California Department of Education Logo
[…] (Ed. Code, § 39807.5.)

15 Ops. Cal. Atty. Gen. No. 04-501 (2004).

16 Ops. Cal. Atty. Gen. No. 96-1004 (1997). The original Opinion referred to ADA lost for unexcused absences only. Since then, the law has changed such that ADA cannot be earned for unexcused or excused absences. (Ed. Code, § 48205(d), amended by Cal. Stats. 1999, c. 312 (S.B. 1208), section 1.) Presumably the previous Opinion likewise applies to ADA lost because of excused absences.

17 Ops. Cal Atty. Gen. No. NS-4114 (1942).

18 Specifically with respect to gym clothes, EC section 49066(c) states that: “[n]o grade of a pupil participating in a physical education class may be adversely affected due to the fact that the pupil does not wear standardized physical education apparel where the failure to wear such apparel arises from circumstances beyond the control of the pupil.”

19 EC sections 49010(a), 49011(d).

20 EC section 35330(d) (field trips); EC section 49430.7(a)(2) (food).

Last Reviewed: Thursday, December 7, 2023
Related Content

Recently Posted in Laws & Regulations