Skip to main content
California Department of Education Logo

California TOY Awardees 1952–2009

California Teachers of the Year Awardees for 1952 to 2009.

This Web page contains California Teachers of the Year Awardees for 1952 to 2009 by year.

All teaching areas, schools, and districts are shown at the time of the award.

2009

Awardee Grade(s) / Teaching Area School / City District / County
Alastair Inman
Science
Lexington Junior High / Cypress
Anaheim Union High / Orange
Grade 8 / Mathematics
Mission Middle School / Escondido
Escondido Union Elementary / San Diego
Jose L. Navarro IV
Social Studies and U.S. History
Sylmar Senior High / Sylmar
Los Angeles Unified / Los Angeles
Mark Teeters
Choral Music
Vintage High / Napa
Napa Valley Unified / Napa
Loredana Wicketts
Grade 3
Dwight D. Eisenhower Elementary / Corona
Corona-Norco Unified / Corona

2008

Awardee Grade(s) / Teaching Area School / City District / County
Andee Aceves
Grade 3
San Altos Elementary / Lemon Grove
Lemon Grove / San Diego
Grades 9-12 / Engineering and Design
James Monroe High / North Hills
Los Angeles Unified / Los Angeles
Michel Allen Long
Grades 4-5
Carmela Elementary / Whittier
South Whittier / Los Angeles
Gregory McFall
Grade 8 / U.S. History
Russell I. Johnson Middle / Westminster
Westminster / Orange
Tamara "Tammy" Reina
Grades 9-12 / English, U.S. History, and General Educational Development (GED) Preparation
East Mesa
San Diego County Office of Education / San Diego

2007

Awardee Grade(s) / Teaching Area School / City District / County
Dawna Countryman
Grade 5
Tesoro del Valle Elementary / Valencia
Saugus Union / Los Angeles
Rick LeVan
Pre-Algebra and Life Science
Canyon Middle / Yucaipa
Yucaipa-Calimesa Joint Unified / San Bernardino
Helen Papadopoulos
Algebra
Suzanne Middle / Walnut
Walnut Valley Unified / Los Angeles
Charles Reynes
Grades 4-5, Science
Palomares, Proctor, Independent, Marshall, Stanton, and Castro Valley Elementary / Castro Valley
Castro Valley Unified / Alameda
Grade 10 / Language Arts, English, Advancement Via Individual Determination (AVID), and Creative Writing
Lynwood High / Lynwood
Lynwood Unified / Los Angeles

2006

Awardee Grade(s) / Teaching Area School / City District / County
Diana B. Barnhart
Science
Los Osos Middle / Los Osos
San Luis Coastal Unified / San Luis Obispo
Grades 6-8 / Language Arts and Literacy Coach
Katherine Edwards Middle / Whittier
Whittier City / Los Angeles
Kenneth E. Dyar
Physical Education
Cecil Avenue Middle / Delano
Delano Union Elementary / Kern
Kelly Jean Hanock
English Language Arts
James Monroe High / North Hills
Los Angeles Unified / Los Angeles
Shelbi J. Wilson
English, Health, Volleyball, Yearbook, Teen Mom Program
Abraham Lincoln High / Riverside
Riverside Unified / Riverside

2005

Awardee Grade(s) / Teaching Area School / City District / County
Eric Burrows
Advanced Placement (AP) U.S. and European History, Debate
San Marcos High / Santa Barbara
Santa Barbara Unified / Santa Barbara
Kim Labinger
Grade 4
Thomas Edison Elementary / Glendale
Glendale Unified / Los Angeles
Grades 9-12 / Social Studies
San Diego High / San Diego
San Diego Unified / San Diego
Alan Siegel
History, Civics, Economics, and Media
W.C. Carlé Continuation High / Lower Lake
Konocti Unified / Lake
Ray Williams
Grade 6
Steve Luther Elementary / La Palma
Cypress Elementary / Orange

2004

Awardee Grade(s) / Teaching Area School / City District / County
Arthur Coleman Jr.
Music
Hamilton Middle / Stockton
Stockton Unified / San Joaquin
Dawn Imamoto
Grade 2
Bryte Elementary / West Sacramento
Washington Unified / Yolo
Grade 11 / Chemistry and Physics
Tustin High / Tustin
Tustin Unified / Orange
Paul McLaughlin
Mathematics
Suzanne Middle / Walnut
Walnut Valley Unified / Los Angeles
Zenaida Rosario
Grade 3
La Mirada Elementary / San Ysidro
San Ysidro Unified / San Diego

2003

Awardee Grade(s) / Teaching Area School / City District / County
Grade 9 / Physical Education and English
Grant High / Sacramento
Grant Joint Union High / Sacramento

Connie Baumgardt Blackburn

Kindergarten
Central Elementary / Escondido
Escondido Union / San Diego
Anne Marie Bergen
Science Coordinator
Magnolia Elementary / Oakdale
Oakdale Joint Unified / Stanislaus
Christopher Mullin
History and Latin
Santa Ynez Valley Union High / Santa Ynez
Santa Ynez Valley Union High / Santa Barbara
Tamara Thornell
Grade 2
Norman R. Brekke Elementary / Oxnard
Oxnard / Ventura
James Jordan (alternate)
English and Journalism
Del Campo High / Fair Oaks
San Juan Unified / Sacramento
Sharon Roxburgh (alternate)
Grade 5
Dr. Juliet Thorner Elementary / Bakersfield
Bakersfield City / Kern

2002

Awardee Grade(s) / Teaching Area School / City District / County
Carol Brouhle
Mathematics
Westminster High / Westminster
Huntington Beach Union High / Orange
Mary Eillen Geer
Kindergarten - Grade 5 / Reading, Physical Education and Mathematics
Merlinda Elementary / West Covina
West Covina Unified / Los Angeles
Janet Gower
Grades 10-11 / Health Careers
Ygnacio Valley High / Concord
Mt. Diablo Unified / Contra Costa
Marvin N. Inmon
Grades 1-3 / Special Education
James M. Guinn Elementary / Anaheim
Anaheim Elementary / Orange
Grades 9-12 / Social Studies
Coachella Valley High / Thermal
Coachella Valley Unified / Riverside

2001

Awardee Grade(s) / Teaching Area School / City District / County
Mary Allan
Grade 3
Jack London Elementary / Antioch
Antioch Unified / Contra Costa
Grades 11-12 / Advanced Placement Mathematics
Brea-Olinda High / Brea
Brea-Olinda Unified / Orange
Adele Prince
Advanced Placement and Honors English
Glendora High / Glendora
Glendora Unified / Los Angeles
Dalynn Smith-Malek
Art
Laguna Hills High / Laguna Hills
Saddleback Valley Unified / Orange
Jeff Wright
History and Industrial Arts
Lincoln High / Stockton
Lincoln Unified / San Joaquin

2000

Awardee Grade(s) / Teaching Area School / City District / County
John "Jack" Hawkins
Science and Athletics
Sonora High / La Habra
Fullerton Joint Union High / Orange
Jan Patrick Mongoven
Human Genetics and Biotech Lab
San Marcos High / San Marcos
San Marcos Unified / San Diego
Karen O'Connor
Grade 3
Sunset Hills Elementary / San Diego
Poway Unified / San Diego
Grade 12 / Advanced Placement English
Mira Costa High / Manhattan Beach
Manhattan Beach Unified / Los Angeles
Kami J. Winding
Grades 10-12 / Language Arts
James Logan High / Union City
New Haven Unified / Alameda

1999

Awardee Grade(s) / Teaching Area School / City District / County
Ingrid Boydston
Grade 6
Santa Clarita Elementary / Sagus
Saugus Union / Los Angeles
Susan "Susie" M. Haas
Kindergarten
John Adams Elementary / Corona
Corona-Norco Unified / Riverside
Richard Herold
AP European History
Hemet High / Hemet
Hemet Unified / Riverside
William Everett Pence - National Teacher of the Year Candidate
Grades 9-12 / Life Science, Advanced Placement Biology and Marine Biology
California High / San Ramon
San Ramon Valley Unified /Contra Costa
Debbie Vigil
Kindergarten - Grade 6, Physical Education
Jefferson Elementary / Sacramento
Natomas Unified / Sacramento

1998

Awardee Grade(s) / Teaching Area School / City District / County
Larry W. Bordeaux
English 12
Foothill High / Sacramento
Grant Joint Union High / Sacramento
Ginger Brown - National Teacher of the Year Candidate
Pre-Kindergarten (visually impaired) / Special Education Vison
Chandler Tripp / San Jose
Santa Clara COE / Santa Clara
Jan Duke
Grade 4
Joseph M. Simas / Hanford
Hanford Elementary / Kings
Linwood Thompson
History and Speech
Bellflower High / Bellflower
Bellflower Unified / Los Angeles
Cindy Rhode
Agricultural Mechanics
Pierce High / Arbuckle
Pierce Joint Unified / Colusa

1997

Awardee Grade(s) / Teaching Area School / City District / County
Mike Aiello
Grades 11-12 / Chemistry and Physics
San Luis Obispo High / San Luis Obispo
San Luis Coastal Unified / San Luis Obispo
Stephen Bock - National Teacher of the Year Candidate
Grade 6 / Elementary
Woodrow Wilson Elementary / Selma
Selma Unified / Fresno
Carol Firestone
Language Arts & Social Science
Lindero Canyon Middle / Agoura
Las Virgenes Unified / Los Angeles
Ralphene Lee
Grade 3
Trajan Elementary / Orangevale
San Juan Unified / Sacramento
Toni Robinette
English
Granite Hills High / Apple Valley
Apple Valley Unified / San Bernaredino

1996

Awardee Grade(s) / Teaching Area School / City District / County
Cedric Anderson
Math, Science, History, Language Arts
Rosewood Community Education Center
Los Angeles COE
Sandra Fleishman
Grade 5
Yerba Buena Elementary / Agoura Hills
Las Virgines Unified / Los Angeles
Emma Glover
Elementary Education
James Monroe Elementary / Hanford
Hanford Elementary / Kings
Javier Gonzalez - National Teacher of the Year Candidate
Grades 9-12 / Mathematics
Pioneer High / Whittier
Whittier Union High / Los Angeles
John McGuire
7-8 Grades / Mathematics
Pacific Union Elementary / Fresno
Pacific Union Elementary / Fresno

1995

Awardee Grade(s) / Teaching Area School / City District / County
Roy Anthony
Grades 9-12 / Instrumental Music
Valhalla High / El Cajon
Grossmont Union High / San Diego
Kathleen Byrnes
Special Education
Marin COE
Marin COE / Marin
Richard Chapleau - National Teacher of the Year Candidate
Grades 10-12 / Chemistry
Palmdale High School / Palmdale
Antelope Valley Union High / Los Angeles
Rhoda Coleman
Reading and ELD
CSU Long Beach / Long Beach
CSU Long Beach
Vicky Vigario
Elementary Education
Donner Elementary / Sacramento
Elk Grove Unified / Sacramento

1994

Awardee Grade(s) / Teaching Area School / City District / County
Beth Cassford
Language Arts & History
Lake Center Middle / Santa Fe Springs
Little Lake City Elementary / Los Angeles
Michelle Craig
Speech Pathology
Lone Tree Elementary / Beal AFB
Wheatland / Yuba
Aline Yee Grossman
Spanish and Italian
Ventura High / Ventura
Ventura Unified / Ventura
Tommie Lindsey, Jr.

Sociology

James Logan High / Union City
New Haven Unified / Alameda
Sandra McBrayer - National Teacher of the Year
Grades 7-12 / Self-contained Class
Children's Initiative, Homeless Outreach School Program / San Diego
San Diego Unified / San Diego

1993

Awardee Grade(s) / Teaching Area School / City District / County
Patricia Ann Baltz - National Teacher of the Year Candidate
Grades 4-5 / Elementary
Camino Grove Elementary / Arcadia
Arcadia Unified / Los Angeles
Paulette Bogetti
Mathematics
Manteca High / Manteca
Manteca Unified / San Joaquin
Carmen Candelaria
English Tutoring
Retired
Santa Maria-Bonita / Santa Barbara
Dennis Jory
PAR Consulting
Retired
Desert Sands Unified / Riverside
Edward Ronald Riegler
History & Economics
Alhambra High / Alhambra
Alhambra Unified / Los Angeles

1992

Awardee Grade(s) / Teaching Area School / City District / County
Maria Azucena Vigil - National Teacher of the Year Finalist

Kindergarten / Elementary Education, Spanish and Social Studies

Las Lomas Elementary School / La Habra
La Habra City Elementary / Orange

1991

Awardee Grade(s) / Teaching Area School / City District / County
Bruce Fisher - National Teacher of the Year Candidate

Grade 5

Fortuna Elementary School / Fortuna
Fortuna Unified / Humboldt
Felicia Ann Bryan Bessent
Special Education and Music
Valley High School / Sacramento
Elk Grove Unified / Sacramento
Patricia Anne Cairns
Grades 6-8 / Language Arts
Malibu Park School / Malibu
Santa Monica-Malibu Unified / Los Angeles
Betty Migliore
Elementary Grades
Teacher on Special Assignment
Santa Maria-Bonita / Santa Barbara

1990

Awardee Grade(s) / Teaching Area School / City District / County
Janis Gabay - National Teacher of the Year
Grades 10-12 / English
Junipero Serra High School / San Diego
San Diego City Unified / San Diego

1989

Awardee Grade(s) / Teaching Area School / City District / County
Jenlane (Gee) Matt - National Teacher of the Year Finalist
Grade 3 / Elementary
Christine Sipherd Elementary School / Modesto
Empire Union Elementary / Stanislaus

1988

Awardee Grade(s) / Teaching Area School / City District / County
Lorna Mae T. Nagata - National Teacher of the Year Candidate
Grade 4 / Elementary
Fremont Elementary School / Alhambra
Alhambra Unified / Los Angeles

1987

Awardee Grade(s) / Teaching Area School / City District / County
Shirley A. Rosenkranz - National Teacher of the Year Candidate
English
Temple City High School / Temple City
Temple City Unified / Los Angeles

1986

Awardee Grade(s) / Teaching Area School / City District / County
Robert Mange - National Teacher of the Year Candidate
Science, Biology and Physiology
Folsom High School / Folsom
Folsom-Cordova Unified / Sacramento

1985

Awardee Grade(s) / Teaching Area School / City District / County
Evaline Kruse- National Teacher of the Year Candidate
English
Audubon Junior High School / Los Angeles
Los Angeles Unified / Los Angeles

1984

Awardee Grade(s) / Teaching Area School / City District / County
Francis Chamberlain - National Teacher of the Year Finalist
Grades 7-12
Napa County Community / Napa
Napa County Office of Education

1983

Awardee Grade(s) / Teaching Area School / City District / County
Suzanne Charlton - National Teacher of the Candidate
Spanish
Mission Viejo High / Mission Viejo
Saddleback Valley Unified / Orange

1982

Awardee Grade(s) / Teaching Area School / City District / County
Reno Taini - National Teacher of the Year Candidate
Environmental Education
Jefferson High School / Daly City
Jefferson Union High / San Mateo

1981

Awardee Grade(s) / Teaching Area School / City District / County
Patricia Oyeshiku - National Teacher of the Year Finalist
English
Samuel F. B. Morse High School (Morse High) / San Diego
San Diego Unified / San Diego

1980

Awardee Grade(s) / Teaching Area School / City District / County
Theodore Yanak - National Teacher of the Year Candidate
Government and History
Joaquin Miller Junior High School / San Jose
Cupertino Union / Santa Clara

1979

Awardee Grade(s) / Teaching Area School / City District / County
Hank Nadeau - National Teacher of the Year Finalist
Grades 2-3 / Elementary
Felicita Elementary School / Escondido
Escondido Union / San Diego

1978

Awardee Grade(s) / Teaching Area School / City District / County
Gilbert Yee- National Teacher of the Year Candidate
Grade 5 / Elementary
Niles Elementary School / Fremont
Fremont Unified / Alameda

1977

Awardee Grade(s) / Teaching Area School / City District / County
Myra Lee - National Teacher of the Year
Grades 9-12 / Social Living, History, and Women's Studies
Helix High School / Le Mesa
Grossmont Union High / San Diego

1976

Awardee Grade(s) / Teaching Area School / City District / County
Carol Billone - National Teacher of the Year Candidate
Science and Drama
Marlton School for the Deaf / Los Angeles
Los Angeles Unified / Los Angeles

1975

Awardee Grade(s) / Teaching Area School / City District / County
Dentler Erdmann - National Teacher of the Year Candidate
Grades 9-12 / Business
Belmont High School / Los Angeles
Los Angeles Unified / Los Angeles

1974

Awardee Grade(s) / Teaching Area School / City District / County
Edward Helwick Jr. - National Teacher of the Year Finalist
Grade 12 / American Government
Culver City High School / Culver City
Culver City Unified / Los Angeles

1973

Awardee Grade(s) / Teaching Area School / City District / County
Helen Tracy - National Teacher of the Year Candidate
Elementary
Del Norte County Unified School District / Crescent City
Del Norte / Del Norte

1972

Awardee Grade(s) / Teaching Area School / City District / County
Richard Everson - National Teacher of the Year Candidate
Grades 9-12 / English, History, and Anthropology
Big Bear High School / Big Bear City
Bear Valley Unified / San Bernardino

1971

Awardee Grade(s) / Teaching Area School / City District / County
Don Gunter - National Teacher of the Year Candidate
Grade 5 / Elementary
Nicholas Elementray School / Sacramento
Sacramento City Unified / Sacramento

1970

Awardee Grade(s) / Teaching Area School / City District / County
George Fetter - National Teacher of the Year Candidate
Grade 12 / English
Hilltop High School / Chula Vista
Sweetwater Union High / San Diego

1969

Awardee Grade(s) / Teaching Area School / City District / County
Lawrence Newman - National Teacher of the Year Candidate
Grades 7-12 / Mathematics
California School for the Deaf
State Special Schools

1968

Awardee Grade(s) / Teaching Area School / City District / County
Albert E. DiPippo - National Teacher of the Year Candidate
Junior College / English
San Jose City College / San Jose
San Jose Unified / Santa Clara

1967

Awardee Grade(s) / Teaching Area School / City District / County
Cecil Osoff - National Teacher of the Year Candidate
Economics, Social Science, and History
La Canada High School / La Canada
La Canada Unified / Los Angeles

1966

Awardee Grade(s) / Teaching Area School / City District / County
Wendell K. Ventura - National Teacher of the Year Candidate
Grade 5 / Elementary
Parkside Elementary School / San Mateo
San Mateo-Foster City / San Mateo

1964

Awardee Grade(s) / Teaching Area School / City District / County
Bernadine Reilly - National Teacher of the Year Candidate
Grades 3 and 6 / Elementary and Special Education
Lucas Valley Elementary School / San Rafael
Lucas Valley Elementary / Marin

1961

Awardee Grade(s) / Teaching Area School / City District / County
Kenneth Easter - National Teacher of the Year Finalist
Vocational Agriculture
Dos Palos High School / Dos Palos
Dos Palos Oro Loma Joint Unified / Merced

1957

Awardee Grade(s) / Teaching Area School / City District / County
Frederick Barshaw - National Teacher of the Year Finalist
Elementary
Dyer Street Elementary School / Sylmar
Los Angeles Unified / Los Angeles

1952

Awardee Grade(s) / Teaching Area School / City District / County
Geraldine Laverne Jones - National Teacher of the Year
Grade 1
Hope Elementary School / Santa Barbara
Hope Elementary / Santa Barbara

Note: In years 1953, 1954, 1955, 1956, 1958, 1959, 1960, 1962, 1963, and 1965 California did not participate in the National Teacher of the Year Program.

Questions: Awards Team | awards@cde.ca.gov | 916-319-0842 
Last Reviewed: Thursday, August 1, 2019