California Department of Education Logo
[…] If income eligibility is determined through an approved NSLP application or alternative income form, a corresponding FRPM program record must be submitted in CALPADS. Identifying a pupil as income-eligible or not income-eligible in CALPADS does not affect the pupil’s ability to receive a free meal in a Provision 2/3 or CEP school.

To further reduce the burden of data collection, EC Section 42238.01(a) states that an LEA participating in Provision 2/3 or CEP “may establish a base year for purposes of the local control funding formula by doing either of the following: determining the pupils at the school who are eligible for free or reduced-price meals and using each pupil’s eligibility status in that base year to report eligibility for up to each of the following three school years, or, carrying forward eligibility for pupils eligible for free or reduced-price meals from the school year in which the school applied to use a federal universal school meal provision, and using each pupil's eligibility status from the application year to report eligibility for up to each of the following three school years. The school may include between base year eligibility determinations, any current or newly enrolled pupils who are determined to be eligible for free or reduced-price meals.” (Note: The base year established for local control funding purposes is distinct from the Provision 2/3 or CEP “base year” under the NSLP, although, as explained below, schools can establish the same year as “base years” for both purposes.)