California Department of Education Logo
[…] Further, emergency interventions shall not be used as a substitute for the systematic behavioral intervention plan that is designed to change, replace, modify, or eliminate a targeted behavior. (Education Code Section 56521.1(a) and (b))

Individualized Education Programs and Teams

  1. What special factors should IEP team members consider in developing or reviewing the IEP?

In Title 34, Code of Federal Regulations, (34 CFR) Section300.324 “Development, review, and revision of IEP,” the term “special factors” appears as follows: “(2) Consideration of special factors. The IEP Team must— (i) In the case of a child whose behavior impedes the child’s learning or that of others, consider the use of positive behavioral interventions and supports, and other strategies, to address that behavior.” Similar language is found in Education Code sections 56521.2(b) and 56341.1(b)(1).

  1. What is the role of school personnel in reviewing the IEP of a student with behavioral challenges?