Skip to main content
California Department of Education Logo

LCAP Addendum Title II Frequently Asked Questions

Responses to frequently asked questions regarding the Title II, Part A section of the Local Control and Accountability Plan (LCAP) Federal Addendum.

Below is an initial set of responses to frequently asked questions regarding the Title II, Part A portion of the LCAP Federal Addendum. New questions and responses may be added as necessary.

Expand All | Collapse All

General

What if a local educational agency (LEA) elects to transfer its Title II funds to another program? Does it have to respond to these provisions?

April 19, 2019 Clarification: All LEAs applying for Title II, Part A funds must respond to all Title II, Part A LCAP Federal Addendum provisions.

Title II, Part A funds may be transferred to other Every Student Succeeds Act (ESSA) programs as authorized by ESSA Section 5103(b) External link opens in new window or tab.. If the LEA elects to transfer a portion or all of its Title II, Part A funds, please indicate in each Title II, Part A LCAP Addendum response which program into which you will be transferring your Title II, Part A funds. Before an LEA may transfer funds from Title II, Part A, it must meet the requirements of ESSA Section 5103(e)(2) External link opens in new window or tab. and Section 8501 External link opens in new window or tab. regarding consultation with appropriate private school officials concerning equitable services for private school teachers. For example, for each provision, an appropriate response would be: "The LEA has elected to transfer its Title II, Part A funds to Title III, Part A, and has met all requirements concerning equitable services for private school teachers."

When do LEAs need to review and revise their LCAP Federal Addendum?

The LEA plan shall remain in effect for the duration of the LEAs participation in the Title II, Part A program, and said plan shall be periodically reviewed, and revised when necessary. (20 U.S.C. Section 6312[a][4], 6312[a][5], and 6612[b][1]).

LEAs are encouraged to review the LCAP Federal Addendum annually with their LCAP, as Every Student Succeeds Act (ESSA) funding should be considered in yearly strategic planning.

LEAs are encouraged to integrate their ESSA funds into their LCAP development as much as possible to promote strategic planning of all resources; however, this is not a requirement.

Do LEAs need to submit the revised LCAP Federal Addendum to the California Department of Education (CDE) for approval?

No, if your LCAP Federal Addendum was previously approved by CDE and the State Board of Education, LEAs do not need to submit their revised LCAP Federal Addendum. However, LEAs must keep records of their review and revision of their LCAP Federal Addendum as evidence during monitoring review. The local board should also approve the revised LCAP Federal Addendum.

Does the CDE have a template for the LCAP Federal Addendum review and revision process?

No, the LEA may use the same template provided by CDE. The template (DOCX) may be found on CDE's website.

Professional Growth and Improvement

LCAP Federal Addendum Provision

Every Student Succeeds Act (ESSA) Section 2102(b)(2)(B) External link opens in new window or tab.: Provide a description of the LEA’s systems of professional growth and improvement, such as induction for teachers, principals, or other school leaders; opportunities for building the capacity of teachers; and opportunities to develop meaningful teacher leadership.

What information does the LEA need to provide in order to meet the requirements of the Title II Professional Growth and Improvement provision of the LCAP Federal Addendum?
  1. Please provide a description of the LEA’s systems of professional growth and improvement for teachers, principals, and other school leaders.
  2. Please address principals, teachers, and other school leaders separately.
  3. Please explain how the systems promote professional growth and ensure improvement, including how the LEA measures growth and improvement
  4. Please describe how the systems support principals, teachers, and other school leaders from the beginning of their careers, throughout their careers, and through advancement opportunities
  5. Please describe how the LEA evaluates its systems of professional growth and improvement and makes adjustments to ensure continuous improvement within these systems.
Does the response need to include aspects of the professional growth and improvement systems that the LEA does not plan to support with Title II funds?

Yes, the LEA must describe all of its systems of professional growth and improvement even if aspects of or activities within those systems are not funded by Title II. The purpose of this is to ensure that Title II-funded activities align with the LEA’s overall strategies to support effective instruction in order to improve student outcomes.

Prioritizing Funding

LCAP Federal Addendum Provision

ESSA Section 2102(b)(2)(C) External link opens in new window or tab.: Provide a description of how the LEA will prioritize funds to schools served by the agency that are implementing comprehensive support and improvement (CSI) activities and targeted support and improvement (TSI) activities under Section 1111(d) External link opens in new window or tab. and have the highest percentage of children counted under Section 1124(c) External link opens in new window or tab..

What information does the LEA need to provide in order to meet the requirements of the Title II Prioritizing Funding provision of the LCAP Federal Addendum?
  1. Please describe the LEA’s process for determining Title II, Part A funding among the schools it serves.
  2. Please describe how the LEA determines funding that prioritizes CSI and TSI schools and schools serving the highest percentage of children counted under Section 1124(c).
  3. Please describe how CSI and TSI schools and schools that have the highest percentage of children counted under Section 1124(c) that the LEA serves receive priority in Title II, Part A funding decisions compared to other schools the LEA serves.
Do charter schools or single-school districts need to respond to this provision?

Charter schools or single-school districts should use the following appropriate response:

  • LEA is a charter school.
  • LEA is a single-school district
CSI and TSI schools have not been identified yet. Why do we have to respond to this provision?

CSI schools will first be identified in the 2018–19 school year and TSI schools will first be identified in the 2021–22 school year. In order for an LEA to receive Title II funds, it must address this provision so that it is clear to the State Educational Agency (SEA) that the LEA will have a process in place to prioritize funds should schools that the LEA serves be identified for comprehensive or targeted support.

What if Title II funds are used at the district level and not assigned to school sites?

The LEA must describe how Title II-funded activities at the district level will prioritize CSI and TSI schools and schools that have the highest percentage of children counted under Section 1124(c) External link opens in new window or tab..

Data and Ongoing Consultation to Support Continuous Improvement

LCAP Federal Addendum Provision

ESSA Section 2102(b)(2)(D) External link opens in new window or tab.: Provide a description of how the LEA will use data and ongoing consultation described in Section 2102(b)(3) External link opens in new window or tab. to continually update and improve activities supported under Title II, Part A.

What information does the LEA need to provide in order to meet the requirements of the Title II Data and Ongoing Consultation to Support Continuous Improvement provision of the LCAP Federal Addendum?
  1. Please explain how the LEA coordinates its Title II, Part A activities with other related strategies, programs, and activities.
  2. Please describe how the LEA uses data to continually update and improve activities supported under Title II, Part A.
  3. Please describe how the LEA uses ongoing consultation described in Section 2102(b)(3) to continually update and improve activities supported under Title II, Part A.
  4. Please describe the sources of data the LEA monitors to evaluate Title II, Part A activities and how often it analyzes this data.
  5. Please describe the ways in which the LEA meaningfully consults with the following educational partners to update and improve Title II, Part A-funded activities:
    • Teachers
    • Principals and other school leaders
    • Paraprofessionals (including organizations representing such individuals)
    • Specialized instructional support personnel
    • Charter school leaders (in a local educational agency that has charter schools)
    • Parents
    • Community partners
    • Organizations or partners with relevant and demonstrated expertise in programs and activities
  6. Please explain how often the LEA meaningfully consults with these educational partners.
Questions:   Educator Excellence and Equity Division | TitleII@cde.ca.gov | 916-323-5847
Last Reviewed: Friday, December 10, 2021