California Department of Education Logo
[…] What is the effect of the change?


    The modification primarily clarified existing law, with the new language more clearly providing that the definition of “technology-based materials” includes the electronic equipment required by pupils to make use of such instructional materials (such as computers and devices that provide connectivity). This modification is reflected below:

    text of pertinent part of EC Section 60010(m) prior to SB 820:
    "Technology-based materials do not include the electronic equipment required to make use of those materials, unless that equipment is to be used by pupils and teachers as a learning resource."

    text of pertinent part of EC Section 60010(m) after SB 820: