Skip to main content
California Department of Education Logo

2018 Science Instructional Material Reviewers

The following applicants were appointed by the State Board of Education at its meeting on November 8, 2017.

2018 Science Adoption

Instructional Materials Reviewer Summary List

First Name Last Name Position Title Employer

Monica

Aguirre

Impact Teacher

Vista Unified School District

Kimberly

Allard

Science Enrichment Teacher, TK–5

San Diego Unified School District, Vista Grande Elementary

Jason

Anderson

8th Grade Science Teacher and Department Head

Clovis Unified School District

Michelle Arias 7th Grade Life Science Teacher Corona –Norco Unified School District
Nina Benston Educator Los Angeles Unified School District
Susan Bideshi Teacher Corona –Norco Unified School District
Brennan Brockbank Science Coordinator Ravenswood City School District
Teryl Burditt First Grade Teacher Lancaster School District
Angela Chavez Teacher Los Angeles Unified School District, Vena Elementary
Tina Cheuk Ph.D. Candidate/Research Assistant Stanford University
Jenny Chien Teacher Vista Unified School District
Jenny Clark Director, Curriculum & Instruction

Ontario–Montclair School District

Bonnie Coldiron Science Teacher Vacaville Unified School District
Elena Colvin Elementary Science Lab Teacher Rancho Santa Fe School District
Vince De Fabiis Third Grade Teacher Ontario–Montclair School District
Laura Delmas Special Day Class Teacher 5–6

Chowchilla Elementary School

Tammy Duggan Teacher

Thermalito Union School District

Amy Edmundson Teacher on Special Assignment, Curriculum and Instruction

Centralia School District

Rachael Ekins Science Teacher

Imperial Unified School District

Shay Fairchild

Science Specialist TOSA  

Norwalk La Mirada Unified School District

Erika Fatten Teacher

Riverside Unified School District at Franklin Elementary School

Carolyn Ferrero

5th Grade Teacher, County Instructional Coach

Pleasant Ridge Union School District

Stanley Firestone Teacher

Foothill Oak Elementary School

Amy French Science Teacher

Huntington Beach City School District

Anna Gaiter Teacher

Plainview Academic Charter Academy

Roberto Garcia

Elementary Administrator  

Ontario-Montclair School District

Shannon Gordon Targeted Student Population Advisor

Los Angeles Unified School District

Jill Grace Regional Director

K-12 Alliance at WestEd

Erin Grebel Kindergarten Teacher Moreno AVID Academy
Alison Grewal Science Teacher

Santiago Charter Middle School

Ali Gubary Science Teacher—Lead

Aspire Vanguard College Preparatory Academy

Allison Guilderson Primary Science Coach     

Dublin Unified School District

Vickie Harri Science Teacher Ontario–Montclair School District
Kalon Hinds

Middle School Science Teacher

ABC Unified School District

Amy Holte K–12 Science Curriculum Specialist

Santa Ana Unified School District

Crystal Howe TK–12 Science Resource Teacher

San Diego Unified School District

Stacie Johnson

Instructional Coach

Hanford Elementary School District

Tamara Juarez

Teacher on Special Assignment  

Palo Alto Unified School District

Tara Kalama Elementary Science Teacher

Fontana Unified School District

Paul Killian STEM Project Director ABC Unified School District
Illene Klang

Fourth Grade Teacher  

Folsom Cordova Unified School District

Andrew Klicka

Fourth Grade Teacher  

Vista Unified School District

Suzy Kosh Kindergarten Teacher

The Bayshore School

Dana Ladefoged Fourth Grade Teacher

Los Angeles Unified School District

Stacey Lerma Professional Development Specialist, Science Moreno Valley Unified School District
Tatiana Lim-Breitbart Chemistry Teacher and K–12 Senior Content Specialist, Science

Aspire Public Schools

Ashley Louis Teacher

Upland Unified School District (Foothill Knolls STEM Academy)

Daniel Luther Middle School Teacher Santa Paula Unified School District
Doron Markus Science and Engineering Coordinator

San Mateo County Office of Education

Jared Marr

Staff Development and Curriculum Specialist—STEM           

Tulare County Office of Education

Cynthia Martin

Teacher, 7th Grade Life Science 

Santa Paula Unified School District

Laura McDermott Teacher

Conejo Valley Unified School District, Weathersfield Elementary

Heather McDonald Certificated Science Teacher

Ruth Musser Middle School

Melody McGill

STEM Educator/Science Coordinator     

Modesto City Schools

Joanne Michael

Science Specialist  

Manhattan Beach Unified School District

Christina Miramontes Fifth Grade Teacher

Palm Springs Unified School District

Sarah Molfese NGSS Elementary Content Specialist

Aspire Public Schools

Josh Montero Fifth Grade Teacher

Stockton Unified School District—Van Buren Elementary

Erica Motamed Science Teacher

Little Lake City School District

Mary Nash

Teacher/Coordinating Teacher, Science/Lead Teacher, Technology          

Huntington Beach City School District

Frank Natale

Middle School Science Teacher  

Hickman Middle School

Susheela Nath

Science Director and Senior Content Specialist          

Aspire Public Schools

Alyssa Nemeckova- Fairfield

Classroom Teacher

Palm Springs Unified School District
Sally Nguyen Science Teacher

San Dieguito Union High School District

Laua O'Dell Science Teacher STEAM Academy at Burke MiIddle School
Nickie Oh STEM Teacher

San Marino Unified School District

Tracy Outman Sixth Grade Teacher

Raymond Case Elementary

Jeff Parish Science Teacher

Tulare City School District

Alicia Payton-Miyazaki Teacher on Special Assignment Science and Math

Menlo Park City School District

Juliana Paz Science Teacher

Bakersfield City School District

Christina Petriccione Science Teacher

San Bernardino City Unified School District—Curtis Middle School

Elisa Prather Teacher

Lakeport Unified School District

Linda Preminger

Seventh Grade Science  

Washington Manor Middle School

Suzi Puccioni

Science Department Chair, District Science Lead, Science Teacher           

Brentwood Union School District
Richard Reyes Teacher Corona –Norco Unified School District
Jonathan Rhodea Science Curriculum Specialist

Sacramento County Office of Education

Debora Rinehart

Intermediate Science Teacher     

St. Theresa School

Reyna Rivera Teacher

Dinuba Unified School District

Jan Robertson

Science Instructional Coach/Coordinator          

Mount Diablo Unified School District

Aura Rodriguez Teacher

Montebello Unified School District

Ingrid Salim Science Instructor and NGSS Coordinator

Davis Joint Unified School District

Lorena Sanchez Third Grade Bilingual Teacher

Tracy Unified School District

Laura Schafenacker           Teacher

Los Angeles Unified School District

Laurie Scheibner Elementary Science Specialist Tahoe Truckee Unified School District
Joey Scott Senior Education Specialist, Teacher Programs

Monterey Bay Aquarium

Marcus Sherman

Biological Sciences Teacher and Science Department Chair

A.A. Stagg High School, Stockton Unified School District
Tia Shields

Science Teacher     

Saddleback Valley Unified School District
Lisa Siesser Fifth Grade Teacher Beaumont Unified School District
Laurette Simon Teacher

Princeton Joint Unified School District

Elisa Slee Teacher/Instructional Coach, Science

Capistrano Unified School District

Scott Spector Coordinator of Innovation and Academic Events, STEM/STEAM

Santa Barbara County Education Office

Christine Sperling Science TOSA

Tulare City School District

Sam Stavis Teacher

Vista Unified School District

Melinda Steele STEM TOSA

Cypress School District

Jessica Suess Science Teacher

Latino College Prep Academy

Suzanne Tano Science Curriculum Writer and Science Teacher

The Classical Academy

Rachael Tarshes Mehmel      K–8 CA NGSS Early Implementation Project Director, Science Resource Teacher

San Diego Unified School District

Diana Thompson

Elementary Science TOSA           

Newport Mesa Unified School District
Maralee Thorburn Science Teacher

Tracy Unified School District, Art Freiler School

Heather Tobler Third Grade Teacher

Lake Elsinore Unified School District

Kimberly Trench Teacher

San Diego Unified School District

Nelly Tsai Teacher/Secondary Science Mentor Irvine Unified School District
Dawn Tull Fourth/Fifth Grade Teacher

South Pasadena Unified School District

Kimberly Ussery Sixth Grade Science Teacher and Language Arts Teacher

Desert Sands Unified School District

Robin Van Vorhis Elementary Science Specialist Irvine Unified School District
Camie Walker Teacher Garden Grove Unified School District
Joyce Wilkinson District Science Curriculum Specialist Salinas Union High School District
Steve Williams Teacher Santa Rosa Accelerated Charter School
Jin Yun 1st Grade Teacher Oliveira Elementary
Questions:   Curriculum Frameworks and Instructional Resources Division | CFIRD@cde.ca.gov | 916-319-0881
Last Reviewed: Wednesday, October 3, 2018