California Department of Education Logo
[…] • The California Fair, Accurate, Inclusive and Respectful (FAIR) Education Act (Cal. Educ. Code § 51204.5) (“Instruction in social sciences shall include…study of the role and contributions of…LGBTQ+ Americans…to the economic, political, and social development of California and the United States of America, with particular emphasis on portraying the role of these groups in contemporary society”); and

  • The California FAIR Education Act (Cal. Educ. Code § 51500 (“A teacher shall not give instruction and a school district shall not sponsor any activity that promotes a discriminatory bias on the basis of race or ethnicity, gender, religion, disability, nationality, or sexual orientation, or because of a characteristic listed in [Education Code] Section 220”).

Years of in-depth and peer-reviewed research have amply demonstrated the substantial educational benefit yielded by representing students' identities in public school curriculum.