California Department of Education Logo
[…] Furthermore, collectively, the District’s goals address each of the state priorities and are measured using all of the applicable metrics. In addition, and more generally, the District’s 2021–22 LCAP reflects a review of the District’s Dashboard and local data, notes variances in student achieve across student groups, and describes goals and actions intended to address low achievement and performance gaps.

Appellants’ argument seems to be that the language from EC Section 52064(b) – (i.e., “A description of the annual goals, for all pupils and each subgroup of pupils…”) – requires LEAs to state separate goals for each of the LEA’s distinct pupil subgroups of more than 30 pupils (or 15 with respect to foster or homeless youth).