Skip to main content
California Department of Education Logo

2018 Science Adoption Reviewers

Instructional Materials Reviewers (IMR) and Content Review Experts (CRE) Draft Panel and Facilitator Assignments.

 

Panel # Panel Members Facilitator CDE Staff Publishers/ Programs

1

Elena Colvin
Tammy Duggan
Carolyn Ferrero
Frederick Freking*
Erin Grebel
Suzy Kosh

Brian Muller, Commissioner Emeritus, IQC

Jonn Paris-Salb

Great Minds LLC
Great Minds Science (4)

McGraw-Hill School Education LLC
California Inspire Science (K–6)

TCI
Bring Science Alive! California Program K–5 (K–5)

2

Nina Bentson
Stanley Firestone
Beverly Marcum*
Christina Miramontes
Frank Natale
Nickie Oh
Laurie Scheibner

Yolanda Muñoz, Commissioner, IQC

Tracie Yee
Leomel Castellano

Discovery Education, Inc.
Discovery Education Science Techbook for California NGSS

TCI
Bring Science Alive! California Integrated Program 6–8
(6–8i)

3

Dana Ladefoged
Laura McDermott`
Joanne Michael
Aura Rodriguez
Lorena Sanchez
Jodye Selco*
Jin Yun

Letty Kraus, Consultant, CDE

Carol Singleton
Toua Her

Carolina Biological Supply Company
Building Blocks of Science 3D (K–5)

Delta Education LLC
FOSS Next Generation Elementary (K–5)

4

Kimberly Allard
Laura Delmas
Andrew Klicka
Ashley Louis
Keith Putirka*
Richard Reyes
Dawn Tull

Christine Chapman, Commissioner, IQC

Greg Burch
James Morrison

Knowing Science LLC
Knowing Science Curriculum - Physical, Life, Earth & Space (K–6)

Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing CompanyCalifornia HMH Science Dimensions (K–6)

5

Angela Chavez
Vince DeFabiis
Daniel Durkin*
Erika Fatten
Ilene Klang
Elisa Slee
Suzanne Tano

Alma-Delia Renteria, Commissioner, IQC

Terri Yan
Jeannette Reyes

Accelerate Learning, Inc.
STEMscopes CA NGSS 3D (K–5)

Pearson Education Inc.
California Elevate Science (K–6)

6

Teryl Burditt
Jenny Chien
Alyssa Nemeckova-Fairfield
Juliana Paz
Elisa Prather
Mathieu Richaud*
Ingrid Salim

Jen Buzolich, Consultant, CDE

Anton Piskulyov
Aristotle Ramirez

National Geographic Learning, a division of Cengage Learning, Inc.
National Geographic Exploring Science (K–6i)

TPS Publishing, Inc.
STEAM into NGSS K–8 (K–8i)

7

Michelle Arias
Anna Gaiter
Ali Gubary
Stacie Johnson
Tara Kalama
Josh Montero
Debora Rinehart

Costa Silva, Administrator, CDE

Rhonda Runyan
Steven Parker

TPS Publishing, Inc.
STEAM Exploration K–8 (K–8i)

Twig Education, Inc.
Twig Science (K–6i)

8

Tyrena Chin*
Amy French
Shannon Gordon
Daniel Luther
Sarah Molfese
Maralee Thorburn
Robin Van Vorhis

Jose Flores, Commissioner, IQC

Ashley Mitchell
Lunden Almquist

Amplify Education, Inc.
Amplify Science: California Integrated Course Model (K–8i)

McGraw-Hill School Education LLC
California Inspire Science (6–8i)

9

Brennan Brockbank
Sally Nguyen
Melinda Steele
Diana Thompson
Heather Tobler
Kimberly Trench

Shay Fairchild, Commissioner, IQC

Susan Hardesty
Chris Breazeale

 

TPS Publishing, Inc.
Creative Science Curriculum K–8 (K–8d)

Impact Science Education, Inc.
Impact Science: Middle School Program by Discipline for CA NGSS (6–8d)

10

Bonnie Coldiron
Cynthia Martin
Imelda Nava*
Linda Preminger
Suzi Puccioni
Jonathan Rhodea
Joyce Wilkinson

Alejandro Hernandez, Consultant, CDE

Gloria Dobson
Tom Wyant

Green Ninja
Climate: Scientific Principles and Communication (Grade 6)

Resources: Investigative Methods and Conservations (Grade 7)

Living Systems: Computational Thinking and Design Solutions (Grade 8) (6–8i)

Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing Company
California HMH Science Dimensions (6–8i)

11

Michal Danin-Kreiselman*
Rachael Ekins
Paul Killian
Erica Motamed
Joey Scott
Nelly Tsai

Joe Thompson, Manager, CDE

Andrea Shumate

Delta Education LLC
FOSS Next Generation Middle School (6–8i)

Impact Science Education, Inc.
Impact Science: Integrated Middle School Program for CA NGSS (6–8i)

12

Jennifer Clark
Crystal Howe
Tatiana Lim-Breitbart
Heather McDonald
Susheela Nath
Steve Williams

Ken McDonald, Consultant, CDE

Lisa Leiplein

Carolina Biological Supply Company
STCMS (Science and Technology Concepts Middle School) (6–8d)

Pearson Education Inc.
California Elevate Science (6–8d)

TCI
Bring Science Alive! California Program 6-8 (6–8d)

13

Susan Bideshi
Amy Edmundson
Vickie Harri
Jared Marr
Tia Shields
Laurette Simon

Melanie Murphy-Corwin, Commissioner, IQC

Renée Ousley-Swank

Accelerate Learning, Inc.
STEMscopes CA NGSS 3D (6–8d)

Learning Bits Inc.
SMART NGSS by Science Bits (6–8d)

14

Jason Anderson
Alison Grewal
Allison Guilderson
Laura O'Dell
Laura Schafenacker
Christine Sperling
Rachael Tarshes-Mehmel

Rob Foster, Commissioner Emeritus, IQC

Cyndi Hammonds
Joshua Castro

Activate Learning
IQWST California Edition (6–8i)

Pearson Education Inc.
California Elevate Science, Integrated (6–8i)

15

Amy Holte
Brad Huff*
Mary Nash
Alicia Payton-Miyazaki
Christina Petriccione
Sam Stavis
Kimberly Ussery

Jennifer Woo, Commissioner, IQC

Susan Sweeney

Amplify Education, Inc.
Amplify Science: California Discipline Specific Course Model (6–8d)

McGraw-Hill School Education LLC
California Inspire Science (6–8d)

16

Jill Grace
Tamara Juarez
Stacey Lerma
Melody McGill
Reyna Rivera
Marcus Sherman|
Camie Walker

Lizette Diaz, Commissioner, IQC

Jesse Medina
Karissa Lujan

Accelerate Learning, Inc.
STEMscopes CA NGSS 3D (6–8i)

Lab-Aids
Issues and Science (6–7i)

 

* Indicates a Content Review Expert (CRE)          

 

Questions:   Curriculum Frameworks and Instructional Resources Division | CFIRD@cde.ca.gov | 916-319-0881
Last Reviewed: Monday, March 19, 2018
Recently Posted in Commissions & Committees