Skip to main content
California Department of Education Logo

SPR FAQs

Subsidized Provider Report (SPR) Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs).

Jump to a topic:
SPR Overview and Online Resources
Submission Schedule
File Format and Contents
Data Definitions
Submission Process

Return to CDMIS Support

Expand All | Collapse All

SPR Overview and Online Resources

Which agencies are required to submit the SPR?

The SPR is required for agencies who administer their contracts with license-exempt individuals and family child care home providers as defined by the California Education Code (EC) Section 8431(a)(1).

Agencies who operate center-based programs and do not administer ELCD contracts with the use of providers as defined in law are not required to submit the SPR.

Should the SPR include the amount that providers were paid during a given report period?

Agencies are not required to report the amount a provider was paid during the report period in the SPR.

What does the 801A have to do with the SPR?

The SPR and the CDD-801A report are two different reports submitted through the CDMIS. The CDD-801A report is required for all agencies receiving funding through a contract with the ELCD. The SPR is required only for those agencies who administer their ELCD contracts with providers as defined in law.

We operate a General Child Care (CCTR) contract using family child care home providers. Do we submit the SPR?

Yes. The SPR is required for agencies who administer their contracts with license-exempt individuals and family child care home providers as defined by the California Education Code (EC) Section 8431(a)(1).

We operate a California State Preschool Program (CSPP) at a Local Educational Agency (LEA).  Do we submit the SPR?

Agencies who operate center-based programs and do not administer ELCD contracts with the use of providers as defined in law are not required to submit the SPR.

Submission Schedule

When are reports due for the SPR?

Please refer to the SPR Submission Schedule web page for more information about report periods and due dates.

Fiscal Year (FY) 2018-19 ended. Do we need to go back and submit an SPR for June 2019?

The initial SPR submission will include three report months (April 2019, May 2019, and June 2019). Agencies must submit information for FY 2018-19 by the August 30, 2019 deadline.

Will the SPR lock to restrict data revision like the CDD-801A report?

Agencies are expected to submit accurate reports in accordance with the deadlines provided. The SPR will not lock to prevent data entry.

 

File Format and Contents

Can I enter column headers?

No. The first row of data in the SPR file must contain provider information. Files that contain a header row do not follow the file format specifications in the SPR Technical Manual and will be rejected.

Does the file name have a specific format?

The SPR does not have a required file naming convention.

Are we reporting based on service month or payment date?

Each SPR must contain data for all providers paid during the Report Year/Month in the file. Providers who received an adjusted payment, but did not care for children during the report period should still be included in the SPR. If a provider cared for children during a report period but was not paid, the provider would not appear in the SPR until the report period of their payment.

If the field is optional can we remove the column?

All fields indicated in the SPR Technical Manual must appear in the file, even if the entire column contains blank values.

If the file format is incorrect will my report be saved?

Files that do not adhere to the file format will not be saved.

Can I include three report periods in a single file, or do they have to be three separate reports?

The SPR file should contain one record for each provider paid during a single Report Year/Month indicated. Agencies must submit three separate files for April 2019, May 2019 and June 2019 by August 30, 2019.

Most agencies have two payment runs per month. Will we be able to submit updates to previous SPR submissions to account for late payments?

Each SPR should contain all payments made during the prior month. The SPR is due on the 20th of the month following payment. All payments for the report period should be completed before an agency submits the SPR.

Is there a file template available for the SPR?

Agencies may send a request for an SPR template to CDMIS Support via e-mail at CDMIS@cde.ca.gov.

 

Data Definitions

What is the difference between the Report Year/Month and the Subsidy Start Date?

The Report Year/Month information field indicates the month and year during which a provider received a state-funded subsidy for child care services.

The Subsidy Start Date information field indicates the first day a provider received a state-funded subsidy for child care services.

What do I enter for Provider First Name and Provider Last Name for centers with a “Doing Business As (DBA)"?

Agencies who operate center-based programs and do not administer ELCD contracts with the use of providers as defined in law are not required to submit the SPR.

The SPR is required for agencies who administer their contracts with license-exempt individuals and family child care home providers as defined by the California Education Code (EC) Section 8431(a)(1).

Is the Subsidy End Date the last day we paid the provider, or the last day the provider cared for children?

The Subsidy End Date information field indicates the last date a provider received a state-funded subsidy for child care.

How far back should I report the Subsidy Start Date?

Agencies should report the earliest known Subsidy Start Date available.

Do I update the Subsidy Start Date each fiscal year?

No. The Subsidy Start Date information field indicates the first day a provider was paid by the agency for providing state-subsidized child care services.

What should I enter for the Subsidy Start Date and Subsidy End Date if a provider has a break in care?

The Subsidy Start Date should always reflect the first known date the provider received a state-funded subsidy for child care from the agency. The Subsidy End Date should be completed only if the agency knows that a provider will receive no future payments from the agency.

Who assigns the Local Provider Identification Number?

The Local Provider Identification Number is a number that is assigned by each ELCD contractor by the agency.

What do I enter for Subsidy End Date if I do not know that a provider has permanently stopped providing care?

Agencies should enter a Subsidy End Date only if it is known and available.

What do I enter for Subsidy End Date if a Provider has stopped providing subsidy care, but the final payment has not yet been issued?

The Subsidy End Date information field indicates the last date a provider received a state-funded subsidy. If a provider has not received their final state-funded subsidy, the Subsidy End Date information field should remain blank.

Submission Process

Where do I submit the SPR?

The SPR is available to all users of the Child Development Management Information System (CDMIS).

Will there be a Test website to test my SPR file?

The SPR Upload function is not available on the CDMIS Test website. Agencies may test their SPR using the real-time processing available on the CDMIS Live (Production) website.

Will I have the ability to re-submit previous SPRs?

Agencies are expected to submit accurate reports in accordance with the deadlines provided.

I use the Input/Edit and Copy Forward method to submit the CDD-801A report. Can I use the web input method for the SPR?

Agencies must submit an electronic file to fulfil the SPR requirements. There is no web input screen for the SPR.

 

Questions:   CDMIS Office | CDMIS@cde.ca.gov | 916-445-1907
Last Reviewed: Wednesday, August 28, 2019
Recently Posted in Child Development

  • SPR Notice to Providers (updated 12-Aug-2019)
    Notice to child care providers for the Subsidized Provider Report (SPR).
  • SPR Submission Schedule (added 05-Aug-2019)
    Schedule of due dates for the Subsidized Provider Report (SPR).
  • Management Bulletin 19-06 (added 05-Aug-2019)
    Management Bulletin 1906 Collection of Data for Subsidized Provider Report.
  • CDMIS User Manual - Chapter 5: Agency Information (added 24-Jul-2019)
    This chapter contains information regarding managing program and administrative information for an agency in the Child Development Management Information System (CDMIS).
  • Appendix C: Creating Electronic Files (added 23-Jul-2019)
    This appendix provides comprehensive instructions for structuring, creating, and reading a CDD-801A electronic file for upload via the Child Development Management Information System (CDMIS).