Skip to main content
California Department of Education Logo

Child Care Reporting--Family Homeless


Is the family homeless?

Description

For reporting purposes, a family should be reported as homeless if they were homeless for one or more days during the month. Homeless is defined by the U.S. Department of Education in section 725 of subtitle VII-B of the McKinney-Vento Act as follows:

(A) means individuals who lack a fixed, regular, and adequate nighttime residence (within the meaning of section 103(a)(1)); and

(B) includes —

(i) children and youths who are sharing the housing of other persons due to loss of housing, economic hardship, or a similar reason; are living in motels, hotels, trailer parks, or camping grounds due to the lack of alternative adequate accommodations; are living in emergency or transitional shelters; are abandoned in hospitals; or are awaiting foster care placement;

(ii) children and youths who have a primary nighttime residence that is a public or private place not designed for or ordinarily used as a regular sleeping accommodation for human beings (within the meaning of section 103(a)(2)(C));

(iii) children and youths who are living in cars, parks, public spaces, abandoned buildings, substandard housing, bus or train stations, or similar settings; and

(iv) migratory children (as such term is defined in section 1309 of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965) who qualify as homeless for the purposes of this subtitle because the children are living in circumstances described in clauses (i) through (iii).

Where to Find It

On the EESD-9600 form, look in the space labeled "Family Eligibility Status" and the space labeled "Reason for Needing Service."

Rules and Guidelines

  • This information is required.
  • There are three possible choices:
    Yes - The family meets the definition of homeless as defined above.
    No - The family does not meet the definition of homeless as defined above.
    Unavailable - Data for Family Homeless Status is not available.

Error Messages and Solutions

The information for "Is the family homeless?" is required. [801B]
Problem

No selection has been made from the "Is the family homeless?" drop down list. This field must have information selected.

Solution

Select the correct "Is the family homeless?" information (Yes, No, or Unavailable).

Questions:   CDMIS Staff | cdmis@cde.ca.gov | 916-445-1907
Last Reviewed: Tuesday, July 3, 2018
Related Content
Recently Posted in Child Development

  • Child Care Reporting--Active Duty in Military (added 03-Jul-2018)
    The Parent(s) currently serving on active duty (i.e. serving full-time) in the U.S. Military information indicates whether: One or more parents is currently serving active duty (i.e. serving full-time) in the United States Military.