Skip to main content
California Department of Education Logo

List of Instructional Materials Reviewers

The following applicants were appointed by the State Board of Education at its meeting on January 11, 2017.
2017 History–Social Science Adoption
Instructional Materials Reviewer Summary List
ID First Name Last Name Position Title Employer

1276

Eric

Amen

Teacher

Latrobe School District

1277

Marisa

Bowers

Teacher

Lake Elsinore Unified School District

1278

Rose Ann

Morris

Teacher

Mountain Empire Unified School Distrct

1279

Lynda

Escalante

Social Studies Teacher

Los Angeles Unified School District

1281

Michael

Headley

Teacher

Bellflower Unified School District

1283

Vanessa

Escalante

Special Day Teacher-Social Studies

Los Angeles Unified School District

1284

Laura

Goorvitch

Classroom Teacher

Cupertino Union School District

1286

Trishauna

Doering

Student Systems Administrator

North Valley Military Institute

1288

Darrin

Weismann

Teacher/Coach- Elsinore High School

Lake Elsinore Unified School district

1289

Kieley

Jackson

History/Social Science Coordinator

Los Angeles Unified School District

1290

Kristina

Flores

Teacher

Lake Elsinore Unified School District

1291

Kelly

Villalobos

2nd Grade Teacher

Turlock Unified School District

1292

Linda

Kidd

Coordinator, Elementary History-Social Science

Los Angeles Unified School District

1294

Arlene

Harris

Teacher

San Diego Unified School District

1295

Richard

Vanden Bosch

History Teacher and History Professor

Hickman Middle School and Modesto Junior College

1296

Kate

Bowen

5th Grade Teacher

Davis Joint Unified School District - Patwin Elementary School

1297

Peter

Paccone

9-12th Grade Social Studies Teacher

San Marino High School / San Marino Unified School District

1298

Juan

de Santiago

7th Grade Social Studies Teacher

Tulare City School District

1299

Gabriela

Sosa

8th Grade Teacher

Heber School District

1300

Adam

Erickson

Teacher

Rio School District- Rio Vista Middle School

1301

Nina

Glassen

History Social Science Curriculum Specialist

Capistrano Unified School District

1302

Shirley

Hargis

ELA/ELD Consultant II

Fresno County Office of Education

1303

William

Dyke

Teacher

San Diego Unified School District

1310

Stacey

Pettit

Teacher

Ocean View School District

1313

Tracy

Wilson

Coordinator of Professional Development: ELD/ELA and HSS

Placer County Office of Education

1315

Karen

Richey

Teacher/ Department Chair

Elk Grove Unified School District

1316

Susan

Smith

Administrator

Riverside County Office of Education

1319

Carolyn

Torres

World History Teacher

Simon Tech High School

1320

Sarah

Greif

6th grade history teacher

Academy for Academic Excellence

1322

Christopher

Lewis

Teacher, AVID Coordinator, Teacher Technology Leader

Mountain View High School

1323

Margaret

Robbins

Indian Education and Native Language Director

Klamath-Trinity Joint Unified School District

1325

Janeen-Marie

Zambo

Social Science Curriculum Coordinator/ District Improvement Facilitator

Modesto City Schools

1326

Jessica

Merschtina

Teacher

Grossmont Union High School District

1328

Robert

Bassett

Teacher

Fontana Unified School District

1330

Julie

Law

6th Grade Social Science Teacher

Bridgeway Island Elementary

1332

Michelle

Baptista

7th Grade ELA/SS teacher

Tracy Unified School District

1333

Amita

Shah

Adjunct Professor

San Jose State University

1334

Eric

Anderson

Social Science Teacher

Lindhurst High School

1335

Sandeep

Dedage

Technical Program Manager

A9 Inc

1336

Steve

Bsharah

Principal Tehachapi Education Center

Tehachapi Unified School District

1337

Carol

Coopersmith

Special Education Teacher

Mar Vista Academy

1339

Marisa

Mallory

Educator

Santiago Charter Middle School

1343

Karen

McBrien

Substitute teacher

Irvine Unified School District

1344

Charese

Harper

stay at home mom

none

1346

Tyler

Rust

National Board Certified Teacher

Liberty Union High School District

1347

Sharon

Chappell

Associate Professor, Elementary and Bilingual Education

California State University, Fullerton

1348

Michelle

Becker

Teacher

San Diego Unified School District

1349

Lyndie

Aquila

History/ Department Chair

Folsom Cordova Unifed School District

1354

Jennifer

Ponzio

Social Science Teacher and Department Chair and Advanced Placement Coordinator

Christopher High School - Gilroy Unified School District

1355

David

Donahue

Director McCarthy Center; Professor of Education

University of San Francisco

1357

Omar

Ezzeldine

Consultant/Part time faculty

Los Angeles County Office of Education/University of Southern California

1359

Darrell

Winger

Teacher/Social Studies Department chair

Delano Union School District

1360

Jennifer

Spence

5th Grade Teacher

Jennifer Spence

1364

R. Sandie

Woods

Liberal Studies Program Director and Asst. Professor of Liberal Studies

Fresno Pacific University

1365

Karin

Foster

Language and Literacy Coordinator

Orange County Department of Education

1371

Nancy

Gaines

5th Grade Teacher

Apple Valley Unified School District

1373

Karen

Mackley

Teacher on Special Assignment ELA & History/Social Studies K-8

Santa Maria Bonita School District

1375

Monisha

Bajaj

Associate Professor

University of San Francisco

1376

C Scott

Miller

5th Grade Teacher

Santa Ana Unified School District

1378

Francine

Bettger

8th Grade ELA/SS teacher and PLC Leader/EL Site Monitor/GATE Coordinator

Fontana Unified School District

1380

Linda

Spincola

Teacher

Bellflower Unified School District

1381

Charles

Taylor

Instructional Technology Coach

Lodi Unified School District

1382

Rachel

Weber

Teacher, Literacy Coach, BTSA Support Provider

Alta Loma Middle School

1383

Cheri

Anderson

Teacher - 5th grade

San Juan Unified School District

1384

Sabina

Chaar

Social Science and Earth Science Teacher

Baypoint Preparatory Academy

1385

Angela

Chavez

Teacher

Los Angeles Unified School District/Vena Elementary

1388

Tim

Tischer

History Teacher

San Diego Unified School District

1389

Namrata

Mohan

Teacher & Head of the Dept.

East Side Union High School District

1390

Heidi

Page

Teacher

Benicia Unified School District

1391

Arvind

Iyer

President

VINDHYA, INC

1392

Harjit

Kaur

Community Development Manager

The Sikh Coalition

1393

Deb

Elliott-Black

7th Grade History Teacher

Parsons Junior Hig

1394

Susan

Kitson

Teacher

Cupertino Union School District

1395

Tirthankar

Bhowmick

Director of Engineering, BACE

Equilar, Inc.

1396

Anita

Tucker

Dean of Students

Victor Valley Union High School District

1397

Robert

Medrano

Teacher - Social Science

Torrance Unified School District

1398

Hari

Shetty

STEM Teacher

St. Hope Public School

1399

Kelsey

Olson, Esq.

Teacher

Castro Valley Unified School

1406

Gina

Baragone

Teacher

San Bernardino City Unified School District

1407

Shellby

Ribakoff

Retired teacher

Los Angeles Unified School District

1408

Gayathri

Lakshmipathy

Teacher

Fremont Unified School Disrict

1410

Albert

Hewlett

Teacher

San Bernardino City Unified School District

1414

Karen

Orpe

Middle School Teacher

Los Angeles Unified School District

1417

Heera

Kulkarni

Retired Elementary School Educator

Elk Grove Unified School District

1418

Nancy

Rogers-Zegarra

Past President

California Reading Association

1419

Patricia

Birk

Beginning Teacher Growth & Development Mentor

Los Angeles Unified School District

1422

Jeelanne

Gouda

Assistant Principal

Shareef Academy

1425

Carlos

Moreno

Teacher

Curtis Middle School

1427

Christopher

Martone

Coordinator, Education Services & Riverside LRDC

University of California, Riverside - Rivera Library, Education Services

1428

Seema

Duhan

Development Assistant

Zaytuna College

1431

Amy

Hale

Social Science Teacher

Santiago Charter Middle School

1432

Maribel

Martinez

Director, Office of LGBTQ Affairs

County of Santa Clara

1434

Michelle

Martinez

Teacher/Common Core TOSA

Laguna Beach Unified School District

1435

Robert

Darrow

Educational Consultant, Online and Blended Learning

Self

1439

Medha

Deo

Teacher

Challenger School

1440

Andrea

Walton

Teacher

Twin Rivers Unified School District

1441

Lakshmi

Aradhya

Classroom Teacher

Birch Lane Elementary School

1442

Patrick

Grimaud

Teacher

Los Angeles Unified School District

1443

Nina

Bentson

5th grade educator

Los Angeles Unified School District

 

Questions:   Curriculum Frameworks and Instructional Resources Division | CFIRD@cde.ca.gov | 916-319-0881
Last Reviewed: Thursday, November 8, 2018