California Department of Education Logo
[…] See FAQ #48 for links to standards maps.

  5. What do we do if we did not hold the public hearing as required by EC Section 60119?
    LEA audits include the reporting requirements for the sufficiency of textbooks and instructional materials as defined by EC Section 60119. If an LEA receives an audit finding the LEA should contact the county office of education regarding their ability to certify correction of the audit exception.

    Also note EC Section 41344.4 which states the following regarding an audit finding:

    Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a local educational agency is not required to repay an apportionment based on a significant audit exception related to the requirements specified in paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) of subdivision (b) of Section 14501 if the county superintendent of schools certifies to the Superintendent of Public Instruction and the Controller that the audit exception was corrected by the local educational agency or that an acceptable plan of correction was submitted to the county superintendent of schools pursuant to subdivision (k) of Section 41020. With respect to textbooks and instructional materials, the plan shall be consistent with the requirements of subparagraph (A) of paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) of Section 60119.
  6. What are "Standards Maps"?