California Department of Education Logo
[…] As additional background, USDA FNS Policy Memorandum SP 36-2014: Smart Snacks Nutrition Standards and Exempt Fundraisers (https://www.fns.usda.gov/smart-snacks-nutrition-standards-and-exempt-fundraisers) authorizes the CDE to establish the number of exempted fundraisers. California’s competitive food and beverage rules do not allow any food or beverage to be completely exempted from the competitive food rules. Therefore California has set the number of exempted fundraisers at zero.

Recordkeeping

Title 7 CFR Section 210.11(b)(2) states that the LEA is responsible for ensuring that each group or individual selling competitive foods maintains records that demonstrate compliance with competitive food and beverage requirements. This section states: “[a]t a minimum, records must include receipts, nutrition labels and/or product specifications for the competitive food available for sale to students.” Additional documentation, such as ingredient lists or nutrient analysis may be necessary to demonstrate compliance with the competitive food requirements.

The CDE, Nutrition Services Division (NSD) strongly recommends that LEAs: