Skip to main content
California Department of Education Logo

Expanded Learning Opportunities Program FAQs

Assembly Bill (AB) 130 Expanded Learning Opportunities (ELO) Program frequently asked questions.
Can unduplicated students, currently being served in After School Education and Safety (ASES)/21st Century Community Learning Centers (CCLC) programs, count towards a local educational agency’s (LEA’s) 50 percent requirement?

For the 2021–22 school year only, existing ASES and 21st CCLC funded slots can count toward the 50 percent enrollment capacity requirement with the Expanded Learning funds for an LEA's unduplicated students. Charters, excluding non-classroom based charters, are considered LEAs for this grant. The intent of the Expanded Learning Opportunities (ELO) Program is to supplement and not supplant services provided under existing ASES and 21st CCLC Elementary/Middle School programs. However, there is shared understanding that LEAs will need to build capacity this first operational year.

In addition, ASES, 21st CCLC Elementary/Middle School, and the ELO Program should be considered a single, comprehensive program. In coordinating all these funding streams to move towards a single program, the expectation is that the most stringent requirements will be adopted for program guidance.

Can the ELO Program funding be used for the local match for ASES funds?

Yes. The ELO Program funding can be used for the local match for ASES, as it is the intent that ASES, 21st CCLC Elementary/Middle School, and the ELO Program funding be considered a single comprehensive program. The expectation is that a substantial number of new students will be served beyond the ASES enrolment. In the 2022–23 school year, the ELO Program must be offered to all students.

Is there a grace period for LEAs to ramp their programs and partners up, or are they expected to be compliant on the first day of their 2021–22 school year?

Yes. There will be a grace period as programs will not be required to be compliant in meeting the requirement of 50 percent unduplicated student enrollment on the first day of the 2021–22 school year. The intent is for LEAs to grow their capacity and meet the 50 percent enrollment in the first year.

For example, while the program operates for the intended hours every school day, the program might initially start serving a smaller number of children while they work on hiring and training additional staff. Over time, more staff and students should be added to reach the intended enrollment target during the 2021–22 school year.

What is the enrollment requirement?

The 50 percent unduplicated student requirement is for enrollment. The actual attendance of a student is based on the individual needs of the student and their family.

Are LEAs required to use the ELO Program funds to serve only transitional kindergarten (TK) and K–6 or can an LEA use those funds to serve another student grade level, such as middle or high school?

Starting in the 2022–23 school year, LEAs receiving ELO Program funding must meet all K–6 requirements, which include, but are not limited to offering a minimum of a nine hour day for all students in K–6. Once that requirement is met, an LEA may exceed the requirements and serve additional grade spans and/or provide expanded hours of programming. (California Education Code Section 46120[b][2][D][4])

Additionally, LEAs may combine multiple funding sources to meet these requirements. For example, a school district could serve their TK students in an expanded day through using the California State Preschool Program as a wrap and then use some of the ELO Program funds to instead serve middle school students or to offer expanded program hours beyond the required nine hours for the K–6 community. (California Education Code Section 46120[b][2][D][7])

Questions:   Expanded Learning Division | expandedlearning@cde.ca.gov | 916-319-0923
Last Reviewed: Thursday, August 12, 2021
Trending in Expanded Learning
Recently Posted in Expanded Learning