California Department of Education Logo
[…] Frameworks describe the curriculum and instruction necessary to help students achieve proficiency, and they specify the design of instructional materials and professional development. Further, they provide guidelines and selected research-based approaches for implementing instruction to ensure optimal benefits for all students. Additional information is available on the Curriculum Framework and Instructional Resources Web page.

Traditional and Electronic Materials

  1. What are "instructional materials?"

    The definition of instructional materials is in Education Code Section 60010 (h). This law states “‘Instructional materials’ means all materials that are designed for use by pupils and their teachers as a learning resource and help pupils to acquire facts, skills, or opinions or to develop cognitive processes. Instructional materials may be printed or non-printed, and may include textbooks, technology-based materials, other educational materials, and tests."

  2. What are "technology-based materials"?

    The definition of technology-based materials is in Eduation Code Section 60010(m) as follows: