers of children in kindergarten through grade twelve, curriculum planners, administrators, and parents.

Note: The names and affiliations of the individuals listed here were current at the time of publishing this document in 2002.

CDE Steering Committee

  • Chris Dowell, Consultant, Curriculum Frameworks Office
  • Barbara Jeffus, School Library Consultant, Curriculum Frameworks Office
  • Phil Lafontaine, Consultant, Mathematics and Science Leadership Office
  • Diane Levin, Consultant, Office of the Chief Deputy Superintendent, Accountability and Administration
  • Debby Lott, Consultant, Reading/Language Arts Leadership Office
  • Martha Rowland, School Library Consultant, Curriculum Frameworks Office
  • Deborah Tucker, Consultant, Mathematics and Science Leadership Office
  • Maxine Wheeler, Analyst, Mathematics and Science Leadership Office

2002 Working Committee

  • Karen Buxton, Curriculum Coordinator, San Juan Unified School District
  • Diane Carnahan, K-12 Alliance Regional Director, San Joaquin County Office of Education
  • Marina Claudio-Perez, Young Adult Services Coordinator, San Diego Public Library
  • Olga Clymire, Environmental Education Consultant, Lake County Office of Education
  • Jennifer Collins, Science Teacher, Poway Unified School District
  • Joan Commons, Academic Coordinator, University of CA, San Diego Center for Research in Educational Equity, Assessment, and Teaching Excellence (CREATE)
  • Vivian Cordoba, Literacy Coach, Los Angeles Unified School District
  • Loretta Cudney, Teacher, Franklin Elementary School, Riverside Unified School District
  • Michele Dean, Manager of Staff Development, Oxnard Elementary School District
  • Ruth DeSilva, Teacher, Charles J. Carver School, ABC Unified School District
  • Denise Findlay, Teacher, Neal Dow School, Chico Unified School District
  • Theresa Foote, Science Teacher, Roosevelt Jr. High School, Modesto City School District
  • Debra Freitas, Science Coordinator, Mariposa County Office of Education
  • Francisca Goldsmith, Senior Librarian/Teen Services, Berkeley Public Library
  • Kathy Granger, Coordinator of Educational Projects, Walnut Valley Unified School District
  • Michael Harris, Teacher, Rosedale School, Chico Unified School District
  • Carol Hatalsky, Math Resource Teacher, Evergreen School District
  • Rya Hege, Teacher, Grapevine Elementary School, Vista Unified School District
  • Sharon Janulaw, Director, North Bay Science Project, Sonoma State University; Teacher, Cotati-Rohnert Park Unified School District
  • Jim Jones, Teacher, Valley View Elementary School, Coachella Valley Unified School District
  • Kathy Jones, Teacher, Shasta Elementary School, Chico Unified School District
  • Terry Karsh, Mathematics Specialist, Los Angeles County Office of Education
  • Natalie Keller, Teacher, San Vicente Elementary School, Soledad Unified School District
  • Marsha King, Secondary Mathematics Coordinator, Imperial County Office of Education
  • Ed Locker, Teacher, City of Santa Rosa Elementary School District
  • Cynthia MacDonald, Youth Services Manager, Fresno County Public Library
  • Carolyn Mendonca, Teacher, Marco F. Forster Middle School, Capistrano Unified School District
  • Connie Oliver, Teacher, Linden High School, Linden Unified School District
  • Susan Pennell, Library Media/Instructional Technology Specialist, Madera County Office of Education
  • Ann Pentecost, Children's Selection Specialist, Stockton-San Joaquin County Library
  • Teresa Quam, Science Specialist, Magnet School Coordinator, Moreno Valley Unified School District
  • Anthony Quan, Science Teacher, Richard Garvey Intermediate School, Garvey School District
  • Brigeen Radoicich, Library Media Teacher, Central High School East, Central Unified School District
  • Rosemary C. Rankin, Program Specialist, English Language Learners, San Juan Unified School District
  • Nancy Reich, Coordinating Field Librarian, Library Services, Los Angeles Unified School District
  • Jane Ritter, District Librarian, Mill Valley School District
  • Paula Roach, Teacher, Orange Unified School District
  • Jenny Rodriguez, Resource Specialist-Special Education, Visalia Unified School District
  • Rosamaría Rodríguez, Teacher, Los Angeles Unified School District - District J
  • Cathleen Rogers, Instructional Consultant - Mathematics, Tulare County Office of Education
  • Sandra Ruehlow, Coordinator of Staff Development for Mathematics and Science, Santa Clara County Office of Education
  • Elainea Scott, Program Manager, Educational Resource Services, Tulare County Office of Education
  • Connie Smith, Instructional Consultant, Tulare County Office of Education
  • Bonnie Styles, Math/Science Coordinator, National School District
  • Barbara Sugaya-Jones, Teacher, Fall River High School, Fall River Joint Unified School District
  • Nancy Taylor, Science Coordinator, San Diego County Office of Education
  • Barbara Troisi, Coordinator of Library Services, Kings Canyon Unified School District
  • Ronald Ulrich, Science Department Chair, Washington High School, Fremont Unified School District
  • Carolyn Wallace, Teacher - Science and Technology, Scotts Valley Unified School District
  • Suzy Ward, Teacher, Cypress Elementary School, Tulare City Elementary School District
  • Terri Wilson, Eighth Grade English Teacher, Rafer Johnson Junior High, Kingsburg Joint Union Elementary School District
  • Anne Wolfstein, Math/Science Teacher, Consultant - UCLA Math Project, Los Angeles Unified School District
  • Cora Wright, Librarian, El Dorado Middle School, Mt. Diablo Unified School District; Children's Literature Instructor, California State University at Hayward
  • Tom Wright, Teacher, Diablo View Middle School, Mt. Diablo Unified School District
  • Vivian Yee, Children's Collection Development Librarian, Oakland Public Library
  • Janet Zierenberg, Teacher, Tenaya School, Big Oak Flat-Groveland Unified School District

CDE Coordinator

  • Phil Lafontaine, Consultant, Mathematics and Science Leadership Office

Sub-Committees for Languages Other Than English

Chinese
  • Aileen Kuo, Librarian, San Francisco Public Library, Fisher Children's Center
  • Milly Lee, Author and Retired Librarian
Filipino
  • Marina Claudio-Perez, Young Adult Services Coordinator, San Diego Public Library
Hmong
  • Martha Rowland, School Library Consultant, California Department of Education
Spanish
  • Marina Claudio-Perez, Young Adult Services Coordinator, San Diego Public Library
  • Michele Dean, Manager of Staff Development, Oxnard Elementary School District
  • Denise Findlay, Teacher, Neal Dow School, Chico Unified School District
  • Michael Harris, Teacher, Rosedale School, Chico Unified School District
  • Kathy Jones, Teacher, Shasta Elementary School, Chico Unified School District
  • Ed Locker, Teacher, City of Santa Rosa Elementary School District
  • Isabel Schon, Barahona Center for the Study of Books in Spanish for Children and Adolescents, California State University, San Marcos
  • Terri Wilson, Eighth Grade English Teacher, Rafer Johnson Junior High, Kingsburg Joint Union Elementary School District
Vietnamese
  • Milly Lee, Author and Retired Librarian

CDE Coordinator

  • Phil Lafontaine, Consultant, Mathematics and Science Leadership Office

Other CDE staff members who contributed to this document are:

  • Yvonne Evans, Consultant, Mathematics and Science Leadership Office
  • Sterling Hickox, Analyst, Data Administration Unit
  • Ali Hosseini, Analyst, Data Administration Unit
  • Terry Janicki, Former Manager, Mathematics and Science Leadership Office
  • Karen Martin, Office Technician, Mathematics and Science Leadership Office
  • Cheryl Shores-Taylor, Analyst, Administrative and Fiscal Services Office
  • Stacy Sinclair, Former Consultant, Curriculum Frameworks Office
  • William W. Vasey, Former Director, Professional Development and Curriculum Support Division

2006 Update

Note: The names and affiliations of the individuals listed here were current at the time of publishing this document in 2006.

CDE Steering Committee

  • Barbara Jeffus, School Library Consultant, Curriculum Frameworks Office
  • Phil Lafontaine, Manager, Mathematics and Science Leadership Office
  • Maxine Wheeler, Analyst, Mathematics and Science Leadership Office

Working Committee

  • Diane Carnahan, K-12 Alliance Regional Director, WestEd
  • Tonia Chapple, Classroom Teacher, Oakland Unified School District
  • Marina Claudio-Perez, Young Adult Services Coordinator, San Diego Public Library
  • Joan Commons, Math-Science-Health Facilitator, Cajon Valley Union School District
  • Vivian Cordoba, Assistant Principal-Elementary Instructional Specialist, Los Angeles Unified School District
  • Loretta Cudney, Retired
  • Theresa Foote, Science Teacher, Modesto City Schools, Roosevelt Jr. High
  • Shelly Friszell, Fourth/Fifth Combination Teacher, Lexington, Cajon Valley Union School District
  • Francisca Goldsmith, Library Services Manager, Berkeley Public Library
  • Ann Haigh, Math and Science Coordinator, Ravenswood City School District
  • Michael Harris, Second Grade Teacher, Rosedale Elementary School
  • Carol Hatalsky, Math Coach, Noyce Foundation/Cambrian School District
  • Linda Jewett, Retired
  • Kathy Jones, Second Grade Teacher, Chico Unified School District
  • Alison Jungman, Second Grade Teacher, Rios Elementary School
  • Terry Karsh, Teacher, Lawndale School District
  • Marsha King, 7-12 Mathematics Program Manager, Sacramento County Office of Education
  • Ed Locker, Teacher, Santa Rosa City Schools
  • Cynthia MacDonald, Youth Services Manager, Fresno County Public Library
  • Mark McKay, Science Educator, San Joaquin County Office of Education
  • Connie Oliver, Teacher, San Joaquin County Office of Education
  • Susan Pennell, Manager, Library Media Services, Madera COE
  • Ann Pentecost, Children’s Selection Librarian, Stockton-San Joaquin County Library
  • Anthony Quan, Teacher, Richard Garvey Intermediate School
  • Brigeen Radoicich, Library Consultant, Fresno County Office of Education
  • Nancy Reich, Coordinating Field Librarian, Library & Info Services, LAUSD
  • Jane Ritter, District Librarian, Mill Valley School District
  • Martha Rowland, Coordinator of Library Services, Sacramento City USD
  • Beth Schlesinger, Retired, Senior High Mathematics Teacher
  • Tina Shinsato, Math Teacher/Department Chair, Vista Unified School District
  • Connie Smith, English/Language Arts Consultant, Tulare County Office of Education/ERS
  • Nancy Taylor, K-12 Science Coordinator, San Diego County Office of Education
  • Barbara Troisi, Retired
  • Ronald Ulrich, Retired
  • Terri Wilson, Core/Drama/Journalism Teacher, English Chair, Kingsburg Charter Elementary School District
  • Mani Yamaguchi, Fifth Grade Science Teacher, Cajon Valley Union School District
  • Vivian Yee, Children's Collection Development Librarian, Oakland Public Library

CDE Coordinator

  • Phil Lafontaine, Manager, Mathematics and Science Leadership Office

Other CDE staff members who contributed to this document are:

  • Yvonne Evans, Consultant, Mathematics and Science Leadership Office
  • Lisa Fassett, Consultant, Mathematics and Science Leadership Office
  • Kay Garcia, Consultant, Mathematics and Science Leadership Office
  • Ali Hosseini, Analyst, Data Administration Unit
  • Karen Martin, Office Technician, Mathematics and Science Leadership Office
Questions: Literature List Staff | LiteratureList@cde.ca.gov | 916-323-6269 
Last Reviewed: Friday, October 6, 2017