Skip to main content
California Department of Education Logo

California Green Ribbon Selectees


News Releases

April 22, 2020: State Superintendent Tony Thurmond Congratulates California Green Ribbon Schools Award Honorees

March 27, 2019: State Superintendent Tony Thurmond Congratulates California Green Ribbon Schools Award Winners

May 16, 2018: Schools Chief Tom Torlakson Honors California Green Ribbon Schools for Receiving Federal Awards

April 23, 2018: State Superintendent Torlakson Honors California Green Ribbon Schools Award Winners

May 4, 2017: Schools Chief Tom Torlakson Honors California Green Ribbon Schools for Receiving Federal Awards

March 3, 2017: State Schools Chief Honors California Green Ribbon Schools Award Winners

February 26, 2016: Schools Chief Tom Torlakson Honors California Green Ribbon Schools Award Winners

February 20, 2015: Schools Chief Tom Torlakson Nominates U.S. Green Ribbon Schools, Honors California Green Ribbon Award Winners

March 27, 2014: State Schools Chief Tom Torlakson Announces California's First "Green Ribbon" Recognition of Schools and Districts

* Denotes private school award conferred by the California Association of Private School Organizations.

2020

Level School District, Charter, or Private
Green Achiever Edison Elementary Alameda Unified
Green Achiever Anderson W. Clark Magnet High Glendale Unified
Green Achiever N/A - District Award Carmel Unified
Green Achiever Creston Elementary Atascadero Unified
Green Achiever Woodside Priory School* Private
Gold Altamont Creek Elementary Livermore Valley Joint Unified
Gold Jefferson Elementary Redondo Beach Unified
Gold N/A - District Award Claremont Unified
Gold N/A - District Award Temecula Valley Unified
Gold N/A - District Award Rialto Unified
Gold Georgia Morris Elementary Rialto Unified
Gold Jefferson Elementary Carlsbad Unified
Gold N/A - District Award Atascadero Unified
Gold San Benito Elementary Atascadero Unified
Gold Francis Parker School* Private
Gold Sonoma Country Day School* Private
Gold St. Martin of Tours Academy* Private
Gold The Nueva School* Private
Silver McKinley Elementary Bakersfield City
Silver Benjamin Franklin Elementary Glendale Unified
Silver Golden View Elementary Ocean View
Silver Mountain View High San Jacinto Unified
Silver Ysabel Barnett Elementary Temecula Valley Unified
Silver Susan La Vorgna Elementary Temecula Valley Unified
Silver Margarita Middle Temecula Valley Unified
Silver N/A - District Award Sacramento City Unified
Silver Rialto Middle Rialto Unified
Silver N/A - District Award San Diego Unified
Silver Santa Barbara Senior Santa Barbara Unified
Silver Marin Montessori School* Private
Bronze Patricia Dreizler Continuation High Redondo Beach Unified
Bronze Katella High Anaheim Union High
Bronze N/A - District Award Palo Alto Unified

2019

Level School District, Charter, or Private
Green Achiever Quail Lake Environmental Charter Sanger Unified
Green Achiever Eagle Rock Elementary Los Angeles Unified
Green Achiever N/A - District Award Rialto Unified
Green Achiever Carrisa Plains Elementary Atascadero Unified
Green Achiever St. James Academy* Private
Gold Santa Rosa Academic Academy Atascadero Unified
Gold St. Martin of Tours Academy* Private
Silver Altamont Creek Elementary Livermore Valley Joint Unified
Silver N/A - District Award Hermosa Beach City Elementary
Silver Dr. John H. Milor High Rialto Unified
Silver Georgia Morris Elementary Rialto Unified
Silver Creston Elementary Atascadero Unified
Silver San Benito Elementary Atascadero Unified
Silver Los Altos High Mountain View-Los Altos Union High
Silver Francis Parker* Private
Bronze N/A - District Award Pittsburg Unified
Bronze Los Coyotes Middle Norwalk-La Mirada Unified
Bronze Theodore Roosevelt Elementary Desert Sands Unified
Bronze Crowne Hill Elementary Temecula Valley Unified
Bronze Margarita Middle Temecula Valley Unified
Bronze Red Hawk Elementary Temecula Valley Unified
Bronze Temecula Valley High Temecula Valley Unified
Bronze Buena Vista Elementary Carlsbad Unified
Bronze N/A - District Award San Mateo County Office of Education

2018

Level School District, Charter, or Private
Green Achiever Monterey Road Elementary Atascadero Unified
Green Achiever Top of the World Elementary Laguna Beach Unified
Green Achiever Jack London Community Day Los Angeles Unified
Green Achiever N/A - District Award Tahoe -Truckee Unified
Green Achiever Maple Village Waldorf School* Private
Gold Palos Verdes High Palos Verdes Peninsula Unified
Gold N/A - District Award San Carlos Elementary
Gold Lincoln Middle Alameda Unified
Gold N/A - District Award Rialto Unified
Gold Rancho Vista High Temecula Valley Unified
Gold N/A - District Award Monterey Peninsula Unified
Gold Alameda Science and Technology Institute Alameda Unified
Gold Woodside Priory* Private
Silver Ysabel Barnett Elementary Temecula Valley Unified
Silver Carrisa Plains Elementary Atascadero Unified
Silver Georgia Morris Elementary Rialto Unified
Silver Nick G. Parras Middle Redondo Beach Unified
Silver Sunset Elementary Ventura Unified
Silver Anderson W. Clark Magnet High Glendale Unified
Silver Dr. John H. Milor Continuation High Rialto Unified
Silver Paloma Elementary Temecula Valley Unified
Silver Meiners Oaks Elementary Ojai Unified
Silver North Ridge Elementary Moreno Valley Unified
Silver Jesuit High School* Private
Silver St. James Academy* Private
Bronze N/A - District Award Moreno Valley Unified
Bronze N/A - District Award Chaffey Joint Union High
Bronze Kimbark Elementary San Bernardino City Unified
Bronze N/A - LEA Award San Mateo County Office of Education
Bronze Center Street Elementary El Segundo Unified
Bronze Foothill Middle Mt. Diablo Unified

2017

Level School District, Charter, or Private
Green Achiever Yosemite High (Continuation) Merced Union High
Green Achiever N/A – District Award Culver City Unified
Green Achiever N/A – District Award Montecito Union Elementary
Green Achiever N/A – District Award Redondo Beach Unified
Green Achiever The Thacher School* Private
Gold Adams Middle Redondo Beach Unified
Gold Quail Lake Environmental Charter Sanger Unified
Gold Redondo Union High Redondo Beach Unified
Gold Rogers Middle Long Beach Unified
Gold Sunset Elementary San Francisco Unified
Gold N/A – District Award Las Virgenes Unified
Gold N/A – District Award Rialto Unified
Gold N/A – District Award Sacramento City Unified
Gold N/A – District Award Tahoe-Truckee Unified
Gold Maple Village Waldorf School* Private
Gold Ojai Valley School* Private
Gold Pacific Ridge School* Private
Gold Woodside Priory* Private
Silver Alameda Science and Technology Institute Alameda Unified
Silver Alta Vista Elementary Redondo Beach Unified
Silver Birney Elementary Redondo Beach Unified
Silver Casey Elementary Rialto Unified
Silver Franklin Classical Middle Long Beach Unified
Silver Goethe International Charter School Los Angeles Unified
Silver Great Oak High Temecula Valley Unified
Silver Kumeyaay Elementary San Diego Unified
Silver Lake Canyon Elementary Galt Joint Union Elementary
Silver Meiners Oaks Elementary Ojai Unified
Silver Monterey Road Elementary Atascadero Unified
Silver Palos Verdes High Palos Verdes Peninsula Unified
Silver Turning Point School* Private
Bronze Charles W. Eliot Middle Pasadena Unified
Bronze Kimbark Elementary San Bernardino City Unified
Bronze Madison Elementary Redondo Beach Unified
Bronze Sunset High (Continuation) Del Norte County Unified
Bronze Tulita Elementary Redondo Beach Unified
Bronze N/A – District Award Cypress Elementary
Bronze St. James Academy* Private

2016

Level School District, Charter, or Private
Green Achiever Bay Farm School Alameda Unified
Green Achiever N/A - District Award Los Angeles Unified
Green Achiever N/A - District Award Manhattan Beach Unified
Green Achiever N/A - District Award San Francisco Unified
Green Achiever Bishop O'Dowd High School* Private
Gold George K. Porter Middle Los Angeles Unified
Gold Westchester Enriched Sciences Magnet Los Angeles Unified
Gold Yosemite High (Continuation) Merced Union High
Gold Nick G. Parras Middle Redondo Beach Unified
Gold Redondo Union High Redondo Beach Unified
Gold N/A - District Award Montecito Union Elementary
Gold N/A - District Award Pittsburg Unified
Gold N/A - District Award Redondo Beach Unified
Gold N/A - District Award Sacramento City Unified
Gold Maple Village Waldorf School* Private
Gold Pacific Ridge School* Private
Gold The Thacher School* Private
Gold Woodside Priory* Private
Silver Monterey Road Elementary Atascadero Unified
Silver Juliet Morris Elementary Cypress Elementary
Silver Washington Elementary Redondo Beach Unified
Silver Santa Barbara Senior High Santa Barbara Unified
Silver Will Rogers Two-Way Immersion School of Environmental Science Ventura Unified
Silver N/A - District Award Hope Elementary
Silver MUSE School* Private
Silver The Grauer School* Private
Bronze N/A - District Award Woodside Elementary
Bronze The Turning Point School* Private

2015

Level School District, Charter, or Private
Green Achiever Carmel Middle School Carmel Unified
Green Achiever Los Cerritos Elementary School Long Beach Unified
Green Achiever Susan Miller Dorsey Senior High School Los Angeles Unified
Green Achiever Marin Country Day School* Private
Green Achiever N/A - District Award El Monte Union High School District
Gold Beasant Hill School of Happy Valley* Private
Gold Bishop O'Dowd High School* Private
Gold The Center for Early Education* Private
Gold Pacific Ridge School* Private
Gold Woodside Priory School* Private
Silver N/A - District Award Manhattan Beach Unified School District
Silver N/A - District Award San Francisco Unified School District
Silver Ecole Bilingue de Berkeley* Private
Bronze N/A - District Award Montecito Union Elementary School District
Bronze N/A - District Award Sacramento City Unified School District
Bronze MUSE School* Private

2014

Level School District, Charter, or Private
Green Achiever Lowell Elementary School Long Beach Unified
Green Achiever Mark Twain Elementary School Long Beach Unified
Green Achiever San Domenico School* Private
Green Achiever N/A - District Award Encinitas Union School District
Silver Bishop O'Dowd High School* Private
Silver Woodside Priory School* Private
Bronze N/A - District Award Santa Cruz City Schools
Questions:   California Green Ribbon Schools | GREENRIBBONSCHOOLS@cde.ca.gov | 916-322-2470
Last Reviewed: Friday, April 24, 2020