Skip to main content
California Department of Education Logo

Management Bulletin 19-05 FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ) for Management Bulletin 19-05.

Answers to Questions relating to Management Bulletin (MB) 19-05

Management Bulletin 19-05

Implementing Optional Staff Training Days

  1. What does two full days of training equal?
    One day of work is up to eight hours a day (California Code of Regulations Section 11040, Title 8, (2)(A)), therefore, two full days of training is up to 16 hours of training.

  1. Can all contractors running part-day programs benefit from 16 hours of training?
    All contractors who are eligible to be reimbursed for staff training per Education Code (EC) Section 8272.1 may be reimbursed for up to 16 hours of training, regardless of the length of their program day. Additional funding was not appropriated for this purposed, therefore agencies should assess if the costs will be reimbursable under their existing Maximum Reimbursable Amount (MRA).

  1. Are contractors required to provide a certain number of hours of training?
    The exact number of hours offered is at the discretion of the contractor. The CDE recommends that hours and days chosen for the training should minimize the disruption to the care and services provided to children and their families.

  1. What documentation is needed to claim this reimbursement?
    Contractors taking advantage of these optional training days will report all reimbursable costs associated with staff training in expense categories 1000 through 5000 on the Child Development and Nutrition Fiscal Services (CDNFS) 8501 or CDNFS 9500 report form.
    The costs associated with the staff training must be limited to the actual amount of hours the training was provided. In addition, the agency must provide auditable documentation to support that the employees attended that training (including any travel-related costs), that the costs are reasonable and necessary to the performance of the contract and otherwise comply with Section V of the contract Funding Terms and Conditions, and the training topic met the requirements for reimbursement as defined by EC Section 8272.1.

  1. Can an agency close the center for two full days, each day equaling eight hours?
    Yes. The agency may close the center for two full-days, and provide 16 total hours of training to staff while closed. Contractors may be reimbursed for the cost of the training itself, the cost of the staff wages and benefits during the time the staff is in training, and the cost of any travel necessary to the training. The CDE recommends that hours and days chosen for the training should minimize the disruption to the care and services provided to children and their families.

  1. Can an agency close the center for some of the operating hours allotted (partial day)?
    Yes. Agencies may close for up to 16 hours of training. Contractors may be reimbursed for the cost of the training itself, the cost of the staff wages and benefits during the time the staff is in training, and the cost of any travel necessary to the training. The CDE recommends that contractors work to minimize the disruption to the care and services provided to children and their families.

  1. Can our agency keep our center open while we train the staff?

    Yes. Agencies may schedule training for full day or partial day, up to 16 hours in total, and can hire qualified substitute staff to support the programs while the regular staff is being trained. In this case, contactors can be reimbursed for the cost of the training itself, the cost of the staff wages and benefits during the time the staff is in training, the cost of any travel necessary to the training, and the cost of substitute teachers during the time that the staff is unavailable due to attending training.

  1. Can our agency offer training after scheduled operating hours?

    Yes. Agencies may offer trainings after scheduled operating hours. In this case, contractors can be reimbursed for the cost of the training itself, the cost of the staff wages and benefits during the time the staff is in training, and the cost of any travel necessary to the training.

Return to Management Bulletin 19-05 web page

Return to Top

Questions:   Early Learning and Care Division | 916-322-6233
Last Reviewed: Thursday, October 24, 2019
Recently Posted in Child Development