Skip to main content
California Department of Education Logo

LLMF Frequently Asked Questions

Learning Loss Mitigation Funding (LLMF) frequently asked questions and responses.

1. Do LEAs need to apply for LLMF?

Yes, the application is available at the Learning Loss Mitigation Funding web page and is due by August 5th in order to be included in the first apportionment.

2. Will CDE post preliminary allocations?

Yes, the California Department of Education (CDE) has posted local education agencies’ (LEAs’) preliminary allocations on the Learning Loss Mitigation Funding web page.

3. Are there different formulas in how funds will be distributed to LEAs?

Yes, there are three different funding formulas that will make up the distribution to LEAs, information can be found on the Learning Loss Mitigation Funding web page.

4. Will LEAs be required to report to CDE on these funds? (updated 10/26/20)

Yes, the CDE requires LEAs to report on the use of funds. Please refer to the CARES Act Reporting Requirements for the reporting application, help page, and reporting window information.

5. What are the allowable uses of LLMF? (updated 10/26/20)

LEAs must use the funds in accordance with Senate Bill 820 (Committee on Budget and Fiscal Review, Chapter 110, Statutes of 2020):

  • Addressing learning loss or accelerating progress to close learning gaps through the implementation, expansion, or enhancement of learning supports that begin before the start of the school year and the continuation of intensive instruction and supports into the school year.
  • Extending the instructional school year by making adjustments to the academic calendar, increasing the number of instructional minutes provided during each week or schoolday, or taking any other action that increases the amount of instructional time or services provided to pupils based on their learning needs.
  • Providing additional academic services for pupils, such as diagnostic assessments of pupil learning needs, intensive instruction for addressing gaps in core academic skills, additional instructional materials or supports, or devices or connectivity for the provision of in-classroom and distance learning.
  • Providing integrated pupil supports to address other barriers to learning, such as the provision of health, counseling, or mental health services, professional development opportunities to help teachers and parents support pupils in distance-learning contexts, access to school breakfast and lunch programs, or programs to address pupil trauma and social-emotional learning.
  • Addressing health and safety concerns, including, but not limited to, purchasing public health testing, personal protective equipment, supplies to sanitize and clean the facilities and school buses of a local educational agency, and for other related needs.

6. When is the date that the LEAs must expend the funds by? (updated 3/19/21)

LEAs must expend GEER Funds by September 30, 2022, and GF by June 30, 2021

The deadline for expending CRF was originally December 30, 2020. The deadline for LEAs for expending the CRF has been extended to May 31, 2021 through Assembly Bill 86 (Chapter 10, Statutes of 2021).

It is also important to note that this does not change any of the current deadlines for the required CARES Act reporting.

7. Are newly operational charter schools eligible?

Newly operational charter schools are not eligible for LLMF. These charter schools do not generate an allocation because the data elements are based on prior year, and there is no provision in statute to fund new charter schools on current year.

8. Do any supplement not supplant requirements apply to LLMF? (new 8/4/20)

The CR Funding and the GF do not include a supplement not supplant provision.

For the GEER Fund, the supplement not supplant provision may apply depending on how an LEA determines their equitable services calculation. Please review Elementary and Secondary School Relief (ESSER) FAQs for more information on how the equitable services requirement applies to CARES Act funds.

9. Is the LLMF subject to the equitable services requirement? (new 8/4/20)

Only the GEER funds are subject to equitable services. Please review the ESSER FAQs for more information on how the equitable services requirement applies to CARES Act funds.

10. What should an LEA do if it is using Coronavirus Relief (CR) Funds on devices but will not receive those devices by the May 31, 2021 CR Fund expenditure deadline? (updated 3/19/21)

It is not necessary for LEAs to receive devices by the May 31, 2021 expenditure deadline, provided the devices at the time the order is placed are expected to be received by May 31, 2021, and delays are due to supply chain interruptions beyond the control of the LEA. In these circumstances, LEAs may use CR Fund to pay for goods within 90 days of receipt.

LEAs should not order devices late in the covered period (the covered period being March 1, 2020 to May 31, 2021) that at the time the order is placed devices are not expected to be received by May 31, 2021.

11. Can an LEA use the $500 per student presumption referenced in the October 19, 2020 U.S. Treasury CR Fund FAQs? (updated 3/19/21)

In the October 19, 2020 FAQs outlining the allowable expenses for CR Funds, the U.S. Department of Treasury states in FAQ #53 External link opens in new window or tab. (PDF) “as an administrative convenience, Treasury will presume that expenses of up to $500 per elementary and secondary school student are eligible expenditures, such that schools do not need to document the specific use of funds up to that amount.”

It is important to note that this guidance only relates to CR Funds (not ESSER, GEER, or GF). CDE recommends that the $500 per student allowability should be based on 2020–21 enrollment as reported and certified in the California Longitudinal Pupil Achievement Data System as of October 2020.

For LEAs that received $500 per student or less in CR Funds:

You may use this option but must ensure that funds are still spent in the required timeframe of March 1, 2020 –May 31, 2021..

For the CR Fund reporting in the CARES Act system, when reporting in the exact dollars section, an LEA that meets this threshold would enter expenditures and/or obligations in the “Facilitating Distance Learning” category and list what funds have been obligated or expended.

For the percentages section, LEAs should calculate the expenditures by percentage and enter them into the proper category to meet the state required Learning Loss Mitigation Funding reporting.

LEAs are not required to adjust their reported expenditures if they have already reported the entirety of their CR Funds in the CARES Act system. If they have not expended or obligated all of their funds yet, they may choose to leave their previous reporting as is or move the previous expenditures into the “Facilitating Distance Learning” category.

For LEAs that received more than $500 per student in CR Funds:

Treasury also specifies that schools may for certain expenditures exceed the $500 per student. These expenses are limited to specified expenses discussed below and require additional documentation and detailed reporting. As such, the reporting approach falls into two categories based on the amount per student.

Consistent with U.S. Treasury guidance, an LEA that received more than $500 CR Funds per student may use the administrative convenience of up to $500/per student presumption AND may use any amount above $500/per student for the following limited expenses for the purpose of addressing COVID-19:

  • Expanding broadband capacity;
  • Hiring new teachers;
  • Developing an online curriculum;
  • Acquiring computers and similar digital devices;
  • Acquiring and installing additional ventilation or other air filtering equipment;
  • Incurring additional transportation costs; or
  • Incurring additional costs of providing meals.

In other words, if taking advantage of the flexibility, the LEA must use the CR Funds in excess of the $500/per student threshold only on the seven activities outlined above. These funds must also be spent in the required timeframe of March 1, 2020 – May 31, 2021.

NOTE: The CDE recommends LEAs be cautious in using this allowability. This allowability will not absolve LEAs of the need to maintain documentation for all funds used above the $500 per student allowability. For funds above $500 per student, LEAs will be required to maintain documentation to substantiate:

  • The information reported to CDE on expenditure of CR Funds in each category.
  • That the LEA used CR Funds only during the period of availability.
  • The LEA used its CR Funds in accordance with state requirements as outlined in Senate Bill 98 (Committee on Budget and Fiscal Review, Chapter 24, Statutes of 2020) Learning Loss Mitigation Funding.
  • Any funds received above $500 per student are used in accordance with federal requirements.

If an LEA decides to still use this option, when reporting in the exact dollars section, an LEA would enter the eligible expenditure (up to $500 per student) in the “Facilitating Distance Learning” category and list what funds have been obligated or expended. For any funds beyond that, they must be listed in the appropriate category that they correspond to (Note: some of these excess funds may still be listed in the “Facilitating Distance Learning Category”).

For the percentages section, LEAs should calculate the expenditures by percentage and enter them into the proper category to meet the state required Learning Loss Mitigation Funding reporting.

Questions:   CDE Federal Stimulus Team | EDReliefFunds@cde.ca.gov
Last Reviewed: Friday, March 19, 2021
Related Content
  • Learning Loss Mitigation Funding
    Funds for local educational agencies (LEAs) to support academic achievement and mitigate learning loss related to COVID-19 school closures.
Recently Posted in Federal Stimulus Funding